"Ele veio depois que você saiu."

Translation:He came after you left.

September 6, 2013

11 Comments


dan_sundberg

Would it be wrong to say "he came after you went out"?

February 28, 2014

luisetxe

I have the same question.

April 17, 2014

althom40

is the use of "que" not superfluous? Is it really needed?

July 29, 2014

kitsune1977

Without the "que" it's not the same phrase: "ele veio. depois você saiu"("he came and you left.") With the "que" is like "you just left and he came". Sorry, it's very confuse to me to explain, i hope you understand.

March 5, 2016

standelf

Can you also say: depois de você sair?

June 8, 2017

kitsune1977

yes.

June 15, 2017

pnehls

on the pronunciation of 'depois'

I've heard it pronounced 'gepois' can it be pronounced as 'depois' as well?

September 6, 2013

Paulenrique

Well, where I live we pronounce DE like gee at the end of a word or when it is by itself as a preposition (of). The others are normal "de"

September 6, 2013

pnehls

ok, so it's a regional thing, so in words like depressa or demais, I can expect to hear it either way, thank you

September 6, 2013

SpencerPri4

What does veio had to do with saw?

December 2, 2015

DaveDfromWV

That would be "viu" (also an irregular preterite form), based on "ver" (to see), not "vir" (to come). I, too, frequently confuse the two.

May 14, 2016
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.