1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Ele veio depois que você sai…

"Ele veio depois que você saiu."

Translation:He came after you left.

September 6, 2013

11 Comments


dan_sundberg

Would it be wrong to say "he came after you went out"?


luisetxe

I have the same question.


althom40

is the use of "que" not superfluous? Is it really needed?


kitsune1977

Without the "que" it's not the same phrase: "ele veio. depois você saiu"("he came and you left.") With the "que" is like "you just left and he came". Sorry, it's very confuse to me to explain, i hope you understand.


standelf

Can you also say: depois de você sair?


pnehls

on the pronunciation of 'depois'

I've heard it pronounced 'gepois' can it be pronounced as 'depois' as well?


Paulenrique

Well, where I live we pronounce DE like gee at the end of a word or when it is by itself as a preposition (of). The others are normal "de"


pnehls

ok, so it's a regional thing, so in words like depressa or demais, I can expect to hear it either way, thank you


SpencerPri4

What does veio had to do with saw?


DaveDfromWV

That would be "viu" (also an irregular preterite form), based on "ver" (to see), not "vir" (to come). I, too, frequently confuse the two.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.