1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "A turkey is a bird."

"A turkey is a bird."

Translation:Hindi bir kuştur.

April 3, 2015

31 Comments


Dkenneth

Why is the -tur not optional?


Ektoraskan

It is optional when speaking. When writing, it's not. Duolingo teaches the standard written language, I'm thinking.


imjayw

But why add -tur?


passchi

I think because "A turkey is a bird" states a fact.


m0wNe

why add tur at the end of kuş


super22015

why Hindi tranlated into Turkey, Turkey is a country "Türkiye" !! is there any wrong with this sentence ? thanks in advance.


AlexinNotTurkey

Turkey is both "hindi" and "Türkiye" in English. :) It is just the way English is.


ChiBegam

And guess what, "Hindi" in Persian means "something that is from India", that's complicated :))

For a Persian, "Hindi" which means "from India", is translated into "Turkey"!, & Turkey is another country!? and we all here talking about a bird... :))


flafi11

Why it is kuştur and not kuş ?


ATurkishWoman

Alex, neden 'hindi' kelimesi için başka bir isim yok?


90du5

Do you know that the arabs call it "roman cock"


Someone544

Please say rooster instead of cock.. It may include another meaning lol


hedayatyazdani

Why 'tur' suffix added to the 'kus'? (why kus+tur) ?


essie2000

Why not "bir hindi kuştur"??


AbdullahWa120433

Subject comes first... Turkey(Hindi) is Subject... so that's y Hindi bir kuştur


HamidAhmadi

I am confused!!! Thrkey is a country name, not a bird!!! Can any one tell me what does it mean?


AlexinNotTurkey

Turkey is both a country (Türkiye) and a bird (hindi) in English. :)


Rimas.jana

those birds are foreigners wherever they go xD


Someone544

كلمة turkey في اللغة الإنجليزية قد تعني دولة تركيا وقد تعني ديك رومي مجرد مصادفة وتشابه اسماء.. ترجمة الجملة تكون كالتالي : الديك الرومي هو طائر


Lena559341

Why tur added to kuş??


mysft

Turkey is a country. Not bird! Not hindi! "Türkiye" Hayır dilini öğrettiğiniz milletin ülkesinin adını insanlara niye hindi diye öğretiyorsunuz?


nanoty

Turkey is a bird as well


XUchihaGirlX

Turkey hem ülke hem hindi. Bende anlamıyorum neden aynı :D


Murat478789

But in the turkish, egypt is corn:)


sude.8

Please write in English


Nadeem208888

Turkish people say turkey as hindi we say it as turkey


JugderGurr1

And amusingly in Hindi turkey is Tarkee...:))


Adall8

İs "Hindi bir kus" wrong ?


BaharTun4

İt is bad. This bird is noy turkey. İt is hindi chicken

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.