1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "A turkey is a bird."

"A turkey is a bird."

Translation:Hindi bir kuştur.

April 3, 2015

25 Comments


Dkenneth

Why is the -tur not optional?


Ektoraskan

It is optional when speaking. When writing, it's not. Duolingo teaches the standard written language, I'm thinking.


imjayw

But why add -tur?


passchi

I think because "A turkey is a bird" states a fact.


m0wNe

why add tur at the end of kuş


hedayatyazdani

Why 'tur' suffix added to the 'kus'? (why kus+tur) ?


super22015

why Hindi tranlated into Turkey, Turkey is a country "Türkiye" !! is there any wrong with this sentence ? thanks in advance.


AlexinNotTurkey

Turkey is both "hindi" and "Türkiye" in English. :) It is just the way English is.


ChiBegam

And guess what, "Hindi" in Persian means "something that is from India", that's complicated :))

For a Persian, "Hindi" which means "from India", is translated into "Turkey"!, & Turkey is another country!? and we all here talking about a bird... :))


globalsteppa

India in Turkish is "Hindistan"


flafi11

Why it is kuştur and not kuş ?


ATurkishWoman

Alex, neden 'hindi' kelimesi için başka bir isim yok?


lyon.est

Why not "bir hindi kuştur"??


AbdullahWa120433

Subject comes first... Turkey(Hindi) is Subject... so that's y Hindi bir kuştur


Lena559341

Why tur added to kuş??


HamidAhmadi

I am confused!!! Thrkey is a country name, not a bird!!! Can any one tell me what does it mean?


AlexinNotTurkey

Turkey is both a country (Türkiye) and a bird (hindi) in English. :)


Rimas.jana

those birds are foreigners wherever they go xD


Someone544

كلمة turkey في اللغة الإنجليزية قد تعني دولة تركيا وقد تعني ديك رومي مجرد مصادفة وتشابه اسماء.. ترجمة الجملة تكون كالتالي : الديك الرومي هو طائر


Nadeem208888

Turkish people say turkey as hindi we say it as turkey


JugderGurr1

And amusingly in Hindi turkey is Tarkee...:))


Adall8

İs "Hindi bir kus" wrong ?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.