Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"A turkey is a bird."

Translation:Hindi bir kuştur.

3 years ago

22 Comments


Dkenneth

Why is the -tur not optional?

3 years ago

Ektoraskan

It is optional when speaking. When writing, it's not. Duolingo teaches the standard written language, I'm thinking.

3 years ago

imjayw
imjayw

But why add -tur?

2 years ago

m0wNe

why add tur at the end of kuş

1 year ago

hedayatyazdani

Why 'tur' suffix added to the 'kus'? (why kus+tur) ?

10 months ago

essie2000
essie2000

Why not "bir hindi kuştur"??

9 months ago

super22015

why Hindi tranlated into Turkey, Turkey is a country "Türkiye" !! is there any wrong with this sentence ? thanks in advance.

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Turkey is both "hindi" and "Türkiye" in English. :) It is just the way English is.

2 years ago

ChiBegam

And guess what, "Hindi" in Persian means "something that is from India", that's complicated :))

For a Persian, "Hindi" which means "from India", is translated into "Turkey"!, & Turkey is another country!? and we all here talking about a bird... :))

1 year ago

super22015

thanks a lot

2 years ago

flafi11

Why it is kuştur and not kuş ?

2 months ago

HilmiNevzat

The only way to understand what the subject is: Look at the verb conjugation. Please can AlexinNotTurkey verify my comment.

2 weeks ago

turader
turader

Do you know that the arabs call it "roman cock"

2 years ago

HamidAhmadi

I am confused!!! Thrkey is a country name, not a bird!!! Can any one tell me what does it mean?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Turkey is both a country (Türkiye) and a bird (hindi) in English. :)

2 years ago

Rimas.jana
Rimas.jana

those birds are foreigners wherever they go xD

1 year ago

Nadeem208888

Turkish people say turkey as hindi we say it as turkey

3 months ago

HilmiNevzat

I now remember to use "bir" in Turkish if the English sentence contains (is a) Works most of the time.

2 weeks ago

mysft

Turkey is a country. Not bird! Not hindi! "Türkiye" Hayır dilini öğrettiğiniz milletin ülkesinin adını insanlara niye hindi diye öğretiyorsunuz?

3 years ago

nanoty

Turkey is a bird as well

1 year ago

XUchihaGirlX

Turkey hem ülke hem hindi. Bende anlamıyorum neden aynı :D

3 years ago

Murat478789

But in the turkish, egypt is corn:)

2 years ago