"A turkey is a bird."

Translation:Hindi bir kuştur.

3 years ago

20 Comments


Dkenneth

Why is the -tur not optional?

3 years ago

Ektoraskan

It is optional when speaking. When writing, it's not. Duolingo teaches the standard written language, I'm thinking.

3 years ago

imjayw

But why add -tur?

2 years ago

m0wNe

why add tur at the end of kuş

2 years ago

essie2000

Why not "bir hindi kuştur"??

1 year ago

super22015

why Hindi tranlated into Turkey, Turkey is a country "Türkiye" !! is there any wrong with this sentence ? thanks in advance.

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Turkey is both "hindi" and "Türkiye" in English. :) It is just the way English is.

3 years ago

ChiBegam

And guess what, "Hindi" in Persian means "something that is from India", that's complicated :))

For a Persian, "Hindi" which means "from India", is translated into "Turkey"!, & Turkey is another country!? and we all here talking about a bird... :))

2 years ago

flafi11

Why it is kuştur and not kuş ?

7 months ago

MrHilmiNevzat

The only way to understand what the subject is: Look at the verb conjugation. Please can AlexinNotTurkey verify my comment.

5 months ago

super22015

thanks a lot

3 years ago

ATurkishWoman

Alex, neden 'hindi' kelimesi için başka bir isim yok?

3 months ago

90du5

Do you know that the arabs call it "roman cock"

2 years ago

hedayatyazdani

Why 'tur' suffix added to the 'kus'? (why kus+tur) ?

1 year ago

HamidAhmadi

I am confused!!! Thrkey is a country name, not a bird!!! Can any one tell me what does it mean?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Turkey is both a country (Türkiye) and a bird (hindi) in English. :)

3 years ago

Rimas.jana

those birds are foreigners wherever they go xD

1 year ago

Nadeem208888

Turkish people say turkey as hindi we say it as turkey

8 months ago

MrHilmiNevzat

I now remember to use "bir" in Turkish if the English sentence contains (is a) Works most of the time.

5 months ago

JugderGurr1

And amusingly in Hindi turkey is Tarkee...:))

4 months ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.