1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Nittonhundratalet är slut."

"Nittonhundratalet är slut."

Translation:The twentieth century is over.

April 3, 2015

35 Comments


PotatoSanta

This looks like it means 'nineteen hundreds'. Don't they say the twentieth century, like in English?


Zmrzlina

No, we don't use that system of "...ieth century" in Swedish. We say ...hundratalet.


SDPhil

Ah, it's like "the 1900's is over" right? :D


MonsieurCal

How do you say the 1st century?


nisfornormal

What if you're just meaning the decade of the 1900s?


Zmrzlina

That's a bit trickier. Usually, I've hear the decade of 2000-2009 referred to as "nollnolltalet" and I reckon we'd say the same for the previous one a hundred years before, or use some other wording like "i början på nittonhundratalet".


bigswedeej

The Swedish system really makes more sense


TimothyAspeslagh

How do you say the 21th century?


Zmrzlina

Tjugohundratalet.


myriam365

Did you celebrate the new years eve to welcome the 21th century on the 31st december 2000? Or 31st december 1999?


devalanteriel

The latter - we celebrated going into the year 2000, just like the rest of the western world. :)


mickeymouse1955

Could a native speaker answer the above question.


aurelio1de1

Well, if 2000s and 1900s are used as the reference and not the ordinal system, I think the night between December 31st of 1999 and January 1st of 2000 was the beginning of "tjugohundratalet" and the end of "nittonhundratal". in this case, their first century had just 999 years lol but in other parts of the world we constantly do the same thing and count 2000 as part of the 21st century, it is complicated to understand for some reason


myriam365

I think what you say is wrong, jaurelionh: the first century wouldn't have 999 years but 1000, because you are not counting the first year of the century, which was from year 0 to year 1, not from 1 to 2. So, at the end of year 999, it was the end of the century. So, why didn't everybody celebrated the end of XX century the night of 31st december 2000? I don't know, but the swedish language is so clear in that matter. Maybe I am wrong. Thanks, Jaurelionh.


myriam365

I prefer the astronomical year numbering. The gregorian calendar makes no sense :-) But muchas gracias for the explanation, José Aurelio. :-)


LenaStorli

Unfortunately, there is no year 0. The zero was actually not invented those days.


JoseeV64

A century has 100 years, a millennium has 1000 years.


aurelio1de1

Perdona, ¡quise decir 99! Y lo sigo diciendo, porque el año 0 no existe ni en el calendario gregoriano ni en el juliano, la era D.C. empieza el 1 de enero del 1 (el primer año), que es precedido por el año 1 A.C. por lo tanto el año 2000 debería ser el último del segundo milenio y es más bien visto como el primero del tercer milenio en la mayoría de países. Sí, se debió celebrar al final de 2000/inicio de 2001 por una cuestión de simple matemática pero es más fácil de asimilar por alguna razón que esos tres ceros dan pie a algo nuevo. Más: Wikipedia Sverige especifica que el año 2000 está ya dentro de 'tjugohundratalet' https://sv.wikipedia.org/wiki/2000-talet_(skrivs%C3%A4tt). Saludos.


skrats

For me the question just before this one was the same. Yet I had to choose över not slut. Are they interchangeable?


cerihughes

I was marked wrong for answering "the nineteen hundreds have finished".


Joshua118516

The 1900's was the 20th centry, the 1800's were the 19th centry


rabdan3

This felt a bit sneaky but I understood it. Phew..


KteCMHkt

The system won't accept even the Swedish woman's articulation. I can't get out of this without dropping off the entire program. This has happened before with another phrase to speak. I don't really have the time to fight with this, but I would like to continue the course. Please look into it. Thanks.


devalanteriel

I would suggest turning the speech recognition exercises off. The system is notoriously bad, as you've noticed.


hftomorrow

Can you say nittonhundratalet är äver?


devalanteriel

över, yes. :)


RabbieY

There is nothing wrong in ordinary english in saying the twentieth centuty is ended.


Adamskiij

Apart from saying "centuty"


Andrei200764

this question is very tricky :) first i wrote "the 19th century..." and i was marked as wrong and then i try to use "the 20th century..." and i was marked as wrong. the corect answer is the first, after the translation, but all this lesson teach you "the 20th century..." and at the end is this small confusion. i hope it will be fixed :)


PositivePandora

The correct answer is "The twentieth century" or "The 1900s." The 1900s is not the 19th century, but many people get confused by this in English so I'm sure that you are definitely not the only person who has found this question to be tricky.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.