"Nittonhundratalet är slut."

Translation:The twentieth century is over.

April 3, 2015

26 Comments


PotatoSanta

This looks like it means 'nineteen hundreds'. Don't they say the twentieth century, like in English?

April 3, 2015

Zmrzlina

No, we don't use that system of "...ieth century" in Swedish. We say ...hundratalet.

April 3, 2015

SDPhil

Ah, it's like "the 1900's is over" right? :D

May 7, 2015

Zmrzlina

Yep!

May 7, 2015

MonsieurCal

How do you say the 1st century?

July 27, 2015

Zmrzlina

000-talet, it seems.

July 27, 2015

nfromms

What if you're just meaning the decade of the 1900s?

February 17, 2016

Zmrzlina

That's a bit trickier. Usually, I've hear the decade of 2000-2009 referred to as "nollnolltalet" and I reckon we'd say the same for the previous one a hundred years before, or use some other wording like "i början på nittonhundratalet".

February 17, 2016

bigswedeej

The Swedish system really makes more sense

February 3, 2016

TimothyAspeslagh

How do you say the 21th century?

June 2, 2015

Zmrzlina

Tjugohundratalet.

June 8, 2015

TimothyAspeslagh

Thanks :)

June 8, 2015

myriam365

Did you celebrate the new years eve to welcome the 21th century on the 31st december 2000? Or 31st december 1999?

January 25, 2017

devalanteriel

The latter - we celebrated going into the year 2000, just like the rest of the western world. :)

May 29, 2017

dennie54

Could a native speaker answer the above question.

April 26, 2017

aurelio1de1

Well, if 2000s and 1900s are used as the reference and not the ordinal system, I think the night between December 31st of 1999 and January 1st of 2000 was the beginning of "tjugohundratalet" and the end of "nittonhundratal". in this case, their first century had just 999 years lol but in other parts of the world we constantly do the same thing and count 2000 as part of the 21st century, it is complicated to understand for some reason

May 29, 2017

myriam365

I think what you say is wrong, jaurelionh: the first century wouldn't have 999 years but 1000, because you are not counting the first year of the century, which was from year 0 to year 1, not from 1 to 2. So, at the end of year 999, it was the end of the century. So, why didn't everybody celebrated the end of XX century the night of 31st december 2000? I don't know, but the swedish language is so clear in that matter. Maybe I am wrong. Thanks, Jaurelionh.

May 29, 2017

aurelio1de1

Perdona, ¡quise decir 99! Y lo sigo diciendo, porque el año 0 no existe ni en el calendario gregoriano ni en el juliano, la era D.C. empieza el 1 de enero del 1 (el primer año), que es precedido por el año 1 A.C. por lo tanto el año 2000 debería ser el último del segundo milenio y es más bien visto como el primero del tercer milenio en la mayoría de países. Sí, se debió celebrar al final de 2000/inicio de 2001 por una cuestión de simple matemática pero es más fácil de asimilar por alguna razón que esos tres ceros dan pie a algo nuevo. Más: Wikipedia Sverige especifica que el año 2000 está ya dentro de 'tjugohundratalet' https://sv.wikipedia.org/wiki/2000-talet_(skrivs%C3%A4tt). Saludos.

May 29, 2017

myriam365

I prefer the astronomical year numbering. The gregorian calendar makes no sense :-) But muchas gracias for the explanation, José Aurelio. :-)

May 29, 2017

LenaStorli

Unfortunately, there is no year 0. The zero was actually not invented those days.

May 29, 2017

cerihughes

I was marked wrong for answering "the nineteen hundreds have finished".

June 8, 2015

skrats

For me the question just before this one was the same. Yet I had to choose över not slut. Are they interchangeable?

August 9, 2015

Joshua118516

The 1900's was the 20th centry, the 1800's were the 19th centry

October 4, 2017

petar26904

Can you say nittonhundratalet är äver?

October 9, 2017

devalanteriel

över, yes. :)

October 9, 2017

rabdan3

This felt a bit sneaky but I understood it. Phew..

August 28, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.