"Nittonhundratalet är slut."

Translation:The twentieth century is over.

April 3, 2015

38 Comments
This discussion is locked.


PotatoSanta

This looks like it means 'nineteen hundreds'. Don't they say the twentieth century, like in English?


Zmrzlina

No, we don't use that system of "...ieth century" in Swedish. We say ...hundratalet.


SDPhil

Ah, it's like "the 1900's is over" right? :D


MonsieurCal

How do you say the 1st century?


nisfornormal

What if you're just meaning the decade of the 1900s?


Zmrzlina

That's a bit trickier. Usually, I've hear the decade of 2000-2009 referred to as "nollnolltalet" and I reckon we'd say the same for the previous one a hundred years before, or use some other wording like "i början på nittonhundratalet".


bigswedeej

The Swedish system really makes more sense


davisnin

In English you can also say 1900s.


TimothyAspeslagh

How do you say the 21th century?


Zmrzlina

Tjugohundratalet.


myriam365

Did you celebrate the new years eve to welcome the 21th century on the 31st december 2000? Or 31st december 1999?


devalanteriel

The latter - we celebrated going into the year 2000, just like the rest of the western world. :)


aurelio1de1

Well, if 2000s and 1900s are used as the reference and not the ordinal system, I think the night between December 31st of 1999 and January 1st of 2000 was the beginning of "tjugohundratalet" and the end of "nittonhundratal". in this case, their first century had just 999 years lol but in other parts of the world we constantly do the same thing and count 2000 as part of the 21st century, it is complicated to understand for some reason


myriam365

I think what you say is wrong, jaurelionh: the first century wouldn't have 999 years but 1000, because you are not counting the first year of the century, which was from year 0 to year 1, not from 1 to 2. So, at the end of year 999, it was the end of the century. So, why didn't everybody celebrated the end of XX century the night of 31st december 2000? I don't know, but the swedish language is so clear in that matter. Maybe I am wrong. Thanks, Jaurelionh.


LenaStorli

Unfortunately, there is no year 0. The zero was actually not invented those days.


myriam365

I prefer the astronomical year numbering. The gregorian calendar makes no sense :-) But muchas gracias for the explanation, José Aurelio. :-)


JoseeV64

A century has 100 years, a millennium has 1000 years.


mickeymouse1955

Could a native speaker answer the above question.


skrats

For me the question just before this one was the same. Yet I had to choose över not slut. Are they interchangeable?


KteCMHkt

The system won't accept even the Swedish woman's articulation. I can't get out of this without dropping off the entire program. This has happened before with another phrase to speak. I don't really have the time to fight with this, but I would like to continue the course. Please look into it. Thanks.


devalanteriel

I would suggest turning the speech recognition exercises off. The system is notoriously bad, as you've noticed.


cerihughes

I was marked wrong for answering "the nineteen hundreds have finished".


Joshua118516

The 1900's was the 20th centry, the 1800's were the 19th centry


rabdan3

This felt a bit sneaky but I understood it. Phew..


hftomorrow

Can you say nittonhundratalet är äver?


Klaus278522

Nice! Just like "il novecento" in Italian :-)


alexbfree

So what exactly does the suffix '-talet' mean?


Carol353382

Context is needed here, It could have referred to the earlier (1800s) century,


JoseeV64

Why do you need context? It's just an observation. Nittonhundratalet är slut. = The twentieth century is over. Why do you think about an earlier century?


MCRmadness

Duolingo suggested "The 1900s" but still marked it wrong when I typed it, so I reported it.

I always use this system to talk about centuries as I never was able to wrap my head around if it's now 20th or 18th century when people talk about the 1900s etc., it's way too confusing as also in Finland we don't use this other system at all, and I have tried to read about the logic behind it but I just cannot get it no matter what :D


JoseeV64

We are currently living in the 21st century. When a baby is born, its first year of life begins; the second year of life begins when the child becomes 1 year old. It's the same with centuries.


Mitchello90

the 1900s is over. didn't work!


MaryBeth378619

The 20th century is over accept in my mind and clothes closet.


AdrienneTableau

Why not 'We are out of the twentieth century'? /s

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.