1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "What a good application!"

"What a good application!"

Translation:Vilken bra ansökning!

April 3, 2015

25 Comments


Troy489516

Why isnt it vad?


devalanteriel

This sentence is a bit tricky, in that the English expression isn't "what" but rather "what a", and that translates to vilken (or vilket, for ett-words) in Swedish.


Beanybadger

That explains why I got marked incorrect for using the definite article! Thanks.


Ezra746950

I assumed "vilket" would act like "det" when used to introduce a new subject - always neuter regardless of gender of subject, but (apparently) I was wrong. - t. ex. "Det är min bror." but, "Vilken bra bror".


devalanteriel

That's a very reasonable assumption, I can see why it'd be easy to think that.


Avidon0

So what is 'applikation' then?


Zmrzlina

Most commonly, an app for your phone or computer.


harharharhar

What is the difference between applying for a job and an app for your smartphone? Are both ansökning?


devalanteriel

Nope, the latter would be applikation, although like in English, everyone just says app for short.


Antonimo1

I also used "applikation" as in the context, I thought it was referring to what a good app Duolingo is.


HuiMeiquan

Jag é göteborgare o tycker att det låter lite skevt å säga ansökning... Kanske é mer en dialektal grej men jag säger ansökan. Nån annan?


devalanteriel

I wrote above that

Prescriptivists might argue that ansökan is the better option, since ansökning once fell out of fashion and is still regaining traction. Neither is clearly better than the other, in my opinion.

... and I think that still works as a summary. :)


Charles697505

Why not ett or en before ansokning? i am aware there is a rule but i don't remember it


devalanteriel

It's honestly just idiomatic. The English "what a..." simply is vilken... in Swedish. (Or vilket/vilka, of course.)


alfredjodocus

How would you say if you'd use the word application in the context of "what a good way of applying something somewhere" e.g. "What a good application of an old car tire"?


devalanteriel

Some variation of användning might work. :)


ThomasFAustria

Ansökning is the same as ansökan (http://runeberg.org/hoppe/0018.html) and is only used for job-application. Without the context of job, it should be translated: vilken bra app(likation). Isn't it?


devalanteriel

That is incorrect. Please note that your source is almost a century old and does not - at least in this case - apply to modern Swedish.


ThomasFAustria

What is incorrect? Is the word ansökan not used or is it not the same as ansökning? Or is ansökning not only used for job-application?


devalanteriel

Sorry, should have mentioned that of course. There are two incorrect things:

  1. Neither word is used only to apply for jobs.
  2. Because of that, you shouldn't necessarily translate as applikation without the job context. For instance, something might have an applikation in medicine, or in industrial labour. (And please note that just app only applies to software apps, e.g. mobile ones.)

Prescriptivists might argue that ansökan is the better option, since ansökning once fell out of fashion and is still regaining traction. Neither is clearly better than the other, in my opinion.

Hope that is more helpful! :)


SlixxerX

Vilken bra applikation!

Why is this not allowed as a correct answer, without context there is literally no chance of knowing whether you're talking about a job application or a anther type of application (for example an application for a smart phone or tablet) and as such both versions of the answer is correct. I'm a native speaker of Swedish and decided to do this test for fun and got this one wrong, because it doesn't allow for my interpretation of the sentence which is correct.


devalanteriel

Mate, it was just a missing translation. I've added it now.


SlixxerX

I don''t get the whole mate thing, it feels like you're on the defense but I might be misinterpreting. I didn't think that my post would come across as that offensive, I just wanted to point out why I thought the missing translation should be allowed and gave my reasons for it.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.