"What a good application!"

Translation:Vilken bra ansökning!

April 3, 2015

16 Comments


harharharhar

What is the difference between applying for a job and an app for your smartphone? Are both ansökning?

January 6, 2016

devalanteriel

Nope, the latter would be applikation, although like in English, everyone just says app for short.

January 6, 2016

harharharhar

tack so mycket!

January 7, 2016

Antonimo1

I also used "applikation" as in the context, I thought it was referring to what a good app Duolingo is.

March 16, 2018

Troy489516

Why isnt it vad?

August 3, 2016

devalanteriel

This sentence is a bit tricky, in that the English expression isn't "what" but rather "what a", and that translates to vilken (or vilket, for ett-words) in Swedish.

August 3, 2016

Beanybadger

That explains why I got marked incorrect for using the definite article! Thanks.

January 30, 2018

Ezra746950

I assumed "vilket" would act like "det" when used to introduce a new subject - always neuter regardless of gender of subject, but (apparently) I was wrong. - t. ex. "Det är min bror." but, "Vilken bra bror".

October 17, 2018

devalanteriel

That's a very reasonable assumption, I can see why it'd be easy to think that.

October 18, 2018

Avidon0

So what is 'applikation' then?

April 3, 2015

Zmrzlina

Most commonly, an app for your phone or computer.

April 3, 2015

ThomasFAustria

Ansökning is the same as ansökan (http://runeberg.org/hoppe/0018.html) and is only used for job-application. Without the context of job, it should be translated: vilken bra app(likation). Isn't it?

September 16, 2016

devalanteriel

That is incorrect. Please note that your source is almost a century old and does not - at least in this case - apply to modern Swedish.

September 16, 2016

ThomasFAustria

What is incorrect? Is the word ansökan not used or is it not the same as ansökning? Or is ansökning not only used for job-application?

September 18, 2016

devalanteriel

Sorry, should have mentioned that of course. There are two incorrect things:

  1. Neither word is used only to apply for jobs.
  2. Because of that, you shouldn't necessarily translate as applikation without the job context. For instance, something might have an applikation in medicine, or in industrial labour. (And please note that just app only applies to software apps, e.g. mobile ones.)

Prescriptivists might argue that ansökan is the better option, since ansökning once fell out of fashion and is still regaining traction. Neither is clearly better than the other, in my opinion.

Hope that is more helpful! :)

September 18, 2016

SlixxerX

Vilken bra applikation!

Why is this not allowed as a correct answer, without context there is literally no chance of knowing whether you're talking about a job application or a anther type of application (for example an application for a smart phone or tablet) and as such both versions of the answer is correct. I'm a native speaker of Swedish and decided to do this test for fun and got this one wrong, because it doesn't allow for my interpretation of the sentence which is correct.

August 3, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.