1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Ingen gratis æbler?"

"Ingen gratis æbler?"

Translation:No free apples?

April 3, 2015

12 Comments


RobinKok

No free apples... Well I am not coming.


Samuel1092387456

What is the difference between gratis and frie?


[deactivated user]

    fri = free (not imprisoned, relating to liberty)

    gratis = free (doesn't cost anything)


stikuts

    or as the famous saying goes.... free speech (fri) vs. free beer (gratis)


LucBE

    Tonight: Free Jazz Concert!


Theodric

    ALL HAIL STALLMAN


JAlfanael_

    Hmm gratis means free too in Indonesian


Pippin314

    why is ´ingen´ used here?


LucBE

    It means 'no' as in 'not any'.


FionaOnDuoL

    Is this a Danish saying? If I climb the tree, can I have one?

    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.