Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I am too excited to sleep!"

Translation:Ik ben te opgewonden om te slapen!

0
3 years ago

4 Comments


mutotemiz

do we need "om" in this sentence?

2
Reply3 years ago

Susande
Susande

Yes.

3
Reply3 years ago

mutotemiz

When do we need to use "om" and when can we omit it?

1
Reply13 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

It can be omitted with certainly auxiliary verbs. Usually the construction also contains "te". See here for more examples: http://www.dutchgrammar.com/en/?n=Verbs.Au11

In this sentence, the construction is "too X to do Y". You can never leave out the Dutch "om" that case. The same is true when it means "in order to".

  • Ik lees om slimmer te worden - I read (in order) to become smarter.
6
Reply23 years ago