"Hur ska vi skära osten utan osthyvel?"

Translation:How should we cut the cheese without a cheese slicer?

April 3, 2015

16 Comments

Sorted by top post

jbrains762

Jag kan visa er ett annat sätt...

April 3, 2015

devalanteriel

Unfortunately, using a cheese knife is mostly considered sacrilegious in Sweden. We are truly idiots.

April 3, 2015

impy_imp

But what else would you use a cheese knife for ?

September 11, 2017

devalanteriel

Nothing, if you ask most Swedes.

September 12, 2017

PJamesM

To be fair, I've never been able to slice it as thin with a knife as you get with a cheese slicer.

October 25, 2017

devalanteriel

Oh, I'm not saying cheese slicers are bad - just that cheese knives aren't, either. :)

October 25, 2017

impy_imp

I like my cheese in chunks to really get a mouthful of flavour :) Can't see the point in thin slices - I just roll them up to make them chunky again.

October 25, 2017

szenah

Shouldn't there be an "en" in there? Or is it implied in osthyvel?

January 18, 2017

Arnauti

Good question. It wouldn't really be idiomatic Swedish to add en here. If we look at sentences without a negation first, we often use 'instruments' without an article. For instance skära med kniv 'cut with a knife'. You can say skära med en kniv too, but that sort of individualizes the instrument in a way that in many cases isn't necessary. So skära med kniv is a bit more general and places less focus on the specific instrument.
Some examples might help:

* Hon tog en kniv och skar upp brödet 'She took a knife and cut the bread' <-- en is totally necessary
* Hon skivade brödet med en stor röd kniv 'She sliced the bread with a big red knife' <-- en is totally necessary
* Det här brödet är för hårt för att skära med kniv 'This bread is too hard to cut with a knife' <-- adding en sounds a bit off
* Han brukade skära osten med (en) kniv 'He used to cut the cheese with a knife' <-- if you have en in it, he probably used the same knife at all occasions, but without en, he just cut it with a knife, some knife, whichever one.

In a negated sentence like this one, in Swedish, as opposed to English, it would be perfectly OK to say någon here. In English, any doesn't sound so good with concrete singular nouns, so since you don't want to say without any cheese slicer, you say without a cheese slicer instead.

January 27, 2017

szenah

Tack! That makes sense, though I'm sure it takes time to get used to the fine points.

January 31, 2017

Jacko385437

I-landsproblem.

September 9, 2016

GenevieveLaurin

I'm guessing cheese is a big deal in scandinavian countries...

January 27, 2017

Jeanbean425734

GenevieveLaurin guessed right! :D

August 21, 2018

Jeanbean425734

WhatEVER shall we DO?!

August 21, 2018

Segwyne

Could this also be translated as "How are we supposed to cut the cheese ... "?

June 21, 2019

devalanteriel

Yes, that's also accepted. :)

June 21, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.