1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Hur ska vi skära osten utan …

"Hur ska vi skära osten utan osthyvel?"

Translation:How should we cut the cheese without a cheese slicer?

April 3, 2015

20 Comments


jbrains762

Jag kan visa er ett annat sätt...


devalanteriel

Unfortunately, using a cheese knife is mostly considered sacrilegious in Sweden. We are truly idiots.


impy_imp

But what else would you use a cheese knife for ?


devalanteriel

Nothing, if you ask most Swedes.


PJamesM

To be fair, I've never been able to slice it as thin with a knife as you get with a cheese slicer.


devalanteriel

Oh, I'm not saying cheese slicers are bad - just that cheese knives aren't, either. :)


impy_imp

I like my cheese in chunks to really get a mouthful of flavour :) Can't see the point in thin slices - I just roll them up to make them chunky again.


szenah

Shouldn't there be an "en" in there? Or is it implied in osthyvel?


Arnauti

Good question. It wouldn't really be idiomatic Swedish to add en here. If we look at sentences without a negation first, we often use 'instruments' without an article. For instance skära med kniv 'cut with a knife'. You can say skära med en kniv too, but that sort of individualizes the instrument in a way that in many cases isn't necessary. So skära med kniv is a bit more general and places less focus on the specific instrument.
Some examples might help:

* Hon tog en kniv och skar upp brödet 'She took a knife and cut the bread' <-- en is totally necessary
* Hon skivade brödet med en stor röd kniv 'She sliced the bread with a big red knife' <-- en is totally necessary
* Det här brödet är för hårt för att skära med kniv 'This bread is too hard to cut with a knife' <-- adding en sounds a bit off
* Han brukade skära osten med (en) kniv 'He used to cut the cheese with a knife' <-- if you have en in it, he probably used the same knife at all occasions, but without en, he just cut it with a knife, some knife, whichever one.

In a negated sentence like this one, in Swedish, as opposed to English, it would be perfectly OK to say någon here. In English, any doesn't sound so good with concrete singular nouns, so since you don't want to say without any cheese slicer, you say without a cheese slicer instead.


szenah

Tack! That makes sense, though I'm sure it takes time to get used to the fine points.


Haiw0n

I-landsproblem.


GenevieveLaurin

I'm guessing cheese is a big deal in scandinavian countries...


Jeanbean425734

GenevieveLaurin guessed right! :D


Segwyne

Could this also be translated as "How are we supposed to cut the cheese ... "?


devalanteriel

Yes, that's also accepted. :)


Maarten823597

'without cheese slicer' sounds correct to me. Yet duo wants 'a' to be in the sentence. Why?


impy_imp

English needs the ‘a’ . If you were talking about a specific cheese slicer you could use ‘the’ cheese slicer. The sentence doesn’t sound correct without either.


Maarten823597

OK thank you. Dutch doesn't need the 'a' (een), so I was confused. I guess I have to learn English too in order to learn Swedish.


Larry-Johnson

I'm amazed at those of you who are trying to learn Swedish through a language which is not your native tongue! You have my admiration and respect.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.