Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Het is een lelijk gebouw."

Translation:It is an ugly building.

0
3 years ago

8 Comments


KumarJatin

So all animals are not ugly, but buildings are? Double standards!

1
Reply2 years ago

baerghest
baerghest

Well, Belgium IS famous for it ugly houses: http://uglybelgianhouses.tumblr.com/ ; I doubt Dutch or Belgian animals are as notorious.

2
Reply1 year ago

IgorHenriqueA
IgorHenriqueA

Is lelijk pronounced right?

0
Reply3 years ago

Susande
Susande

Yes, -lijk at the end of a word sounds close to -luk.

1
Reply3 years ago

Rekty
Rekty

So you have an even better idea: it is pronounced lélek (tu as fais du français, tu comprends ce que j'ai écris normalement :) )

2
Reply2 years ago

HarryStryker

Why not "It is a ugly building"? ("a" not "an")

0
Reply11 months ago

HarryStryker

Wow. Well now I know. Cheers :)

0
Reply11 months ago