"Sommige appels zijn zuur."

Translation:Some apples are sour.

3 years ago

10 Comments


feborboleta

what is the difference between wat/ sommige?

3 years ago

Simius
Mod

"Sommige" means some, but not all. It points to a subset of a larger group (in this case, all apples).

"Wat" can mean some, a few, a couple of, a bit of. It is simply an undetermined, small amount.

For example:

  • Sommige honden drinken wat water - Some (not all) dogs drink some (a bit of) water.
3 years ago

bb_o

Thank you. That makes sense :)

3 years ago

debrucenator

Does it more closely mean: Some of the apples are sour (even though they are all in the same batch of apples)? Or: Some (varieties of) apples are sour (as opposed to other varieties)?

3 years ago

Nierls

it could mean both ;)

3 years ago

debrucenator

dankjewel

3 years ago

radian90

Whats the difference between sommige and soms?

3 years ago

Elardus

I think 'soms' means 'sometimes'.

1 year ago

MentalPinball

It does indeed, while sommige means some (as in 'certain').

4 weeks ago

debrucenator

Also the sentence structure is different.

Soms zijn appels zuur. Sometimes apples are sour.

4 weeks ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.