"Sommige appels zijn zuur."

Translation:Some apples are sour.

3 years ago

10 Comments


feborboleta

what is the difference between wat/ sommige?

3 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

"Sommige" means some, but not all. It points to a subset of a larger group (in this case, all apples).

"Wat" can mean some, a few, a couple of, a bit of. It is simply an undetermined, small amount.

For example:

  • Sommige honden drinken wat water - Some (not all) dogs drink some (a bit of) water.
3 years ago

bb_o
bb_o

Thank you. That makes sense :)

3 years ago

debrucenator

Does it more closely mean: Some of the apples are sour (even though they are all in the same batch of apples)? Or: Some (varieties of) apples are sour (as opposed to other varieties)?

3 years ago

Nierls
Nierls

it could mean both ;)

3 years ago

debrucenator

dankjewel

3 years ago

radian90

Whats the difference between sommige and soms?

2 years ago

Elardus

I think 'soms' means 'sometimes'.

1 year ago

mahmoud.mahouk

this is so hard

3 years ago

Princess746095

Not really. I have challenges too but keep at it and keep revising/practicing before adding something new to your vocabulary until you KNOW that you are capable of handling More. Strengthen what you have so you don't have to worry about them again,except on VERY FEW occasions then move on. It will work just keep at it. YOU'RE SURE GOING TO GET THERE! Only be a little patient with yourself and dont expect too much for yourself, so you dont drive yourself too hard you shut down. Okay? Hope you feel encouraged

1 year ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.