1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "O professor faz um círculo n…

"O professor faz um círculo no quadro negro."

Translation:The teacher makes a circle on the board.

September 6, 2013

10 Comments


YuMoises

it says: "...quadro ❤❤❤❤❤" so Obviously "...black board" should be accepted.


Zoltan_Nemeth

lol there are 5 black hearts where the word "n e g r o" should be... is that a system censorship thing or you made it up? :D


TiagoMoita_PT

I don't think so. Apparently, the correct form is only "blackboard", with no space.

(Please type "black board, blackboard" in Google's Ngram viewer's texbox)


YuMoises

Agree, but they didn't marked it as wrong because I put "black board", they did because I didn't put only "board". I think they accept it now. Thank you so much for the help, mate. Saludos.


paleo_

What is wrong in my translation: "The professor makes a circle on the board."???

Duolingo says: You used the wrong word.


Kim816152

Isn't it "draws" a circle?


Paulenrique

Yes, that's the meaning.


Kim816152

I think "makes"sounds a bit weird (not a native English speaker though). Would using "desenhar" instead of "fazer" sound natural in Portuguese?


Paulenrique

I think both "desenhar" and "fazer" are common for this context =)

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.