"O professor faz um círculo no quadro negro."

Translation:The teacher makes a circle on the board.

September 6, 2013

9 Comments


YuMoises

it says: "...quadro ❤❤❤❤❤" so Obviously "...black board" should be accepted.

September 6, 2013

TiagoMoita_PT

I don't think so. Apparently, the correct form is only "blackboard", with no space.

(Please type "black board, blackboard" in Google's Ngram viewer's texbox)

January 6, 2014

YuMoises

Agree, but they didn't marked it as wrong because I put "black board", they did because I didn't put only "board". I think they accept it now. Thank you so much for the help, mate. Saludos.

January 6, 2014

Zoltan_Nemeth

lol there are 5 black hearts where the word "n e g r o" should be... is that a system censorship thing or you made it up? :D

March 2, 2019

Kim816152

Isn't it "draws" a circle?

June 14, 2018

Paulenrique
Mod

Yes, that's the meaning.

June 14, 2018

Kim816152

I think "makes"sounds a bit weird (not a native English speaker though). Would using "desenhar" instead of "fazer" sound natural in Portuguese?

June 15, 2018

Paulenrique
Mod

I think both "desenhar" and "fazer" are common for this context =)

June 16, 2018

paleo_

What is wrong in my translation: "The professor makes a circle on the board."???

Duolingo says: You used the wrong word.

December 25, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.