"Mais il faut prendre le temps de chercher."

Translation:But it is necessary to take the time to search.

12/18/2012, 10:17:19 PM

43 Comments


Sitesurf
Mod

Yes it can because "il faut" means 'it is necessary"

12/19/2012, 10:59:01 AM

xuyang1233321

why not "he should ...."?

5/11/2013, 2:13:15 AM

Sitesurf
Mod

Various interpretations can be valid here, since this sentence is out of context and the beginning of the story is missing.

Let's imagine a start to this story to clarify various possible translations:

  • Elle ne trouve pas ses gants. Mais il faut prendre le temps de chercher et elle est pressée. (she can't find her gloves. But she should take the time to search and she is in a hurry).

Now, change "elle" to "je", "il", "nous", "vous", "ils" or "elles" and the "il faut prendre le temps de chercher will also change to I, he, we/on, you, they... accordingly.

5/12/2013, 3:02:47 PM

kacenka9

I used 'he' and was marked wrong and the proper answer was marked as 'one'. Thanks for clarifying Sitesurf.

5/16/2014, 1:46:53 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

"Il faut" never points to a real person. This is an impersonal construction literally meaning "it is necessary to".

Therefore:

  • "il faut prendre le temps de chercher" = it is necessary that (we, you, anybody, all of us) take the time to search = We/You/One has to take the time to search.
  • "il faut que je parte" = it is necessary that I go = I have to go / I need to go / I must go.
5/16/2014, 4:01:45 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

Because the beginning of the story is about a "she".

What I lastly said was the case where nobody in particular is mentioned.

5/17/2014, 11:15:24 AM

kacenka9

ok. I have to admit that I am little more confused now. In the sentence above you used an example 'but SHE should...' ? What am I missing?

5/16/2014, 9:06:33 PM

SamirSen

I wrote, 'But he must take the time to look for it' and got it wrong!!! :((

8/21/2014, 4:26:41 AM

n6zs
Mod

First, "il faut" is always used in an impersonal sense; it never refers to an actual person (he). Second, there is no "it" in the original sentence, so just "...take the time to search".

2/22/2015, 11:11:53 PM

Symph0nee

What is the nescessity of the 'de' before chercher and when else might it be similary used?

5/3/2013, 8:23:45 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

"le temps de + inf." is the regular construction, similar to "the time to + inf." Prepositions do not always match from French to English, so you have to learn them little by little with the examples given by Duolingo.

5/12/2013, 11:20:00 AM

nat10sk2

one of the appropriate answers was listed as "but we must take the time to search" which does not seem to be implied

12/27/2012, 2:43:17 AM

apeterson91

Yeah, the subject is "il" which would be third person singular, so why do they say "we"?

2/9/2013, 3:52:12 PM

Nathnainiel

The expression "il faut" is always constructed with "il", but can mean any person (me, you, we, them...). You can be more precise with an object ("Il me faut y aller") or with a que clause ("Il faut que j'y aille").

2/22/2013, 3:39:12 PM

YahyaZuhair

"j'y aille"? Shouldn't it be" j'y vais"?

8/26/2014, 2:42:58 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

No, the subjunctive is required here.

8/26/2014, 2:54:15 PM

petebuc9

It's kind of like the use of impersonal constructions using "on" as a subject. At the most literal level it is, "It is necessary to take the time to search," but depending on context you could also correctly translate it as "We must take the time to search" and "You must take the time to search."

2/9/2013, 6:49:18 PM

mistwolf7

Why was is not acceptable to say "he needs to take the time to search" but "we need to take the time to search"?

8/14/2013, 7:38:22 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

In the idiomatic expression "il faut", "il" is not a person. It is an impersonal expression meaning "it is necessary that" or "it is needed that".

Without context for this sentence, in particular to whom this is adressed, you could translate "we need to..." or "you need to..." or even (talking about a third party): "he/she needs to..."

8/14/2013, 8:39:51 PM

colt00

can anyone explain "de" in this sentence? why "de" is used, not "a" or "pour"?

1/23/2014, 3:41:51 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

I doubt very much that anyone can explain why some verbs are working with "à" or "de". Unfortunately, you have to learn the correct French preposition with each verb.

1/23/2014, 6:26:48 PM

ergoe

There was no liaison S sound between MAIS and IL. Is that the correct pronunciation? Is there a way to know when to liaise and when not to?

5/19/2014, 4:54:03 AM

Sitesurf
Mod

Yes, there should be a Z liaison between "mais" and "il".

To know more about required, optional and forbidden liaisons: click here

5/20/2014, 6:45:56 AM

Chartreux

I wrote "but he must take the time to look." which was wrong, but "We must take the time to look." was correct. How is "IL" translated into "we" ?

10/5/2013, 10:20:13 AM

Nathnainiel

There are lots of explanations here already. Please read them. In short, "il faut" is a fixed impersonal expression that can mean "I/you/he/she/it/we/they have to" or "it's necessary to" depending on the context.

10/5/2013, 10:28:35 PM

Perseph1955

Maybe this example will help. Imagine a history professor lecturing on artwork stolen by the Nazis and presumed lost for decades. She might conclude by saying, "We must take the time to look." She does not mean that she and the students should mount an expedition and search for the art. She means that WE, humanity, should keep up the search. She means WE in the impersonal sense.

2/26/2015, 7:24:20 AM

greenbajr

Am I wrong to say '''time to look IT up"'?

12/6/2013, 2:43:50 PM

Nathnainiel

That would be "Mais il faut prendre le temps de le chercher." N.B. The rule to merge "de le" into "du" doesn't apply when le is an object.

12/6/2013, 4:00:14 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

...when "le" is a pronoun

12/6/2013, 6:38:07 PM

Nathnainiel

Well, a direct object pronoun to be precise.

12/6/2013, 8:20:13 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

Yep!

12/7/2013, 9:43:37 AM

Kate.manusu

Why isn't it subjunctive?

2/7/2014, 11:29:46 PM

Nathnainiel

It is avoided by using the infinitive and omitting the que. If it had been "Il faut que" the subjunctive would've been required.

2/8/2014, 7:40:16 AM

lukman.A

[QUESTION]

Especially for the native English speakers,

is it correct if we say, "But it is necessary to take the time to search FOR/look FOR" rather than what Duolingo has translated to us?

6/15/2014, 11:59:16 PM

alexmiller1201

No. You would need to include the object if you include "for". For what? In this sentence we would know what they are searching for from context. But it could also be added here, with for, if we did know what it was. It depends on the context... "I can't find my watch, and I am already late! But it is necessary to take the time to search." OR "I am running late for my appointment! But it is necessary to take the time to search for my watch."

7/13/2014, 12:49:35 PM

AnshulBawa

Is "Il nous faut" a valid expression for "we should"?

12/14/2014, 10:48:22 AM

Sitesurf
Mod

il nous faut = we must, we have to, it is necessary for us to (indicative present)

we should = il nous faudrait, nous devrions (conditional present)

12/14/2014, 11:05:08 AM

kblanken73

I entered "But one needs to talk the time to search" and it was marked wrong. I don't understand what is wrong with that.

12/24/2018, 6:09:07 AM

Sitesurf
Mod

Take the time, not talk.

12/27/2018, 9:11:18 AM

SanchoPansu

"One have to take time... not good?

2/7/2019, 3:18:58 PM

DoubleLingot

not good

2/23/2019, 8:54:38 PM

gea123gea

Now we see that the authors of this course are not professionals in educating people

2/17/2019, 7:54:44 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

Is there one single teaching method?

2/19/2019, 9:07:20 AM
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.