1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Dein Getränk bezahle ich."

"Dein Getränk bezahle ich."

Translation:I am paying for your beverage.

September 6, 2013

124 Comments

Sorted by top post

Willowfae

Why not 'Ich bezahle dein Getrank'? Is there a reason why the word order is how it is?

September 6, 2013

Bellatrix86

No, from a German point of view, there is none. You could say both.

Maybe the given option sound a bit more emphasized. Like you would say: bla bla bla... I am paying for your beverage (Ich bezahle für dein Getränk) ... whatever... Or more emphasized: Your beverage, I'm paying for it! (Dein Getränk bezahle ich)

September 7, 2013

briandavidpowers

Does the lesson teach the latter because it is more common that way, or just to get us used to the different structures?

January 18, 2014

Zchbaniel25

"Ich bezahle dein Getränk" is the textbook version.

"Dein Getränk bezahle ich" is the real-life version.

The "ich" goes to the prominent place at the end of the sentence, because this is a kind of contest: "Who is going to pay for the drinks?" "Me!" "No, not you, it's ME !!!"

February 21, 2014

mytton1410

As a classicist, this is the typical emphatic position in Latin; either at the beginning or the end of the sentence - interesting.

May 25, 2014

ictsanook

Real-life german sentence looks like thai. but not all Ex : เครื่องดื่มคุณ ฉันจ่าย >>> Your drink, I pay. Not จ่ายฉัน >>> pay I. *The thai language any sentence the Subject will be in front of sentence.

April 25, 2014

FrenchLand

Why does this have so many dislikes? It could help someone who knows Thai or that is familiarized with langhges that have that grammar even if those languges are not here

September 24, 2014

CarisaMaxine

I like that it teaches us more used sentence structure, but I wish they would have popped up with a 'this is also correct' thing.

December 31, 2015

Bellatrix86

No, it's not more common. You would usually say "Ich bezahle dein Getränk".
I guess it's like you said, to teach people that there are different ways of saying stuff.

January 18, 2014

AlexGuti

I think that instead of teaching us more ways, they are confusin us! :O

February 21, 2014

iamhye19

If they didn't put that way, you would never know that are more ways.

March 7, 2014

Birdieangie

It's also that way in Russian: the word order can be different and often it doesn't change the essence. I consider it wise to show here that in German it is so.

June 20, 2014

fbrufino

...but shouldn't the verb always come second in a sentence? Are we considering "Dein Getränk" as one element?

December 29, 2013

kmik

yes " Dein Getränk" is the subject so , is only one element

January 2, 2014

valodick

Isn't it an object here?

January 21, 2014

furrykef

Yes, it is. Though yes, it is only one element.

February 21, 2014

gantzphere

"Your drink, I pay"

Hmm, more Yoda speak.

January 11, 2014

ALLintolearning3

That wouldn't work in German though because the verb needs to be the second element: It is "Your drink pay I."

June 13, 2018

The_Source

Okay, as a native English speaker this sentence did NOT sit well with me. I'm living with a family in Germany for the time and I spoke to the mother (who teaches half a dozen languages) and she gave me the following explanation:

When you reverse the subject/D.O. order you syntactically (as opposed to inflectually) place emphasis on the D.O. The example she gave is as follows (paraphrased) If you are going out to eat with a friend, and you like them very much (not romantically), and you want to pay for their drink but not their food because you like them, you would say "Dein Getränk bezahle ich" as a way to put emphasis on that drink.

Another example would be if you were to pay for a taxi shared by 3 other people, you would use the same word order to emphasize the taxi in conversation and let the people know that this sentence is about the taxi.

January 27, 2014

SteveSwart1

As a English-speaking linguist, you are spot on! The area of pragmatics covers word order variations like these, placing various orders within relevant contexts.

February 3, 2019

sudo999

So, I take it that the "für" is implied? When can you do that?

November 2, 2013

Zchbaniel25

whenever paying is involved.

"to pay for the quixumddodle" = "das Quixumddodle bezahlen."

February 21, 2014

kartoffel808

I thought quixumddodle was a real word and I googled it. = =

September 6, 2015

supriya58

So bezahlen means "to pay for" as opposed to "to pay". But in the case of any other verb we would use "für", right?

September 6, 2016

SandyBridge

Depends on the verb. :/

Sometimes it's awkward to try to translate literally word for word, because what takes two words in one language may be a single one in another. Or even in the same language!

Consider translating "show up". It's really a single concept, similar to "arrive". And it's not the opposite of "showdown". To "put somebody up" means to house them and to "put somebody down". When you translate these, sometimes you'll use a similar preposition and sometimes you won't.

This example seems pretty literal in English. You can pay a person, you can pay for something, you can pay a person for something. So of course it's tempting to want to use the exact same construct when you translate it. But no. :)

If it helps think of "bezalhlen" as "purchase", although purchase carries some of baggage of finding and selecting the item.

September 6, 2016

Ravi.jagasia

Just a question...in real life.. Zahlen is used too.. How to differentiate where to use zahlen and bezahlen

February 23, 2014

SandyBridge

I read a few online explanations and nothing felt authoritative; maybe we can get a native speaker to answer?

March 1, 2016

twmills

"I'll buy your drink" seems like a legit translation.

September 12, 2013

AvilMascar

Buy = Kaufen Pay = Bezahlen/ Zahlen

So it should be "I am paying for your drink"

September 11, 2014

fritzyface

the verb is in present tense, so you wouldn't say "i will"

September 12, 2013

Wandering.Seeker

his translation is correct. in german they use present tense for future as well (in fact most of the time).

October 16, 2013

ALLintolearning3

We sometimes do that in English too though, but we do it with our present progressive usually. I am paying for it tomorrow.

June 13, 2018

hadrianvss

My issue with this question is that it occurs in the nominative pronouns lesson, when the D.O. (dein Getränk) is not nominative, it is accusative..

May 20, 2014

ALLintolearning3

Yes, it keeps us on our toes, but "ich" is the nominative pronoun, so the sentence is fine.

June 13, 2018

Sindhu433685

What is D. O mean?

December 24, 2017

SandyBridge

Direct object in English.

December 24, 2017

froggercat

If you can change the word order like this and still have a statement, how would you make this sentence a question?

April 8, 2014

karlchen123

You do the switcheroo of verb and subject:

Dein Auto ist schnell -- Ist dein Auto schnell?

So instead of putting the verb at 2nd place you put it first and you have a question.

In contrast to English it works with every verb if you want to create a yes/no-question. See this for a more detailed explanation:

http://yourdailygerman.wordpress.com/2013/07/22/yes-or-no-questions-in-german/

April 21, 2014

michio727792

If I'm not mistaken that's only for yes no questions that the verb comes first

January 23, 2018

mizinamo

True, yes–no questions, and also commands.

January 24, 2018

Zanderthaw

I wrote, "Your drink is on me" and it accepted it... Makes more since to me this way :)

August 8, 2018

jrfras

I will buy your drink is basically the same thing as I will pay for your drink.

September 14, 2013

patteese

They could mean basically mean the same thing, but "I will buy your drink" (like buying lemonade from a lemonade stand) is usually different from "I will pay for your drink" (like going out to dinner with a friend who's taking care of the bill that includes your drink). The point fritzyface was making I think is that Duo is trying to show a difference between verb tenses

September 30, 2013

ALLintolearning3

Two different verbs in English translate to two different verbs in German. to buy "kaufen" Also, the present tense is used here.

June 13, 2018

AviAdventure

Can the sentence be said without saying Ich?

July 15, 2014

karlchen123

No. ich is the subject in this sentence. You can't have a proper sentence without a subject.

July 15, 2014

MirandaHewitt

Why does it not accept "Your drink I'll pay for?" Dulingo needs to put up language tips or something for sentence structure.

February 16, 2015

tmaddox01

Probably because that is not how a native English speaker would ever say it (except in Yoda-speak :).

May 16, 2015

fanavdg

Ah, but context is everything. What if you are trying to make a distinction and put emphasis on the possessive? "Mike, your drink I'll pay for, but not Ben's." That said, I understand why Duolingo has not included it as an option, since it's very context specific.

January 5, 2016

ALLintolearning3

This is not in future tense "I will pay for" is "ich werde bezahlen"

This is not an uncommon word order in German, but it is quite unusual in English.

June 13, 2018

fernweh-herz

is this similar to the passive voice? "your drink is payed for by me" though in this example it would be mich, not ich, right?

May 14, 2015

ALLintolearning3

No, this is not passive voice. They are trying to show you that word order is more flexible in German than in English.

June 13, 2018

NotNotRob_

"Your drink is being paid for by me" is not accepted?

November 3, 2016

SandyBridge

It conveys the same intent, but that would be in passive voice. Since German has a way of handling passive voice, it seems Duolingo has chosen not to accept this answer.

November 3, 2016

metinsenturk

I pay/ am paying for your drink. I am confused in the part that "for" comes in. There is no word as "für" in the sentence above. I know that in english we instinctly use "for" word for that sentence but isn't that sentence should be translated as "I pay your drink" ? Or, why should we put "für" into the german sentence?

January 26, 2014

FirozTaverbi

As far as I can work out, "bezahlen" translates to "to pay for" or "to buy", so there's no need for the preposition "for" in the sentence.

April 1, 2014

SandyBridge

Yes, sometimes we have no single transitive verb in English that matches. German tends to form compounds with preposition-like prefixes and verbs, English tends to keep them separate. (And then some of these bits are separable in German in the right context!)

Ich heisse Paul.
I am called Paul.
Or, to be really overly literal and really awkward, "Paul means I".

Zahlen means to pay. Be- usually signifies a change of state. So, this is kind of like "purchase" with a change of ownership or removal of a debt / bill. There are many "-zahlen" verbs in German, and the nuance of meaning or idiomatic meaning varies with the prefix.

English does this too. And as with English, you can't just take a verb and a preposition and deduce the meaning! Consider in English how the following seeming "opposites" are totally different meanings. You'll find similar things in German.

Throw down - fight Throw up - vomit Throw in - depends on context Throw out - discard Stand out - be extroardinary Stand in - substitute Put down - insult (or place something on a surface) Put up - provide lodging for, store (or place something on a surface)

Anyway sorry for the long answer!

May 10, 2016

RayRabil

Why is it not bezahlen?

March 11, 2014

MatthewBon3

Because ich is what the verb is conjucted to. Ich bezahle= I am buying. Dein getränk is your drink. There is no we or our drinks.

April 22, 2014

Orieto

it can really get confusing since one is eager to learn word order. i need to master the word arrangement in a sentence so as to flow easily.

May 9, 2014

joanna.hejl

Would it also be acceptable to translate it as "I WILL pay for your drink" since that would be the common wording in english, even though it it's in present tense in German?

May 18, 2014

karlchen123

I think you are right. The near future is often expressed in present tense in German. In general German may have a lot more weird grammar things compared to English, but at least regarding tenses it is much more sloppy. It has no progressive form and the main difference between simple past and present perfect is that you use the former in written texts and the latter in spoken language (there are exceptions). It actually would make you sound like Shakespeare if you would talk in simple past for a longer time, but what would be considered correct in English.

I don't know how duo handles these things. If it says present == present or if it allows for differentiation.

May 18, 2014

ALLintolearning3

You can also use present progressive (or continuous) in English for the near future: "I am paying for your drink."

June 13, 2018

MatthewBon3

I believe in German you would say I am buying or I bought.

May 18, 2014

katz953

Ich bezahle für dein Getrank - would that be possible?

July 6, 2014

ALLintolearning3

No, prepositions often don't translate well from one language to another. Here the German does not use a preposition though we do in English. Elsewhere you may find the opposite and still other places, there will be completely different prepositions from one to the other. Also, don’t forget the umlaut in “Getränk.

June 13, 2018

PJ316

Google translate says, "Ich zahle für Ihr Getränk." That having been said, to use it this way, why is it bezahle and not bezahlen? Is the en form only for plural?

August 3, 2014

Sakshi.g22

What is plural of Getränk

August 21, 2014

Dahlie5

Getränke

November 9, 2016

JuliSimpkins

What does the word "bezahle" mean?

April 1, 2015

xpluto

To pay , paying

April 3, 2015

ALLintolearning3

Although it is specifically conjugated for use with “ich” or “I”.

July 13, 2018

MarcioOliveira9

I think in english have many other correct ways to say that

May 9, 2015

AmrGne

Still not clear

October 6, 2015

SergeyGure2

The suggested answer "I pay your drink" does it hints that your drink is offering me services? :-P

December 22, 2015

ALLintolearning3

I pay for your drink. The other simply does not work unless the drink is a cartoon receiving your money for something.

June 13, 2018

drwho_fangirl

could this also mean i am soaked in your drink

April 10, 2016

ALLintolearning3

No.

June 13, 2018

cerez00

Why is it not Ich bezahle für dein Getränk?

May 30, 2016

SandyBridge

In English idiom, "pay for" = purchase, though admittedly as a native English speaker I also feel like "purcahse" implies that you're doing it for yourself unless you say otherwise, and it would be awkward to use in this case. In German, "bezahlen" can mean purchase without adding "for/für".

As for the word order, I feel that's been addressed in other comments better than I can do.

May 31, 2016

crazy.philip

My problem is that " I pay for your drink" isn't proper English

August 25, 2016

SandyBridge

It's awkward to say as an offer, but it's grammatically correct English. I think it sounds awkward because in English we would use a future tense or a present infinitive or ask permission:

"I will pay for your drink." (Sounds like maybe you spilled somebody's drink and want to replace it)

"Let me pay for your drink." (Most natural)

"I am paying for your drink." (Sounds either very friendly or very forward)

The third option I give above is actually the default answer.

August 26, 2016

aldehyde123

Why doesnt "Your drink is paid for by me." work?

June 28, 2017

mizinamo

Because that sentence uses passive voice and the German one uses active voice.

June 28, 2017

hyperboreal

Yoda sagte.

December 5, 2017

leschinsky

Why is playing an option for answer in duolingo. I knew the english sentence, but I got it wrong because of taping 'playing', which ruined my streak... Duolingo, why...

February 14, 2018

hsl183

What a nice pickup line.

March 23, 2018

Pat211087

Is there a reason for my translation "I'm paying for your drink" not being accepted? The report button only gives two options of unnatural sounding language which are inappropriate

July 13, 2018

mizinamo

Only two report options sounds as if you might have got a "type what you hear" exercise, where you were not expected to translate the sentence into English.

If it had been an a translation exercise, "I'm paying for your drink" should have been accepted.

July 13, 2018

Pat211087

You are right, I've just reviewed the lesson. It was an audio, I should have written it in German! I apologise for my stupidity. I've done this many times, but normally see my own error. Thanks for taking time to help

July 13, 2018

SteveSwart1

Would 'fur' be used if 'Ich bezahle' came first?

February 3, 2019

SteveSwart1

Why is 'drink' not acceptable for 'beverage'. I would argue that the latter term is becoming increasingly outdated--it is certainly more formal.

February 3, 2019

ALLintolearning3

It is because beverage is less likely to be associated with alcohol.

February 4, 2019

MarcusCoop8

Are there any rules when using this word order? for example, the verb would normally be the second element but now its the third, so would '"Dein Getränk ich bezahle." be accepted or any other word orders (in A longer sentence perhaps)?

March 30, 2019

mizinamo

the verb would normally be the second element

It still is.

  1. dein Getränk
  2. bezahle
  3. ich

dein Getränk is a single element; you can't split it up. It's the first element in the sentence and the verb comes immediately after it, in the second position, where it belongs.

March 30, 2019

MarcusCoop8

I see, so if this was A longer sentence, would the verb always have to be the second element?

April 1, 2019

ALLintolearning3

Yes, in the main clause the conjugated part of the verb is always the second element, but if you have a second part to the verb like a past participle or an infinitive that goes to the end of the main clause. Subordinate clauses do have the verb at the end. http://www.dartmouth.edu/~deutsch/Grammatik/WordOrder/WordOrder.html

April 2, 2019

mahshid.1990

some one told me if a German sentence starts with anything else than a subject, the verb comes at the end of the sentence ,no matter how long it may be. so this would be: dein getrank ich bezahle. is it not correct?

February 20, 2014

Tertio

No, that's not quite correct. "Bezahle ich dein Getränk?" would be the normal way of asking about it, and "Ich bezahle dein Getränk" or "Dein Getränk bezahle ich" are the ways of stating it that feel normal and correct - all other word orders sound weird.

February 21, 2014

Keith.Emworth

Maybe you're confusing with subordinate sentences.

February 3, 2015

MaxwellSchneider

Verb conjugation: the reason that Germany isn't communist.

In Soviet Germany, Getränk bezahle du.

July 4, 2014

Sakshi.g22

What is plural of Getränk

August 21, 2014

mizinamo

die Getränke

July 13, 2018

Sakshi.g22

If the order does not matter then how to write you pay for my drink?

August 21, 2014

BhaskarDee

Du bezahlst mein Getrank. Kann jemand confirm?

January 27, 2015

mizinamo

Nearly: Du bezahlst mein Getränk (with ä rather than a in the last word).

July 13, 2018

D.L4

I don't understand this . No logic

July 17, 2015

chris_nairn

This is what I heard. Dein getränk bat aller ich.

March 10, 2014

rogerflemi

I bought you a drink.. not work... Getranked implies in the past correct with the 'ge' prefix. Right?

June 2, 2014

karlchen123

Generally yes, but Getränk is a noun and not a verb, thus it tells you nothing about the tense. The verb in this sentence is bezahle which is in present tense. It may be more correct to translate it with the will-future in English (German often uses the present tense for the near future), but I don't know if duo would accept that.

June 2, 2014

iceyrage

Duo accepted will as the answer for me .. so yes the near-future works as present

July 4, 2014

MauDikdan

I got it wrong for missing the apostrophe in "I'll".

June 15, 2014

ninja_technique

This was the most difficult sentence I translated yet

January 9, 2015

rubatman

THAT IS SO CONFUSING!

February 12, 2015

lazydan

"You drink I pay" should really be an accepted translation for this - "Your drink is on me" is a bit of an idiomatic interpretation

February 15, 2015

SandyBridge

"You drink I pay" is neither a literal translation nor an idiomatic one. It sounds like Terminator.

August 26, 2016

andrew.lang80

Active ich bezahl... Passive Dein Getrank bezahl...

My question though: why not, "Drinks are on me"?

February 23, 2015

ALLintolearning3

That would be expressed differently in German and does not specify that I am talking about “your drink”. This is one drink and not plural.
Perhaps your English would be translated as “Getränke bezahle ich.”

July 13, 2018

Atomic_Sheep

I said, "your drink, I'll pay" was marked wrong :(

February 27, 2015

Estes422

My question what the heck is this.... Even..

May 2, 2014
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.