"He is hungry."

Translation:Ele tem fome.

September 6, 2013

34 Comments


Shruti_x

Is ele tem fome a phrase used more in European Portuguese?

March 17, 2014

Malum31

Yes, in brazilian portuguese we use "Ele está com fome" more often.

But, "Ele tem fome" is also used in brazilian portuguese, it's just a more formal way to say the same thing. You might see it in magazines, books, newspapers etc.

If you use "Ele tem fome" in a casual conversation, people will think "he" is always hungry. "Ele tem fome" sounds like a permanent thing, while "Ele está com fome" gives the idea that "he" is hungry at that specific moment.

March 18, 2014

MaramAlnahhas

why did you use com ?

July 9, 2014

SariahLily

"fome" means hunger, not hungry, so "Ele está com fome" literally means "He is with hunger". Without the com it would be "He is hunger." ;)

July 26, 2014

MaramAlnahhas

Thank you sooooo much,, OBRIGADA

July 28, 2014

SariahLily

De nada! :) Glad it helped. :)

July 28, 2014

ancovisko

Ele está com fome?

September 6, 2013

Paulenrique

Both... but for me "ele tem fome" sounds like "he is always hungry".

September 6, 2013

ancovisko

thanks, that makes sense.

September 6, 2013

lyozi5

The most common is to say is: "Ele esta com fome."

September 10, 2013

BRad20

So from what I read from people it seems like using "é" in a sentence would show that he is something rather then him being something like hungry? Not the exact way I want to ask my question but I can't figure out a better way to say it right now.

May 31, 2014

Lawi_9

How can i say : I'm hungry ? Eu esta com fome ?

August 24, 2014

emeyr

Eu estou com fome.

January 10, 2016

Connor609773

I get that there are these comments, and they're very helpful. But I think the app could benefit from more explanation of "rules" and the 'why' behind certain phrases and words.

March 29, 2018

VidyaOP

Why is "ele e faminta" incorrect?

September 23, 2013

Paulenrique

1- faminta is feminine, so use it with "ela", not ele. 2- faminto is rarely used with "ser" but estar since it shows the state of being hungry.

September 23, 2013

grandcelebration

ele é fome is wrong. How come I can't use the 'é'?

September 25, 2013

ancovisko

The thing you wrote would mean "He is hunger"

September 25, 2013

Caioco

"Ele é fome" would be an assertion that the subject is the hunger mentioned.

Sorry for the bad english, i'm learning...

January 27, 2014

charm22

Ele tem foime...is it like German Ich habe Hunger?(spelling?)

March 10, 2014

Paulenrique

A more common expression in Portuguese is "ele está com fome" (he is with hunger, literally).

March 10, 2014

MaramAlnahhas

why did you use com ?

July 9, 2014

dallas.fry11

I dont know portuguese but i have many latina friends. They told me that culturally, hunger and thirst are feelings for the english. But for latina, hunger is an object. Something you would possess. So youd never say you are hungry but that you HAVE hunger. To them, saying, i am hungry is like saying i am baseball. It doesnt make sense culturally. Therefore. You use com because if you use "esta", which is "am" or "is". Than you must say "i am WITH hunger" (i am with baseball) makes sense. Therefore use "tem" for " have" because you can have baseball. If you use tem though.... i would be permanent hunger. Like that other comment said.

July 18, 2014

juanisnumber1

Would "tem fome" also make sense too or not? I can speak spanish and alot of words and phrases sound similar. Like in spanish we say "tiene hambre" meaning hes hungry. Could you say "tem fome" in portuguese too or not?

July 23, 2014

Janpot

Yes, when it's clear it's "him" we're talking about

January 14, 2016

meeyounkim

why not "e" , why should i say "tem"?

July 26, 2014

MaramAlnahhas

i ask the same question before and the answer was: I dont know portuguese but i have many latina friends. They told me that culturally, hunger and thirst are feelings for the english. But for latina, hunger is an object. Something you would possess. So you never say you are hungry but that you HAVE hunger. To them, saying, i am hungry is like saying i am baseball. It doesnt make sense culturally. Therefore. You use com because if you use "esta", which is "am" or "is". Than you must say "i am WITH hunger" (i am with baseball) makes sense. Therefore use "tem" for " have" because you can have baseball. If you use tem though.... i would be permanent hunger. Like that other comment said.

August 9, 2014

robusty8787

Why can't I use "e" in place of "esta"??

July 29, 2014

gaffsant

Where does sente come from? There are a bunch of different meanings for this phrase

December 15, 2017

Caelan_Jolley

Why "tem" and not "é"? This sentence feels a lot like the Spanish sentence "Tengo diecesiete años". Is the reason why that sentence uses the word for "have" the same as why this one uses the word for "has"?

April 14, 2018

emeyr

It has been mentioned several times on this page that the usual way to say this in BrP is "Ele está com fome." See the first comment by Paulenrique regarding "tem fome".

April 14, 2018

erreinessaaula

Ele tem fome.

Ele está com fome.

Sim, pessoal, é a mesma coisa. Só que a segunda é mais comumente usada em situações informais.

:-)

June 12, 2018

Hubert384667

why is "ele tem com fome" not acceptable?

May 5, 2019

Paulenrique

You should say "ele tem fome" or "ele está com fome", but not "ele tem com fome".

May 5, 2019
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.