1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "He is hungry."

"He is hungry."

Translation:Ele tem fome.

September 6, 2013

36 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Shruti_x

Is ele tem fome a phrase used more in European Portuguese?


Malum31

Yes, in brazilian portuguese we use "Ele está com fome" more often.

But, "Ele tem fome" is also used in brazilian portuguese, it's just a more formal way to say the same thing. You might see it in magazines, books, newspapers etc.

If you use "Ele tem fome" in a casual conversation, people will think "he" is always hungry. "Ele tem fome" sounds like a permanent thing, while "Ele está com fome" gives the idea that "he" is hungry at that specific moment.


MaramAlnahhas

why did you use com ?


SariahLily

"fome" means hunger, not hungry, so "Ele está com fome" literally means "He is with hunger". Without the com it would be "He is hunger." ;)


MaramAlnahhas

Thank you sooooo much,, OBRIGADA


SariahLily

De nada! :) Glad it helped. :)


BrunoPerozz1

Ectual brazilian here, we normaly use "ele esta com fome", I understand that thr "rigth" thing is to say "ele tem fome" but, idk, it's kinda wierd saying "ele tem fome", because, we usualy say "tem" for "have" like "i have a dog"="eu tenho um cachorro"...


Drunken_Sailor

"Ele tem fome" is not formal, just old-fashioned.


ancovisko

Ele está com fome?


Paulenrique

Both... but for me "ele tem fome" sounds like "he is always hungry".


ancovisko

thanks, that makes sense.


lyozi5

The most common is to say is: "Ele esta com fome."


BRad20

So from what I read from people it seems like using "é" in a sentence would show that he is something rather then him being something like hungry? Not the exact way I want to ask my question but I can't figure out a better way to say it right now.


Connor609773

I get that there are these comments, and they're very helpful. But I think the app could benefit from more explanation of "rules" and the 'why' behind certain phrases and words.


Lawi_9

How can i say : I'm hungry ? Eu esta com fome ?


emeyr

Eu estou com fome.


VidyaOP

Why is "ele e faminta" incorrect?


Paulenrique

1- faminta is feminine, so use it with "ela", not ele. 2- faminto is rarely used with "ser" but estar since it shows the state of being hungry.


grandcelebration

ele é fome is wrong. How come I can't use the 'é'?


ancovisko

The thing you wrote would mean "He is hunger"


Caioco

"Ele é fome" would be an assertion that the subject is the hunger mentioned.

Sorry for the bad english, i'm learning...


charm22

Ele tem foime...is it like German Ich habe Hunger?(spelling?)


Paulenrique

A more common expression in Portuguese is "ele está com fome" (he is with hunger, literally).


MaramAlnahhas

why did you use com ?


dallas.fry11

I dont know portuguese but i have many latina friends. They told me that culturally, hunger and thirst are feelings for the english. But for latina, hunger is an object. Something you would possess. So youd never say you are hungry but that you HAVE hunger. To them, saying, i am hungry is like saying i am baseball. It doesnt make sense culturally. Therefore. You use com because if you use "esta", which is "am" or "is". Than you must say "i am WITH hunger" (i am with baseball) makes sense. Therefore use "tem" for " have" because you can have baseball. If you use tem though.... i would be permanent hunger. Like that other comment said.


JGtheBandit

Would "tem fome" also make sense too or not? I can speak spanish and alot of words and phrases sound similar. Like in spanish we say "tiene hambre" meaning hes hungry. Could you say "tem fome" in portuguese too or not?


Janpot

Yes, when it's clear it's "him" we're talking about


meeyounkim

why not "e" , why should i say "tem"?


MaramAlnahhas

i ask the same question before and the answer was: I dont know portuguese but i have many latina friends. They told me that culturally, hunger and thirst are feelings for the english. But for latina, hunger is an object. Something you would possess. So you never say you are hungry but that you HAVE hunger. To them, saying, i am hungry is like saying i am baseball. It doesnt make sense culturally. Therefore. You use com because if you use "esta", which is "am" or "is". Than you must say "i am WITH hunger" (i am with baseball) makes sense. Therefore use "tem" for " have" because you can have baseball. If you use tem though.... i would be permanent hunger. Like that other comment said.


robusty8787

Why can't I use "e" in place of "esta"??


gaffsant

Where does sente come from? There are a bunch of different meanings for this phrase


Cailean_Seoilidh

Why "tem" and not "é"? This sentence feels a lot like the Spanish sentence "Tengo diecesiete años". Is the reason why that sentence uses the word for "have" the same as why this one uses the word for "has"?


emeyr

It has been mentioned several times on this page that the usual way to say this in BrP is "Ele está com fome." See the first comment by Paulenrique regarding "tem fome".


erreinessaaula

Ele tem fome.

Ele está com fome.

Sim, pessoal, é a mesma coisa. Só que a segunda é mais comumente usada em situações informais.

:-)


Hubert384667

why is "ele tem com fome" not acceptable?


Paulenrique

You should say "ele tem fome" or "ele está com fome", but not "ele tem com fome".

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.