1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Yeterince yağ var."

"Yeterince yağ var."

Translation:There is enough oil.

April 3, 2015

36 Comments


amrbekhit

Would it be the same if you said

yeterli yağ var?

What's the difference in meaning between yeterince and yeterli?


LiliumAgri

yeterince is ALWAYS an adverb and will modify adjectives and verbs. It's generally more like "sufficiently" or "... to suffice"

yeterli is GENERALLY an adjective and will modify nouns. It's generally translatable as "enough X" or "sufficient X"

So

  • yeterince yağ var. = There's oil enough to suffice.

  • yeterli yağ var. = There's sufficient oil.

Not a HUGE difference here, but other sentences are more picky. If you're modifying a verb, you'll have to use yeterince. yeter or yeterli won't work: "Yeterince bekledim." = I've waited enough.


Akash_Polyglot

How we get to know that it meand there is oil..can't it be here is oil beacuse in this sentence there is no burda or orada


Denizfru

there is = var (here :) ), not orada


Melernas

What about yeter? What's the difference there?


lucaturilli

Yetmek: To be enough, to suffice.

Yeter: It is enough, it suffices.

Yeterli: Enough, sufficient,

Yeterince: Enough, sufficient, sufficiently

'Yeterli' can only be used as a adjective while 'yeterince' can be both an adjective and adverb.


Anna694674

'Yeterince' can be both an adjective and adverb' is in contrast to LiliumAgri's statement, 'yeterince is ALWAYS an adverb'. Please clarify; thank you!


lucaturilli

There is not much to say but for example you can say

'Yeterince param yok.' (I don't have enough money.) or

'Bugün yeterince su içtim.'(I drank enough(sufficient amount of) water today.)

But 'yeterince' might have a more limited use and i guess there are places where only one of them can be used.


Jenkiz92

I keep listening it (and some other sentences) several times, but regardless the pace i find some impossible to understand correctly. :(


Selcen_Ozturk

the pronunciation of this sentence seems to be fine; you just need more listening practice


Jenkiz92

I had the problem only with the word yeterince. But practically yes, that's what i'm doing, also there are some words which have different written form and pronunciation


Wengusflengus

No I agree, this audio definitely says *"yetirince"


JensR

Why not "It is enough oil?"


AlexinNotTurkey

That would be "Yağ yeter." :) The "var" really means "there is" :)


ElderHartman

Hmm, I'm in Ankara, Turkey right now and I have never heard "yeterince" used in public. Is this used in other places in Turkey like in the south or the east?


lucaturilli

No, it is commonly used in fact.


franistart

What about "that's enough oil". I imagined two people, one pouring the oil until the other said something.


AGreatUserName

Do you consider "that's enough oil" to be the same as "there's enough oil"? I don't.


franistart

I do. So agreeing to disagree, how would you say "That's enough oil"? Thanks


AGreatUserName

Bu/şu/o yeterli yağ ... I think. I'm not sure though. (Depending on distance.)


lucaturilli

You're correct but you would prefer 'Bu kadar yağ yeterli.'.


AGreatUserName

And as Pidzama said below, "bu kadar yeter" (literally "this much is enough").


castironowl

Can yeterince be used with countable things? e.g. "Yeterince kedi (-ler?) var" for "There are enough cats"?


Narunata

why not "There's oil enough" (and how could I say this)? ®


AGreatUserName

In English, at least in contemporary usage, "enough" comes after an adjective to specify the degree of that adjective (eg. "good enough", "big enough", "rich enough", "far enough") and before a noun to specify amount ("enough money", "enough water", "enough rice", "enough people", "enough oil").

Basically, you can't say "There's oil enough." (There are potentially dialects where the rules are a bit different, and older forms of English seemed to have different rules too, but what I've said applies to most varieties of modern English.)


pidzama

Franistart they would usually say Bu kadar yeter.


Shahrazad26

Is kafi not used as much as yeterince and yeterli?


SedatKlc

no, it is not used as much as yeterince and yeterli. kafi is an old-fashioned word. older people generally use it


Shahrazad26

It's funny that you guys have stopped using some of the words I consider the coolest: zira, lakin, kafi.

If someone ever asks me why I use these old-sounding words, I'll just say I watch too many Turkish soaps.


SedatKlc

:D :D but all these words are not originally turkish


MrHilmiNevzat

"Yeterince yağ var." Translation: There is enough oil.

There is sufficient oil. - Accepted as correct but not in the cars engine?

"Yeterince yağ var." - She said before starting the long car drive? She has checked the cars fluid levels & tyre pressures? Safe journey?


elmanelman

There is enough butter should be correct


lucaturilli

Butter is tereyağı.


AilsaSalmaa

why is it not "i have enough oil" ?


AGreatUserName

That would be with yağım.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.