Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Yeterince yağ var."

Translation:There is enough oil.

3 years ago

25 Comments


amrbekhit

Would it be the same if you said

yeterli yağ var?

What's the difference in meaning between yeterince and yeterli?

3 years ago

LiliumAgri

yeterince is ALWAYS an adverb and will modify adjectives and verbs. It's generally more like "sufficiently" or "... to suffice"

yeterli is GENERALLY an adjective and will modify nouns. It's generally translatable as "enough X" or "sufficient X"

So

  • yeterince yağ var. = There's oil enough to suffice.

  • yeterli yağ var. = There's sufficient oil.

Not a HUGE difference here, but other sentences are more picky. If you're modifying a verb, you'll have to use yeterince. yeter or yeterli won't work: "Yeterince bekledim." = I've waited enough.

3 years ago

Akash_Polyglot

How we get to know that it meand there is oil..can't it be here is oil beacuse in this sentence there is no burda or orada

9 months ago

Denizfru

there is = var (here :) ), not orada

8 months ago

Melernas
Melernas

What about yeter? What's the difference there?

6 months ago

lucaturilli

Yetmek: To be enough, to suffice.

Yeter: It is enough, it suffices.

Yeterli: Enough, sufficient,

Yeterince: Enough, sufficient, sufficiently

'Yeterli' can only be used as a adjective while 'yeterince' can be both an adjective and adverb.

6 months ago

Jenkiz92
Jenkiz92

I keep listening it (and some other sentences) several times, but regardless the pace i find some impossible to understand correctly. :(

2 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

the pronunciation of this sentence seems to be fine; you just need more listening practice

2 years ago

Wengusflengus
Wengusflengus

No I agree, this audio definitely says *"yetirince"

1 year ago

Jenkiz92
Jenkiz92

I had the problem only with the word yeterince. But practically yes, that's what i'm doing, also there are some words which have different written form and pronunciation

2 years ago

JensR
JensR

Why not "It is enough oil?"

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

That would be "Yağ yeter." :) The "var" really means "there is" :)

2 years ago

franistart
franistart

What about "that's enough oil". I imagined two people, one pouring the oil until the other said something.

2 years ago

AGreatUserName
AGreatUserName

Do you consider "that's enough oil" to be the same as "there's enough oil"? I don't.

2 years ago

castironowl
castironowl

Can yeterince be used with countable things? e.g. "Yeterince kedi (-ler?) var" for "There are enough cats"?

2 years ago

skstudio
skstudio
2 years ago

Narunata

why not "There's oil enough" (and how could I say this)? ®

2 years ago

AGreatUserName
AGreatUserName

In English, at least in contemporary usage, "enough" comes after an adjective to specify the degree of that adjective (eg. "good enough", "big enough", "rich enough", "far enough") and before a noun to specify amount ("enough money", "enough water", "enough rice", "enough people", "enough oil").

Basically, you can't say "There's oil enough." (There are potentially dialects where the rules are a bit different, and older forms of English seemed to have different rules too, but what I've said applies to most varieties of modern English.)

2 years ago

pidzama
pidzama

Franistart they would usually say Bu kadar yeter.

2 years ago

Shahrazad26

Is kafi not used as much as yeterince and yeterli?

1 year ago

SedatKlc

no, it is not used as much as yeterince and yeterli. kafi is an old-fashioned word. older people generally use it

1 year ago

Shahrazad26

It's funny that you guys have stopped using some of the words I consider the coolest: zira, lakin, kafi.

If someone ever asks me why I use these old-sounding words, I'll just say I watch too many Turkish soaps.

1 year ago

SedatKlc

:D :D but all these words are not originally turkish

1 year ago

ElderHartman

Hmm, I'm in Ankara, Turkey right now and I have never heard "yeterince" used in public. Is this used in other places in Turkey like in the south or the east?

5 months ago

lucaturilli

No, it is commonly used in fact.

5 months ago