1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Sütlü pasta seviyorum."

"Sütlü pasta seviyorum."

Translation:I like cake with milk.

April 3, 2015

23 Comments


ZARAH813

"Sütlü pasta seviyorum" does not mean "I like cake with milk" it means "I like a milky cake".


awilliams-atx

What is a milky cake? Is this a special kind of cake in Turkey?


AlexanderF258875

Thanks for clarifying, this is really confusing in English.


ChloMeo

the fact of describing the pasta as sütlü is enough to take off the accusative case in this sentence ? I thought that we always have to use accusative with sevmek...


orde90

you can also say sütlü pastayı seviyorum. it sounds perfect


JuliaLowe1

Would the translation on that be I like the cake with milk?


orde90

It would be both: 'I like cake with milk' and 'I like the cake with milk.'

Actually accusative is always used unless the object is indefinite (a/an, some, any)

Here, the object is neither definite nor indefinite. It's a general thing. So you should use accusative here. Well, yes the sentence itself didn't use accusative, it's related to the verb sevmek. With sevmek, you are free to use accusative or not.


dio_rgenes

Free will is always tiring


BrycenAsay1

I agree. I never know which one to decide, and then when they say "another correct solution" I always feel like I'm overusing or over favoring the one over the other.


Complex77

"Sütlü pasta seviyorum." and "Sütlü pastayı seviyorum."

Is it possible to decide here if you like a cake with a glass of milk, or if you like the cake made with milk.

The second sentence (with the accusative) specifies the cake, so would this be closer to the second meaning?


orde90

No, we distinguish those two meanings by using different endings

Sütlü -> with milk / au lait (including milk)
Sütle -> with milk / avec le lait (together with milk)

Sütlü pasta seviyorum. or Pastayı sütlü seviyorum. -> I like cake (made) with milk.

Pastayı sütle seviyorum. -> I like cake with (a glass of) milk.


orde90

Yes exactly. Let me make some clarifications though.

For the instrumental case you can also use its postposition version ile instead of -le/-la. e.g. süt ile = sütle

We actually don't consider -li/lı/lu/lü to be a case, rather we consider it to be a suffix to form adjectives from nouns e.g. milk (süt) - milky (sütlü)


Complex77

(For some reason I cannot reply to your message directly)

Ah, thank you very much. I just now realized there is a difference: The Instrumental case ending uses the SMALL vowel harmony. Which is in a way very logical, as it seems that it is used for all cases describing locations in some way (where, to where, from where and now "besides where").

Or better, to make it clear what I mean: German has only four cases, and the Turkish cases using the small vowel harmony happen to be the ones you would build by using a proposition (some merged with the article) + the dative case in German.


Laeksaa

Is the cake made of milk here or do you love drinking milk with your cake? Would it be said differently?


leighozdemir

I think -lu means that the sentence is referring to a milky cake. The funny thing is I would actually say, "con leche" to describe a milky cake because "milky cake" is such an odd thing to say in English.


Daario1

I thought beğenmek meant 'like', and sevmek meant 'love?'


Baha

why should it be "cake with milk" not "milk with cake"? my answer was: "I love milk with cake"


AlexinNotTurkey

1) general direct boject always come direct before the verb in Turkish, so we know that "pasta" is the direct object

2) "Sütlü" is an adjective meaning "containing milk/with milk." You can't really love adjectives in Turkish or English (unless they are acting like nouns, which it is not in this sentence)


HellasCad

Why is it "sütlü" and not "sütlu"? What determines the final letter?


Leen_TK

4-way vowel harmony determines the final letter. Look at the last vowel in the word: if it is ö or ü, use ü. If it is o or u, use u. If it e or i, use i. If it is a and ı use ı. The last vowel in "Süt" is "ü" so it becomes "sütlü".


narkop___

But what about ''adamla''? It's not ''adamlı''.


vvsey

This is not an actual "cake with milk". It is not a cake with a glass of milk. Instead, it is a cake made USING milk. "Sütlü" literally means "milky", that is, containing milk. Similarly to how you can say "sugary", "spicy", "salty" in English.

An actual "with milk" situation would be "sütLE" or "süt ile". That is what corresponds to your "adamla" / "adam ile". The "with" ending uses only a two-way matching: it is either "-la" or "-le". Whereas the "-lü" ending is on 4-way treatment.


MariaKayma

we should use accusative case with 'sevmek' ..

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.