"Sütlü pasta seviyorum."

Translation:I like cake with milk.

3 years ago

21 Comments


ChloMeo

the fact of describing the pasta as sütlü is enough to take off the accusative case in this sentence ? I thought that we always have to use accusative with sevmek...

3 years ago

orde90
orde90

you can also say sütlü pastayı seviyorum. it sounds perfect

3 years ago

JuliaLowe1

Would the translation on that be I like the cake with milk?

3 years ago

orde90
orde90

It would be both: 'I like cake with milk' and 'I like the cake with milk.'

Actually accusative is always used unless the object is indefinite (a/an, some, any)

Here, the object is neither definite nor indefinite. It's a general thing. So you should use accusative here. Well, yes the sentence itself didn't use accusative, it's related to the verb sevmek. With sevmek, you are free to use accusative or not.

3 years ago

diobsb
diobsb

Free will is always tiring

3 years ago

Complex77
Complex77

"Sütlü pasta seviyorum." and "Sütlü pastayı seviyorum."

Is it possible to decide here if you like a cake with a glass of milk, or if you like the cake made with milk.

The second sentence (with the accusative) specifies the cake, so would this be closer to the second meaning?

2 years ago

orde90
orde90

No, we distinguish those two meanings by using different endings

Sütlü -> with milk / au lait (including milk)
Sütle -> with milk / avec le lait (together with milk)

Sütlü pasta seviyorum. or Pastayı sütlü seviyorum. -> I like cake (made) with milk.

Pastayı sütle seviyorum. -> I like cake with (a glass of) milk.

2 years ago

orde90
orde90

Yes exactly. Let me make some clarifications though.

For the instrumental case you can also use its postposition version ile instead of -le/-la. e.g. süt ile = sütle

We actually don't consider -li/lı/lu/lü to be a case, rather we consider it to be a suffix to form adjectives from nouns e.g. milk (süt) - milky (sütlü)

2 years ago

Complex77
Complex77

(For some reason I cannot reply to your message directly)

Ah, thank you very much. I just now realized there is a difference: The Instrumental case ending uses the SMALL vowel harmony. Which is in a way very logical, as it seems that it is used for all cases describing locations in some way (where, to where, from where and now "besides where").

Or better, to make it clear what I mean: German has only four cases, and the Turkish cases using the small vowel harmony happen to be the ones you would build by using a proposition (some merged with the article) + the dative case in German.

2 years ago

Laeksaa
Laeksaa

Is the cake made of milk here or do you love drinking milk with your cake? Would it be said differently?

3 years ago

leighozdemir

I think -lu means that the sentence is referring to a milky cake. The funny thing is I would actually say, "con leche" to describe a milky cake because "milky cake" is such an odd thing to say in English.

3 years ago

ZARAH813

"Sütlü pasta seviyorum" does not mean "I like cake with milk" it means "I like a milky cake".

6 months ago

Baha
Baha

why should it be "cake with milk" not "milk with cake"? my answer was: "I love milk with cake"

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

1) general direct boject always come direct before the verb in Turkish, so we know that "pasta" is the direct object

2) "Sütlü" is an adjective meaning "containing milk/with milk." You can't really love adjectives in Turkish or English (unless they are acting like nouns, which it is not in this sentence)

2 years ago

HellasCad
HellasCad

Why is it "sütlü" and not "sütlu"? What determines the final letter?

1 year ago

Leen_TK

4-way vowel harmony determines the final letter. Look at the last vowel in the word: if it is ö or ü, use ü. If it is o or u, use u. If it e or i, use i. If it is a and ı use ı. The last vowel in "Süt" is "ü" so it becomes "sütlü".

1 year ago

narkop___
narkop___

But what about ''adamla''? It's not ''adamlı''.

1 year ago

vvsey
vvsey

This is not an actual "cake with milk". It is not a cake with a glass of milk. Instead, it is a cake made USING milk. "Sütlü" literally means "milky", that is, containing milk. Similarly to how you can say "sugary", "spicy", "salty" in English.

An actual "with milk" situation would be "sütLE" or "süt ile". That is what corresponds to your "adamla" / "adam ile". The "with" ending uses only a two-way matching: it is either "-la" or "-le". Whereas the "-lü" ending is on 4-way treatment.

1 year ago

Daario1
Daario1

I thought beğenmek meant 'like', and sevmek meant 'love?'

2 years ago

Cachaji

And also why not translating "pasta" by "pastry", "kek" being "a cake"?

3 months ago

zeid188584

Does it make.a big difference as it is (pasta) not (pastayı)?

2 weeks ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.