"Mon petit-déjeuner !"

Translation:My breakfast!

December 18, 2012

15 Comments


juancamilog

My breakfast! Where the hell is it?

December 18, 2012

RonCR

Why petit-dejeuner is not small breakfast? :/

December 28, 2012

juancamilog

well it depends on the part of the world where you are. In Canada, déjeuner is breakfast, diner is lunch and souper is dinner

December 28, 2012

bdflynn

Yes, and that is more than just a French thing. It has rubbed off on the entire east coast.

December 28, 2012

flowwwrrreeean

It is the same in Belgium too.

December 7, 2014

bdflynn

If you used "déjeuner" as a verb you can use it as lunch or breakfast. If you use "déjeuner" as a noun it is lunch. "petit-déjeuner" is the noun for breakfast.

December 28, 2012

quetzalc

Not in Québec.

January 27, 2014

mckenziejon

Why is the exclamation point required here? This could just as easily be a statement

January 5, 2013

Ynhockey

It seems to me that they wanted to make it a proper standalone sentence, which "My breakfast." is not.

January 11, 2014

neverfox

It's no less a proper standalone sentence with the period; it's just less emphatic.

March 14, 2014

neverfox

Who said it was required?

March 14, 2014

carlen97

When you scroll over "petit-dejeuner" it says "have breakfast".....is that because of the exclamation? are they thinking of it as a command?

December 7, 2013

northernguy

Petit-déjeuner is a noun and thus can be used in an exclamation in the form that juancamilog offers. It is also a verb and therefore can be used to mean have breakfast. Without any modifiers and standing by itself it should be taken as a verb, as is also the case with déjeuner.

January 27, 2014

carlen97

Thank you so much!

January 28, 2014

AndersLankford

Every time this one comes up in an exercise I read it as if it were some sort of expressive outburst, like "Mon Dieu!" or "Holy Cow!"

November 20, 2014
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.