Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Mon petit-déjeuner !"

Translation:My breakfast!

5 years ago

15 Comments


juancamilog

My breakfast! Where the hell is it?

5 years ago

RonCR

Why petit-dejeuner is not small breakfast? :/

5 years ago

juancamilog

well it depends on the part of the world where you are. In Canada, déjeuner is breakfast, diner is lunch and souper is dinner

5 years ago

bdflynn
bdflynn

Yes, and that is more than just a French thing. It has rubbed off on the entire east coast.

5 years ago

flowwwrrreeean

It is the same in Belgium too.

3 years ago

bdflynn
bdflynn

If you used "déjeuner" as a verb you can use it as lunch or breakfast. If you use "déjeuner" as a noun it is lunch. "petit-déjeuner" is the noun for breakfast.

5 years ago

quetzalc

Not in Québec.

4 years ago

mckenziejon

Why is the exclamation point required here? This could just as easily be a statement

5 years ago

Ynhockey
Ynhockey

It seems to me that they wanted to make it a proper standalone sentence, which "My breakfast." is not.

4 years ago

neverfox

It's no less a proper standalone sentence with the period; it's just less emphatic.

4 years ago

neverfox

Who said it was required?

4 years ago

carlen97

When you scroll over "petit-dejeuner" it says "have breakfast".....is that because of the exclamation? are they thinking of it as a command?

4 years ago

northernguy
northernguy

Petit-déjeuner is a noun and thus can be used in an exclamation in the form that juancamilog offers. It is also a verb and therefore can be used to mean have breakfast. Without any modifiers and standing by itself it should be taken as a verb, as is also the case with déjeuner.

4 years ago

carlen97

Thank you so much!

4 years ago

AndersLankford

Every time this one comes up in an exercise I read it as if it were some sort of expressive outburst, like "Mon Dieu!" or "Holy Cow!"

3 years ago