1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Mon petit-déjeuner !"

"Mon petit-déjeuner !"

Translation:My breakfast!

December 18, 2012

15 Comments


juancamilog

My breakfast! Where the hell is it?


RonCR

Why petit-dejeuner is not small breakfast? :/


juancamilog

well it depends on the part of the world where you are. In Canada, déjeuner is breakfast, diner is lunch and souper is dinner


bdflynn

Yes, and that is more than just a French thing. It has rubbed off on the entire east coast.


flowwwrrreeean

It is the same in Belgium too.


bdflynn

If you used "déjeuner" as a verb you can use it as lunch or breakfast. If you use "déjeuner" as a noun it is lunch. "petit-déjeuner" is the noun for breakfast.


mckenziejon

Why is the exclamation point required here? This could just as easily be a statement


Ynhockey

It seems to me that they wanted to make it a proper standalone sentence, which "My breakfast." is not.


neverfox

It's no less a proper standalone sentence with the period; it's just less emphatic.


neverfox

Who said it was required?


carlen97

When you scroll over "petit-dejeuner" it says "have breakfast".....is that because of the exclamation? are they thinking of it as a command?


northernguy

Petit-déjeuner is a noun and thus can be used in an exclamation in the form that juancamilog offers. It is also a verb and therefore can be used to mean have breakfast. Without any modifiers and standing by itself it should be taken as a verb, as is also the case with déjeuner.


carlen97

Thank you so much!


AndersLankford

Every time this one comes up in an exercise I read it as if it were some sort of expressive outburst, like "Mon Dieu!" or "Holy Cow!"

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.