1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Kulturerne er meget anderled…

"Kulturerne er meget anderledes."

Translation:The cultures are very different.

April 3, 2015

13 Comments


Photoadventure

We just learned that 'anderledes' means 'strange' in a previous sentence in which I got wrong for using the word 'different'. Now why is it that when I use the word 'strange' as a translation for 'anderledes' I am also marked as wrong? Could someone please explain why this is not clear?


M.Ugatu

That must have been a misstake, "anderledes" is 'different', 'strange' is "mærkværdig, underlig, sær, besynderlig, mærkelig".


DerekZinge

How is the first "a" in "anderledes" pronounced. When I click the speaker icon I get one pronunciation, but when I roll over the word I get another!


RyagonIV

It's pronounced quite like the 'u' in the English "under". You can listen to it here. The way it's pronounced in the sentence sounds good, but I cannot listen to the word itself, sadly.


DerekZinge

Excellent! Thank you!


Pat211087

Having followed the Duolingo course, I have only come across 'underlig' as the meaning of 'strange'. 'Anderledes' has always been translated as 'different' in my experience.


sriajuda

why not "much different"?


Pat211087

Normally "much" is only used in a negative sense or to ask a question. Example. I don't have much money. How much do you want? It does not work in the given translation and sounds un-English.


Raisinnoir

I disagree. "Much different" and "Very different" in English convey the identical idea.


camila_H

Why anderledes and not forskelligt?


RyagonIV
  • anderledes - different from the norm
  • forskellig - different from each other (It would be forskellige here, because you're comparing multiple cultures.)

Origami1000

So does anderledes not become anderledese? Or is it irregular?


garvanc

Can the word "kultur" also be used when referring to cultures in a lab?

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.