1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "He writes that he loves her."

"He writes that he loves her."

Translation:Han skriver att han älskar henne.

April 3, 2015

11 Comments


DmitryReve

Why som doesn't fit here in the place of att?


Arnauti

'That' and 'som' are among those tricky words that can belong to several different word classes.

that can be translated as som when it's a relative pronoun: 'The book that I am reading' -> boken som jag läser In sentences like that, som points back to a noun. This that can be replaced with which.

In this sentence, that is a conjunction and introduces a clause. This kind of that cannot be translated with som in Swedish. In this case, that can't be replaced with which in English, and it is connected to a verb (writes), not a noun.


Scylok

Does sig not work in place of han as a reflexive?


Arnauti

Yes it does in sentences like han tvättar sig 'he washes himself', but I can't see a way to get a reflexive into this sentence…?


Hestia38

Is there a better way to say this rather than " han skriver att han älskar henne". It feels to me very repetitive. I guess I'm wondering if it's something a native speaker would say?


Arnauti

Yes, it's perfectly natural. Can't think of a better way to say it.


Hestia38

okay thank you!


johnnysabu

it shows that the word 'that' has 3 possible translations on duolingo - det, att, som.

Instead of 'att' I used 'det' in this sentence. Can someone please explain why it was wrong? I understand the use of 'som' thanks to another comment here but I don't know when to use ''det'' or ''att'' to translate the word ''that" from English.


devalanteriel

"that" means det when you're pointing something out. For instance: "I know that" = jag vet det. And it means att whenever it's used as an infinitive marker.


OliviaChu5

why is it not "han skriver att sin alskar henne"


devalanteriel

sin means "his" / her / its", but never "he / she / it".

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.