"He writes that he loves her."

Translation:Han skriver att han älskar henne.

April 3, 2015

9 Comments


DmitryReve

Why som doesn't fit here in the place of att?

November 20, 2015

Arnauti

'That' and 'som' are among those tricky words that can belong to several different word classes.

that can be translated as som when it's a relative pronoun: 'The book that I am reading' -> boken som jag läser In sentences like that, som points back to a noun. This that can be replaced with which.

In this sentence, that is a conjunction and introduces a clause. This kind of that cannot be translated with som in Swedish. In this case, that can't be replaced with which in English, and it is connected to a verb (writes), not a noun.

November 21, 2015

Scylok

Does sig not work in place of han as a reflexive?

April 13, 2015

Arnauti

Yes it does in sentences like han tvättar sig 'he washes himself', but I can't see a way to get a reflexive into this sentence…?

April 13, 2015

Hestia38

Is there a better way to say this rather than " han skriver att han älskar henne". It feels to me very repetitive. I guess I'm wondering if it's something a native speaker would say?

April 2, 2016

Arnauti

Yes, it's perfectly natural. Can't think of a better way to say it.

May 20, 2016

Hestia38

okay thank you!

May 23, 2016

johnnysabu

it shows that the word 'that' has 3 possible translations on duolingo - det, att, som.

Instead of 'att' I used 'det' in this sentence. Can someone please explain why it was wrong? I understand the use of 'som' thanks to another comment here but I don't know when to use ''det'' or ''att'' to translate the word ''that" from English.

October 16, 2016

devalanteriel

"that" means det when you're pointing something out. For instance: "I know that" = jag vet det. And it means att whenever it's used as an infinitive marker.

October 17, 2016
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.