Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"De mannen hebben bier nodig."

Translation:The men need beer.

0
3 years ago

17 Comments


soberlives

I feel like as an American English speaker I read this as "The men (have a need for) beer" as a direct translation. My Dutch husband confirmed this w asn't 100%, but that's just how I translated it in my head. Close!

25
Reply3 years ago

ashleyg037

It's best to not get stuck translating things word by word when learning a language. Their grammar and ways for placing verbs, adjectives, etc are likely not the same as in english. I find it best not to think about english rules when learning another language. Just learn how they do it and understand that it is different. Although you get a direct word by word translation "The men have a need for beer" it is not really the intended translation. It's more natural for the translation to mean, "the men need beer"

26
Reply3 years ago

abbsley

Sometimes that's true, but being able to relate things to english has helped me a lot. In fact, many linguists say dutch is easy to learn because of how similar it is to english. Two schools of thought.

0
Reply3 months ago

PaulaPelayo24
PaulaPelayo24

I like this course! Moderators make it actually funny! :)

15
Reply2 years ago

abbsley

Way more funny and interesting than German for sure!

0
Reply3 months ago

CarsonSimon

Aparently "The men need to have beer" doesn't work ;_; cry

7
Reply3 years ago

Moonfriend
Moonfriend

That would be something like: De mannen hebben het nodig om bier te hebben. A bit awkward.

6
Reply3 years ago

CyrilofAlabama

Is this the most common construction to express need for something? (Hebben _ nodig)

Also, the part of speech of "nodig" here is adjective, correct?

5
Reply2 years ago

AnAwesomePotato

It translates to something like "I have need of sth." or "to be in need of sth." and yes, it's the commonly used translation

0
Reply11 months ago

MissMoo189.

'The men have a need for beer' wasn't accepted because of the word 'a' when 'the' nor 'a' isnt in the sentence; I can't see how I'm meant to know!?

1
Reply2 years ago

Moonfriend
Moonfriend

You just have to accept that "nodig hebben" means "to need", not "to have a need". That's all.

8
Reply2 years ago

daarudesi

Can it also be "De mannen nodig bier" ?

0
Reply2 years ago

Moonfriend
Moonfriend

Nodig on its own is an adjective, so your sentence means 'The men necessary beer'.

4
Reply2 years ago

lingofrnech

Hij hebben melk nodig!

0
Reply2 years ago

Bruce_OBrien

Omdat gebruikt jij het woord Hij is de stem van het werkwoord plus t

Hij hebt melk nodig

0
Reply2 years ago

lingofrnech

Oops

0
Reply2 years ago

Susande
Susande

But hebben is irregular, so it actually is hij heeft. You can only use hebt for the 2nd person singular: jij/u hebt. U heeft is also correct.

  • ik heb
  • jij/u hebt (u heeft)
  • zij/hij/het heeft
  • wij hebben
  • jullie hebben
  • zij hebben
3
Reply2 years ago