"Nosotras firmamos su camisa."

Translation:We sign her shirt.

September 6, 2013

88 Comments


dixolox

why is their not accepted? surely his or hers is the same as saying their (singular) as in owned by them in this context?

December 17, 2013

MissSpell

Their should be accepted. Su= his, her, their (plural and singular-for when you don't know the gender and you're a rebel), and your (formal singular and formal plural).

March 22, 2014

IshDude

Su can only be 'his/her/their-singular', because 'their-plural'= sus.

March 28, 2016

Lubanes

perhaps duolingo thinks that a shirt can only belong to a single person

July 3, 2014

brvsirrobin

However, in English it is technically correct to say "they" for a singular person if the gender is not known.

A: "I talked to my friend the other day" B: "What did they say?"

February 18, 2015

spain06

As a non-native speaker, is this really correct? Sounds somewhat strange to me. Or is it just correct but rarely used?

March 2, 2015

brvsirrobin

It is technically correct, but not a lot of people use it. As a consequence we have to use awkward he/she or s/he if we're talking in a case where the gender is unknown.

March 2, 2015

theRealRabbit

I agree with everything you're saying, except that it's use is not common. I encounter using the singular neuter 'their/them' all the time, especially in business, advertisements, dealing with officials, etc. I use it in my everyday speech as well. The s/he and his/her stuff has almost completely fallen out of vogue, thankfully.

August 10, 2015

Twospires

Actually, this is a relatively new phenomenon that is still up for debate. You won't get in trouble for using it, but some people say that you should use "he or she" rather than "they" as your singular pronoun.

March 10, 2015

spain06

Okay, interesting :) thanks for the quick response

March 2, 2015

purlines

This is common with younger english speakers, even when the gender is known.

July 8, 2017

Lion266650

I dont know what they are talking about, the use of "they" and "them" in this context is extremely common in the U.S. at least. Granted, though, we are not a well educated nation!! ;)

Also it was accepted as a correct answer here on May 2, 2018.

May 2, 2018

MattShanah4

Your example is a good one. It is a correct modern usage, though one can certainly use a gendered pronoun if one wishes. And you can disregard @oldestguru 's rant about gender: they or their in this case has nothing to do with the recent embrace of "they" as a pronoun by those who choose not to identify as a him or her. Which is, despite pontification to the contrary, their (in both senses of the word) right.

February 26, 2019

oldestguru

sometimes the SJWs push their nonsensical agenda and try to force people to call someone "they" even when the gender is obvious, or they try to enforce some ridiculous made up pronouns such as "xem" "zir" "peh" etc. SJW preffered pronouns the most of the time do not belong to proper English language. Gender is not fluid and one cannot choose his or her gender/height/skin color etc. just by verbal statement. If I am 5feet tall, I cannot become 6feet tall just by saying "I am 6feet tall". The same goes for the gender etc.

June 30, 2018

ian297265

Boo hate speach

September 6, 2018

MattShanah4

If you're going to attack some other human being's right to self- identify, you should at least learn to spell preferred correctly

February 26, 2019

Augustine731293

rjclowe is right. And the gender neutral, singular use of "they" actually goes back to the 14th century. It's always been a little controversial but very widely understood and used

September 2, 2017

Questen

I think using their is common, I always do it to remain gender-neutral, but I don't think it is grammatically correct in traditional English rules. Does "su" mean both his/her/theirs? Or is it "sus" plural for the the people in question, or is it "sus" if what is theirs is plural?

January 7, 2015

IshDude

Su means his/her/their-SINGULAR and sus is their-plural. So in this case duolingo might think that you are saying 'their-plural' instead of their-single, if you get what i am saying. And if you are changing it from Spanish to English, not vice-versa - because then you would know whether to put sus or su.

March 28, 2016

samoconnor

isn't sus theirs?

July 29, 2016

gusbemacbe

Only if it says shirt{@style = color: red}s.

December 23, 2015

Heidi0

Isn't it possible for this to be past tense? "Firmamos" can be present tense or preterite, right?

October 29, 2013

aalzateg

yes

October 29, 2013

sabrinallmbc

However, when I answered using past tense I was marked wrong! : 0

November 4, 2013

desouki

I made the same mistake then I saw the lesson is about present tense verbs.

December 26, 2013

sabrinallmbc

Hi desouki, thanks for responding. I have not noticed Duolingo marking me wrong for using different tenses in the past as long as they were correct. One thing that I think must be very hard for Duolingo is to catch all of these little discrepancies - that's where we come in. I keep reporting thing I think are incorrect; hopefully that helps. : )

December 29, 2013

seby1607

I guess also it is because this scentence is meant for present tense . (Sorry for my vocablary - mistakes if any and if somebody else already wrote it ;-) )

January 13, 2014

droma

report it. it is correct.

February 9, 2014

IshDude

But this lesson is about Present tense, not past, so it could be right and you can say it meaning that, but just not in this lesson :)

March 28, 2016

p.melissa

I agree their can be used to translate - mostly because we do not have any context to assign gender.

January 7, 2014

GiovanniSantucci

And because su/sus agrees in number with the noun it describes (camisa) regardless of the number of said things owner which could be ellos/ellas, right?

August 14, 2015

DeadHands

What does it mean to a sign a shirt?

January 8, 2014

SpanishSeeker

Havent you ever (like on the last day of school) signed your friends shirts?

March 10, 2014

EugeneTiffany

I've got a shirt that was signed by John Lennon and Elvis.

And George W. Bush, too. Really! I call it my Sigature Shirt. I believe it is really valuable and I'm thinking of putting it up on eBay.

Just kidding

April 27, 2014

ZekeM1

How much of that was a joke?

November 17, 2014

LuluLucy1990

i put we sign their shirt and was marked wrong?

January 1, 2014

desouki

I know in English we can get away with using "their" for one person if we don't want to identify gender but in Spanish they don't have that. You have to pick a gender and go with it (if this was used in a normal convo, the gender would be known).

January 1, 2014

Morne

Yeah but we are translating into English and we have no context in this sentence.

February 9, 2014

EugeneTiffany

Yeah, "we sign their shirt" would have to be about a single shirt that was owned by a buncha pepole.

April 27, 2014

gopabur

But in the dictionary is says that su can mean their (singular)

August 26, 2014

CronasDeSe

Why is it that "We sign on your shirt." marked wrong? But when I hover my cursor over firmamos it shows "signs," "sign on."

May 25, 2014

gennuisance

'Nosotros' was marked wrong... Very hard to differentiate when spoken

July 15, 2014

bbedford59

"We signed her shirt" was my answer and marked wrong. I checked on google translate and it is "We signed her shirt" there as well. Well, at least google was nice to me.

January 17, 2014

RastaFerrari

it's correct but i usually stick to present tense since the lesson is focused on that. Also, I wouldn't rely on google translate too often, or at all for that matter, since it can be incorrect at times. I would go to Spanishdict.com

June 18, 2014

Musicislifebug

Google translate does not always get it exactly right. Try a more reliable translator.

September 8, 2014

EugeneTiffany

According to the Spanish it is something that is happening and is not a done deal yet.

April 27, 2014

The_Next_Legend_

How do you know if it's "HIS" shirt or "HER" shirt?

March 4, 2015

lainepuss

Also think that past tense should be correct as well.

January 2, 2014

jimmoorepark

We are signing her shirt. It was marked wrong. Other times the present continuous tense is accepted!

March 28, 2014

nanling1

I answered "we are signing her shirt" as well and got marked wrong. Nor sure why--always accepted before.

October 29, 2014

gopabur

Surely your (formal) is correct also?

August 26, 2014

klulewich

'Your' is also acceptable.

May 26, 2017

Diego646226

Can't this also be translated as, We sign your shirt

June 14, 2017

GaryEyster

How often does one sign a shirt?

September 22, 2017

SandraSimp3

Why does “ su” have to be a her???!

October 9, 2017

Frances106724

their answer showed bother his and her shirt. wasn't sure what they wanted

October 25, 2017

derrick.irwin

I said "We sign his shirt" and go it wrong? Any explanation on the possessive?

October 26, 2017

skiallday

who signs a shirt? This is a ridiculous statement

January 8, 2018

Unschooling

Perhaps a famous person? Also, at the end of festivals I sometimes take shirt around and ask people to sign it, as a memento.

January 17, 2018

MeliJohn1

How did we know that this "su" was her and not his ?

January 26, 2018

hanny525671

his or her, OK. But 'sign' a shirt????

January 26, 2018

kayasackey1

can I not say blouse instead of shirt? Is there a specific word for blouse?

January 30, 2018

randgalt

Who signs a shirt? A rock star? This is an odd one.

January 31, 2018

BrothaNamedSherm

This one is killing me. I can not figure out what I am saying wrong. :(

March 26, 2018

SomiSomi3

This sentence makes no sense

May 17, 2018

BrotherBernard

Why is it "nosotras" instead of "nosotros"? Does that "we" are all female?

January 17, 2019

Heydeb1

Proper English would say, " we signed her shirt" or "we will sign her shirt."

May 14, 2019

wolfleis

We are famous

May 26, 2014

DrifterDee

Can you say autograph instead of sign? It means the same thing, but Duo marked it wrong.

May 22, 2015

JuanColina

Their possessive = sus su = his/her

September 19, 2016

EmojieQueen

Who's shirt?!

July 28, 2017

Twinkle_M

the savagery in this sentence is more than i can bear

April 23, 2018

Rich__K

Am I right in saying you would know the gender from the context rather than the structure of the sentence in this example?

September 6, 2013

rspreng

Yep. It could be her shirt or his shirt.

September 6, 2013

aalzateg

and their shirt as well !

September 7, 2013

clawedinvader

Yes, I put that and it was marked as wrong :( I have reported it though.

January 7, 2014

EugeneTiffany

So dry thy tears and report it.

April 27, 2014

clawedinvader

...I did

April 28, 2014

seby1607

You can say that in English but Spanish is strict (As far as I know), so you can't get away with that.

January 13, 2014

thewizman

signed works!

March 28, 2014

Vicky_Spanish

Is "we sign her shirt" proper English? I can't ever think of saying this. I would say "we will sign" or "we can sign". Never just "we sign". The biggest thing Duolingo has taught me is that I clearly didn't pay any attention to English class at school!

May 26, 2014

HarpoChico

We are Real Madrid players. She pays us mucho dinero!

April 6, 2015

CalvinRach

Ww do not know the shirt belongs to a female.

December 9, 2016

haileyag

kinda like Soos in Gravity falls the W neck but signed

March 8, 2017

mymomrox

But only if you leave it on

March 29, 2017

MichaelHar584028

This sentence is so bizarre that I cant' imagine a context where it would be of any use.

June 6, 2014

wharper08

What does this mean?????

August 16, 2014

Chellger

Twist: He doesn't want us to sign his shirt. But we do it anyway. Because f**k Darren.

April 16, 2015
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.