1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Je te le démontre ?"

"Je te le démontre ?"

Translation:Do I demonstrate it to you?

December 18, 2012

8 Comments


frinnbozzee

Oh come on! Surely you can have "demonstrate it FOR you"???


mpevans

'Should I show it to you?' marked as incorrect :(


CochonDeSurprise

"Montrer" means "to show." I think the act of "demonstrating" is different enough from "showing" for it to be marked wrong.


reneslee

'Shall I show it to you' would be the obvious thing to say. 'Do I show it to you is very ungaily.


accomman

Isn't 'te' the direct object due to its placement? That should make 'le' 'lui' right?


anomalocaris

"Te" can be a direct or an indirect object pronoun, but it's placed right after the subject either way. "Le" is always a direct object pronoun. That fits with the English as well: "I demonstrate it to you," "it" being the direct object and "you" being indirect. "Je te lui démontre" would mean "I demonstrate you to him." This might help you out: http://www.laits.utexas.edu/tex/gr/pro9.html


Natka01

does démontrer has a to introduce meaning?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started