1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Hunden er nær døren."

"Hunden er nær døren."

Translation:The dog is near the door.

April 3, 2015

6 Comments


Isaac_Luna_

I find it funny that "dør" means both "door" and "is dying/dies".


[deactivated user]

    The two aren't pronounced the same way, though.


Isaac_Luna_

    That is probably because verbs and nouns are stressed differently in the sentence.


    [deactivated user]

      No, it's a different vowel sound. Here is a recording of me saying "door, dies" in Danish. (dør, dør)


Isaac_Luna_

      Tak! I suppose I was a big confused.


SuzannaWaldorff

      Next to = ved siden af. Near = nær.

      Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.