"Drengen løber rundt med en skarp genstand."

Translation:The boy runs around with a sharp object.

April 3, 2015

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ChristensenAdam

Makes me look forward to raising a child. Whee!


FionaOnDuoL

They also chew batteries. Parents have very strong nerves.


PeteMorgan2

Isn't 'round' just as good as 'around' here?


derpkins

Where are his parents?!


FionaOnDuoL

In the basement, trying to dial 112?


LeeaRebeca

That's exactly what i was thinking about


Freya_Crystal

That's a bit dangerous


fred371888

'Runs round' means the same as 'runs around'!!!


DanielReig1

Why isnt child allowed??


KeepOnWorking

Because "dreng" = "boy" while "child" in Danish is "barn". If the sentence had been "Barnet løb rundt med en skarp genstand" child would have been correct. Hope it helps!


SantiAnnd

They are carrying around a Duolingo bear

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.