"Drengen løber rundt med en skarp genstand."

Translation:The boy runs around with a sharp object.

April 3, 2015

5 Comments


ChristensenAdam

Makes me look forward to raising a child. Whee!

April 3, 2015

PeteMorgan2

Isn't 'round' just as good as 'around' here?

October 26, 2015

derpkins

Where are his parents?!

June 24, 2015

DanielReig1

Why isnt child allowed??

December 8, 2016

KeepOnWorking

Because "dreng" = "boy" while "child" in Danish is "barn". If the sentence had been "Barnet løb rundt med en skarp genstand" child would have been correct. Hope it helps!

March 26, 2017
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.