"Duo bir asker değil."

Translation:Duo is not a soldier.

April 3, 2015

19 Comments

Sorted by top post

Ehsan_Mehmed

Evet, duo bir baykuş

April 15, 2015

Danmoller

Baykuştur, if you want the suffix.

December 17, 2015

AlexinNotTurkey

But remember, you only use that suffix when stating a fact or a strong assumption ;)

December 18, 2015

Danmoller

Like an "indeed"?

December 18, 2015

R_Andersson

Like ‘New York is a town located in the USA’ or ‘Humans are mammals inhabiting the Earth’, encyklopædic facts. It is also used for strong opinions and to convince people to believe them.

July 9, 2016

MetroWestJP

In my head, I usually translate -dır as an unspoken "fact" or "true story".

April 30, 2017

Sompaliton

Komando Duo

August 5, 2015

Dkenneth

Why is it not değildir?

April 3, 2015

LiliumAgri

Could be. Did you try it and it wasn't accepted?

April 3, 2015

Dkenneth

No I didn't try it (it was multiple choice I guess), but why is it sometimes wrong to not put the possessive suffix after değil?

April 3, 2015

degironc

it is not a possessive suffix , it's the personal ending in the conjugation of the verb. The 3rd person ending -dir is optional. Used (I think) to add emphasis or state a general fact.

April 5, 2015

krasnayavishnya

if you add the suffix "-dir/-dır" you're either stating a fact or making a guess, but in this sentence, adding -dir makes a slight difference to its meaning, however you can use it, i would drop the suffix as a native speaker

April 17, 2015

BigAl82

He is a soldier for the language learning masses!

September 23, 2017

bir_kedi

I think he's more like the commander, rather than a simple soldier...

July 20, 2018

Danmoller

Is değil well pronounced here?

December 17, 2015

AlexinNotTurkey

It isn't bad but it isn't good. It sounds like the way a lot of people pronounce it on the streets :)

December 18, 2015

Ryan47435765

I don't see it listed on the "Occupations" main page so I hope this isn't redundant... How necessary is the "bir" here? English is rather the exception (in the languages I am familiar with, at least) in expecting the use of the indefinite article when talking about one's occupation etc. Is it more common in Turkish to use it, or not to use it? Is one way technically correct but might sound funny to a native?

February 2, 2018

briannakayte

But he's got soul

July 7, 2018

ShahedSham2

But you are

January 29, 2018
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.