"Duo bir asker değil."

Translation:Duo is not a soldier.

3 years ago

17 Comments


Ehsan_Mehmed
Ehsan_Mehmed

Evet, duo bir baykuş

3 years ago

Danmoller
Danmoller
Mod

Baykuştur, if you want the suffix.

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

But remember, you only use that suffix when stating a fact or a strong assumption ;)

2 years ago

Danmoller
Danmoller
Mod

Like an "indeed"?

2 years ago

R_Andersson

Like ‘New York is a town located in the USA’ or ‘Humans are mammals inhabiting the Earth’, encyklopædic facts. It is also used for strong opinions and to convince people to believe them.

2 years ago

MetroWestJP
MetroWestJP

In my head, I usually translate -dır as an unspoken "fact" or "true story".

1 year ago

Sompaliton
Sompaliton

Komando Duo

3 years ago

Dkenneth

Why is it not değildir?

3 years ago

LiliumAgri

Could be. Did you try it and it wasn't accepted?

3 years ago

Dkenneth

No I didn't try it (it was multiple choice I guess), but why is it sometimes wrong to not put the possessive suffix after değil?

3 years ago

degironc

it is not a possessive suffix , it's the personal ending in the conjugation of the verb. The 3rd person ending -dir is optional. Used (I think) to add emphasis or state a general fact.

3 years ago

krasnayavishnya

if you add the suffix "-dir/-dır" you're either stating a fact or making a guess, but in this sentence, adding -dir makes a slight difference to its meaning, however you can use it, i would drop the suffix as a native speaker

3 years ago

BigAl82
BigAl82

He is a soldier for the language learning masses!

1 year ago

bir_kedi
bir_kedi

I think he's more like the commander, rather than a simple soldier...

3 months ago

Danmoller
Danmoller
Mod

Is değil well pronounced here?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

It isn't bad but it isn't good. It sounds like the way a lot of people pronounce it on the streets :)

2 years ago

Ryan47435765
Ryan47435765

I don't see it listed on the "Occupations" main page so I hope this isn't redundant... How necessary is the "bir" here? English is rather the exception (in the languages I am familiar with, at least) in expecting the use of the indefinite article when talking about one's occupation etc. Is it more common in Turkish to use it, or not to use it? Is one way technically correct but might sound funny to a native?

9 months ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.