1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Duo bir asker değil."

"Duo bir asker değil."

Translation:Duo is not a soldier.

April 3, 2015

31 Comments


Ehsan_Mehmed

Evet, duo bir baykuş


Danmoller

Baykuştur, if you want the suffix.


AlexinNotTurkey

But remember, you only use that suffix when stating a fact or a strong assumption ;)


Danmoller

Like an "indeed"?


R_Andersson

Like ‘New York is a town located in the USA’ or ‘Humans are mammals inhabiting the Earth’, encyklopædic facts. It is also used for strong opinions and to convince people to believe them.


MetroWestJP

In my head, I usually translate -dır as an unspoken "fact" or "true story".


BigAl82

He is a soldier for the language learning masses!


bir_kedi

I think he's more like the commander, rather than a simple soldier...


Dkenneth

Why is it not değildir?


LiliumAgri

Could be. Did you try it and it wasn't accepted?


Dkenneth

No I didn't try it (it was multiple choice I guess), but why is it sometimes wrong to not put the possessive suffix after değil?


degironc

it is not a possessive suffix , it's the personal ending in the conjugation of the verb. The 3rd person ending -dir is optional. Used (I think) to add emphasis or state a general fact.


krasnayavishnya

if you add the suffix "-dir/-dır" you're either stating a fact or making a guess, but in this sentence, adding -dir makes a slight difference to its meaning, however you can use it, i would drop the suffix as a native speaker


Danmoller

Is değil well pronounced here?


AlexinNotTurkey

It isn't bad but it isn't good. It sounds like the way a lot of people pronounce it on the streets :)


KostasLem

Duo is not a soldier, is The general !


Timka_Time

Duo bir baskan


Timka_Time

Duo bir asker değil.Duo bir başkan.


Edgemade

Duo isn't a soldier but that doesn't mean Duo doesn't have a gun...

He's coming to get you


MH2K8I

This test is wrong! Please fix it


Allison176028

It doesn't accept my answer but my answer is correct. Lanet Olsun baykuş!


Timka_Time

Evet o bir baykustur.


Timka_Time

Duo is not a soldier, Duo is a president.


hectorlqr

The one who asks.


Taniya906889

Evet, Duo bir suikastçı

(Duo is an assassin)


ivaSummer

Cmon he s only two!!


Herah11

I said isnt and it was wrong??

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.