Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I would have opened it with my teeth."

Translation:Yo la habría abierto con mis dientes.

3 years ago

16 Comments


JillHalbwidl

Why is la used not Lo?

3 years ago

Yerrick
Yerrick

Both work. "La" means the "it" referred to here was a feminine noun.

2 years ago

sneuberg

but i lost them opening things with my teeth.

3 years ago

scotologic
scotologic

Why mis? Why not los? I thought Spanish uses definite articles before body parts, not possessive pronouns like English.

1 year ago

AliRzaErtr1
AliRzaErtr1

I think so, "los dientes" is right.

4 months ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

"Yo la habría abierto con los dientes" is indeed a far more natural sentence.

2 weeks ago

BarryLaderman

I wanted to say 'las' because of the gender but same question.

6 months ago

RahulYaji

¡Pero usted habría perdido sus dientes!

5 months ago

guelen13

Lo habría abierto con mis dientes. Why is it wrong?

3 years ago

JonBastian
JonBastian

It's considered redundant, because whose teeth would you be using otherwise?

2 years ago

melania.va1

Why not "yo lo hubiera abierto" "Habria abierto" feels like it should be followed by something that happens later

1 year ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

Both ways are correct.

2 weeks ago

Cass713739

Unrelated question. Does the stop here at Conditional? I was surprised it doesn't keep going. I know it's a free app, but still.

1 year ago

ellenkeyne
ellenkeyne

It's the final skill in the current tree, yes. But with the new skills practice rings, you can work a good long time on perfecting each of the skills in the tree -- and they've recently introduced many new words and sentences. I've been practicing Spanish here for years and have >58,000 XP in it, but I'm still a relative beginner on some of those skills.

4 months ago

ellenkeyne
ellenkeyne

Puedo decir "Yo habría abiertolo con los dientes"?

4 months ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

It's only possible to attach a pronoun to a participle when the auxiliary verb is not present in the sentence, but this is rarely ever done, so it's preferable to always include it.

2 weeks ago