Duolingo est le moyen d'apprendre les langues le plus populaire au monde. En plus, c'est gratuit à 100 % !

"Ils parlent pendant quatre-vingt-dix minutes."

Traduction :They talk for ninety minutes.

il y a 5 ans

15 commentaires


Floconnette

Quelle est la différence entre "to speak" et "to talk" ?

il y a 5 ans

lenoranon

les deux sont essentiellement interchangeables

il y a 4 ans

arturo-bandini

"To speak" et to "talk" sont interchangeables. Cependant, "speak" est parfois un peu plus formel. We say that someone gives a speech when it's more formal, gives a talk when it's less formal.

"CalifJim: I wouldn't consider this really a grammar question, but more of a question of usage. That aside, "speak" and "talk" are often interchangeable, that's true. Nevertheless, "speak" is a bit more formal than "talk". The President speaks before Congress. I talk to my friends on the phone.

We say that someone gives a speech when it's more formal, gives a talk when it's less formal.

When speaking we don't expect to be interrupted, conversational style, as much as when we are talking. In the more formal world of medicine, we may be diagnosed with a disease which impedes our ability to speak. In the less formal world of everyday conversation, we may say we can't talk too long, there are other things we have to do.

Also informally we can say that we talked the night away (were up all night talking), but it would be odd to hear that someone spoke the night away!

In phrasal verbs there are distinct differences. "speak up" is to speak louder or to stand up for what you believe in. "talk up" is completely different. It means to talk about the advantages of something in order to sway opinion in its favor. "

http://www.englishforums.com/English/TalkVsSpeak/kjhk/post.htm

il y a 4 ans

kinette44

Même question, peut on utiliser during à la place de for ?

il y a 2 ans

naelle2bel3

J'ai écrit : " they talk during ninety minutes

Pourquoi utilise-t-on dans cette phrase le mot "for" ? à la place de "during" ?

il y a 1 an

pataldo

Pas de réponse à cette même question speak during. ... ne marche pas ... c'est bizarre

il y a 1 an

Exod8

Pourquoi le mot "While" a la place de pendant ne marche pas ? While veut bien dire "pendant" ?

il y a 6 mois

EL-MED

est ce je peut utiliser "during" au lieu de "for"

il y a 2 ans

Mer214
Mer214

pourquoi during n'est pas accepté?

il y a 1 an

Jackie-dd

On ne peut pas utiliser "during" devant une donnée chiffrée. En effet, "during" désigne une période de temps à l'intérieur de laquelle on se situe. Exemple "during his childhood": "pendant son enfance".

Un moyen simple de savoir quand utiliser "during" : on l'utilise quand on peut remplacer "pendant" par "au cours de".

il y a 1 an

pedromadai
pedromadai

Merci. Plus besoin de poser la même question

il y a 7 mois

VergnaudAnnie

to speak ne veut il pas dire parler ?

il y a 11 mois

Jackie-dd

"They speak for ninety minutes" est accepté par Duolingo.

il y a 11 mois

mariane891183

i think its forty ten not ninety am i the only one who thinks that?

il y a 9 mois

mariane891183

no i agree with you

il y a 9 mois