Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Beraber yiyin!"

Translation:Eat together!

3 years ago

32 Comments


kpelle27
kpelle27

So what's the difference between "ye" and "yiyin"?

3 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

One is singular ("sen" form), the other is plural or formal ("siz" form).

3 years ago

imjayw

So this should be "You eat together"?

2 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

No; it's a command, and we don't usually say the subject in commands in English. So it's just "Eat together!"

2 years ago

imjayw

I think what is confusing me is the yiyin, if it is a command. I would have thought the sentence would be beraber ye. Why is it yiyin over ye?

2 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

You use yiyin when you are speaking to multiple people (or to one person formally). ye is for one person (informally).

If you are saying "eat together!", you're almost certainly talking to multiple people (one person can't really eat together with himself), so you need the plural form yiyin.

2 years ago

Elizabeth44712

In what section was plural commands taught? How is a plural command constructed? Adding -IyIn to the root of the verb?

1 year ago

multilingt

I thought birlikte was together???

3 years ago

ilknr1
ilknr1

Both are the same. Birlikte yiyin is also correct.

3 years ago

Illiniza

Shouldn't it be "yeyin" instead of "yiyin"? At least this is what online-conjugators like Verbix return.

2 years ago

hamed713
hamed713

In Farsi "beraber" means equal.

2 years ago

Akash_Polyglot

In Hindi ..berabar means also Equal

1 year ago

ilknr1
ilknr1

Does it come from ber (chest)?

2 years ago

hamed713
hamed713

Yes, but "ber" is not a too common everyday word. Instead we'd use "seene".

2 years ago

ilknr1
ilknr1

Yep, "sine". Ok. Thanks a lot.

2 years ago

hamed713
hamed713

Iranian use Arabic alphabet, so I used the closest pronounciation in English.

2 years ago

ilknr1
ilknr1

Yep, i know. It is used in Turkish too. Thx again.

2 years ago

Flo398796

can't we translate by "let's eat together" ?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Nope, that would be "Berbaer yiyelim" :) It is a different suffix on your verb.

2 years ago

Akash_Polyglot

So what is suffix of using let word in turkish

1 year ago

MarksAaron
MarksAaronPlus

Can "beraber" also mean "each other"? If not, how do you say this in Turkish?

8 months ago

lucaturilli

That would be 'birbiri'. But it takes different suffixes according to the person.

Dün caddede birbirimizle karşılaştık: We met each other on the street yesterday. (birbiri-miz[since the person is 'biz'])

Birbirlerinin yüzlerine baktılar: They looked at each other's faces. (birbir-leri[since the person is 'onlar'])

Siz birbirinizi seviyorsunuz: You love each other. (birbiri-niz[since the person is 'siz'])

Interestingly, 'Birbirinizi yiyin.' means something like 'Argue(in a tiring way) with each other.', 'Wrangle with each other.' figuratively.

2 months ago

DarcX
DarcX

So "beraber" is entirely uninflected here, right?

3 years ago

lucaturilli

yes,it is.

3 years ago

joy_anne

What tense is 'yiyin'?

3 years ago

lucaturilli

It is in imperative mood not indicative.

3 years ago

joy_anne

I thought the imperative of yemek was yer. I know it is 3rd person sing. simple present tense form but isn't it also the imperative. Is that mistaken?

3 years ago

lucaturilli

Yes, indeed. Here is a table for imperative and present simple tense respectively of the verb 'yemek' :

IMPERATİVE

ye

yesin

yiyin

yesinler

PRESENT TENSE

yerim

yersin

yer

yeriz

yersiniz

yerler

Imperative moods of third persons are similar to 'He/She/It/They shall'.

3 years ago

lucaturilli

In Turkish, imperative and present tense are different. By the way, there is no imperative form of first persons.

3 years ago

Rimas.jana
Rimas.jana

hold on mi amigo , did we have imperative mood ?

1 year ago

gazibidia

horrible pronunciation, even in slow mo. record it again!

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

it is not too bad (yiyin is not very clear, but not "horrible), and we don't have an option to record new audio.

3 years ago