"Beraber yiyin!"

Translation:Eat together!

3 years ago

34 Comments


kpelle27
kpelle27

So what's the difference between "ye" and "yiyin"?

3 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

One is singular ("sen" form), the other is plural or formal ("siz" form).

3 years ago

imjayw
imjayw

So this should be "You eat together"?

2 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

No; it's a command, and we don't usually say the subject in commands in English. So it's just "Eat together!"

2 years ago

imjayw
imjayw

I think what is confusing me is the yiyin, if it is a command. I would have thought the sentence would be beraber ye. Why is it yiyin over ye?

2 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

You use yiyin when you are speaking to multiple people (or to one person formally). ye is for one person (informally).

If you are saying "eat together!", you're almost certainly talking to multiple people (one person can't really eat together with himself), so you need the plural form yiyin.

2 years ago

Elizabeth44712

In what section was plural commands taught? How is a plural command constructed? Adding -IyIn to the root of the verb?

1 year ago

Yomalyn
Yomalyn

It was mentioned briefly in Tips and Notes: "To Be" (scroll down to "Be as a Command"). But if you blinked, you may have missed it ;-)

Add the ending -In to the verb stem, which follows 4-way vowel harmony (olmak comes out as “olun”). This same suffix gets added to all verbs to make formal commands.

They don't mention the buffer letter, but based on this sentence, it seems it's -y-! At risk of over-complicating, here is an outside link about Turkish Imperatives (Unfortunately, there is no specific mention of the buffer letter for 2nd person formal... But all signs still point to -y- based on their example "okuyun".)

1 month ago

petermuster550
  1. They should really rework some parts of this course.
  2. I've never been more happy about the comments function on this site.
3 weeks ago

multilingt

I thought birlikte was together???

3 years ago

ilknr1
ilknr1

Both are the same. Birlikte yiyin is also correct.

3 years ago

hamed713
hamed713

In Farsi "beraber" means equal.

2 years ago

Akash_Polyglot

In Hindi ..berabar means also Equal

1 year ago

ilknr1
ilknr1

Does it come from ber (chest)?

2 years ago

hamed713
hamed713

Yes, but "ber" is not a too common everyday word. Instead we'd use "seene".

2 years ago

ilknr1
ilknr1

Yep, "sine". Ok. Thanks a lot.

2 years ago

hamed713
hamed713

Iranian use Arabic alphabet, so I used the closest pronounciation in English.

2 years ago

ilknr1
ilknr1

Yep, i know. It is used in Turkish too. Thx again.

2 years ago

[deactivated user]

    Shouldn't it be "yeyin" instead of "yiyin"? At least this is what online-conjugators like Verbix return.

    2 years ago

Flo398796

    can't we translate by "let's eat together" ?

    2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
    AlexinNotTurkey
    Mod

    Nope, that would be "Berbaer yiyelim" :) It is a different suffix on your verb.

    2 years ago

Akash_Polyglot

    So what is suffix of using let word in turkish

    1 year ago

MarksAaron
    MarksAaronPlus

    Can "beraber" also mean "each other"? If not, how do you say this in Turkish?

    10 months ago

lucaturilli

    That would be 'birbiri'. But it takes different suffixes according to the person.

    Dün caddede birbirimizle karşılaştık: We met each other on the street yesterday. (birbiri-miz[since the person is 'biz'])

    Birbirlerinin yüzlerine baktılar: They looked at each other's faces. (birbir-leri[since the person is 'onlar'])

    Siz birbirinizi seviyorsunuz: You love each other. (birbiri-niz[since the person is 'siz'])

    Interestingly, 'Birbirinizi yiyin.' means something like 'Argue(in a tiring way) with each other.', 'Wrangle with each other.' figuratively.

    4 months ago

DarcX
    DarcX

    So "beraber" is entirely uninflected here, right?

    3 years ago

lucaturilli

    yes,it is.

    3 years ago

joy_anne

    What tense is 'yiyin'?

    3 years ago

lucaturilli

    It is in imperative mood not indicative.

    3 years ago

joy_anne

    I thought the imperative of yemek was yer. I know it is 3rd person sing. simple present tense form but isn't it also the imperative. Is that mistaken?

    3 years ago

lucaturilli

    Yes, indeed. Here is a table for imperative and present simple tense respectively of the verb 'yemek' :

    IMPERATİVE

    ye

    yesin

    yiyin

    yesinler

    PRESENT TENSE

    yerim

    yersin

    yer

    yeriz

    yersiniz

    yerler

    Imperative moods of third persons are similar to 'He/She/It/They shall'.

    3 years ago

lucaturilli

    In Turkish, imperative and present tense are different. By the way, there is no imperative form of first persons.

    3 years ago

Rimas.jana
    Rimas.jana

    hold on mi amigo , did we have imperative mood ?

    1 year ago

gazibidia

    horrible pronunciation, even in slow mo. record it again!

    3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
    Selcen_Ozturk

    it is not too bad (yiyin is not very clear, but not "horrible), and we don't have an option to record new audio.

    3 years ago
    Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.