"Beraber yiyin!"

Translation:Eat together!

April 3, 2015

39 Comments


kpelle27

So what's the difference between "ye" and "yiyin"?

June 7, 2015

mizinamo

One is singular ("sen" form), the other is plural or formal ("siz" form).

June 14, 2015

imjayw

So this should be "You eat together"?

August 8, 2016

mizinamo

No; it's a command, and we don't usually say the subject in commands in English. So it's just "Eat together!"

August 8, 2016

imjayw

I think what is confusing me is the yiyin, if it is a command. I would have thought the sentence would be beraber ye. Why is it yiyin over ye?

August 8, 2016

mizinamo

You use yiyin when you are speaking to multiple people (or to one person formally). ye is for one person (informally).

If you are saying "eat together!", you're almost certainly talking to multiple people (one person can't really eat together with himself), so you need the plural form yiyin.

August 8, 2016

Isha701430

ye+y+in= yeyin is normaly beraber and birlikte is same mean

March 3, 2019

Elizabeth44712

In what section was plural commands taught? How is a plural command constructed? Adding -IyIn to the root of the verb?

May 17, 2017

Yomalyn

It was mentioned briefly in Tips and Notes: "To Be" (scroll down to "Be as a Command"). But if you blinked, you may have missed it ;-)

Add the ending -In to the verb stem, which follows 4-way vowel harmony (olmak comes out as “olun”). This same suffix gets added to all verbs to make formal commands.

They don't mention the buffer letter, but based on this sentence, it seems it's -y-! At risk of over-complicating, here is an outside link about Turkish Imperatives (Unfortunately, there is no specific mention of the buffer letter for 2nd person formal... But all signs still point to -y- based on their example "okuyun".)

September 25, 2018

petermuster550
  1. They should really rework some parts of this course.
  2. I've never been more happy about the comments function on this site.
October 24, 2018

hamed713

In Farsi "beraber" means equal.

April 17, 2016

Akash_Polyglot

In Hindi ..berabar means also Equal

August 10, 2017

ilknr1

Does it come from ber (chest)?

April 17, 2016

hamed713

Yes, but "ber" is not a too common everyday word. Instead we'd use "seene".

April 24, 2016

ilknr1

Yep, "sine". Ok. Thanks a lot.

April 25, 2016

hamed713

Iranian use Arabic alphabet, so I used the closest pronounciation in English.

May 1, 2016

ilknr1

Yep, i know. It is used in Turkish too. Thx again.

May 6, 2016

multilingt

I thought birlikte was together???

June 26, 2015

ilknr1

Both are the same. Birlikte yiyin is also correct.

June 27, 2015

Isha701430

not yiyin. yeyin is true

March 3, 2019

[deactivated user]

    Shouldn't it be "yeyin" instead of "yiyin"? At least this is what online-conjugators like Verbix return.

    August 1, 2016

Yomalyn

    I love Verbix, but it is auto-generated, so it often makes mistakes with irregular verbs. Thankfully, there are very few irregularities in Turkish, but this is one of them. :-)

    March 3, 2019

FloG398796

    can't we translate by "let's eat together" ?

    March 22, 2016

AlexinNotTurkey

    Nope, that would be "Berbaer yiyelim" :) It is a different suffix on your verb.

    March 22, 2016

Akash_Polyglot

    So what is suffix of using let word in turkish

    August 12, 2017

MarksAaron

    Can "beraber" also mean "each other"? If not, how do you say this in Turkish?

    December 22, 2017

lucaturilli

    That would be 'birbiri'. But it takes different suffixes according to the person.

    Dün caddede birbirimizle karşılaştık: We met each other on the street yesterday. (birbiri-miz[since the person is 'biz'])

    Birbirlerinin yüzlerine baktılar: They looked at each other's faces. (birbir-leri[since the person is 'onlar'])

    Siz birbirinizi seviyorsunuz: You love each other. (birbiri-niz[since the person is 'siz'])

    Interestingly, 'Birbirinizi yiyin.' means something like 'Argue(in a tiring way) with each other.', 'Wrangle with each other.' figuratively.

    July 14, 2018

DarcX

    So "beraber" is entirely uninflected here, right?

    April 7, 2015

lucaturilli

    yes,it is.

    July 8, 2015

joy_anne

    What tense is 'yiyin'?

    July 22, 2015

lucaturilli

    It is in imperative mood not indicative.

    July 22, 2015

joy_anne

    I thought the imperative of yemek was yer. I know it is 3rd person sing. simple present tense form but isn't it also the imperative. Is that mistaken?

    July 22, 2015

lucaturilli

    Yes, indeed. Here is a table for imperative and present simple tense respectively of the verb 'yemek' :

    IMPERATİVE

    ye

    yesin

    yiyin

    yesinler

    PRESENT TENSE

    yerim

    yersin

    yer

    yeriz

    yersiniz

    yerler

    Imperative moods of third persons are similar to 'He/She/It/They shall'.

    July 22, 2015

lucaturilli

    In Turkish, imperative and present tense are different. By the way, there is no imperative form of first persons.

    July 22, 2015

crystalliu647

    From the comments I feel like "ye" is 3rd singular and "yiyin" is 3rd plural

    August 12, 2019

Rimas.jana

    hold on mi amigo , did we have imperative mood ?

    July 28, 2017

Isha701430

    yiyin wrong yeyin is true ye +y+in

    March 3, 2019

gazibidia

    horrible pronunciation, even in slow mo. record it again!

    April 3, 2015

Selcen_Ozturk

    it is not too bad (yiyin is not very clear, but not "horrible), and we don't have an option to record new audio.

    April 3, 2015
    Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.