1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Beraber yiyin!"

"Beraber yiyin!"

Translation:Eat together!

April 3, 2015

51 Comments


kpelle27

So what's the difference between "ye" and "yiyin"?


mizinamo

One is singular ("sen" form), the other is plural or formal ("siz" form).


imjayw

So this should be "You eat together"?


mizinamo

No; it's a command, and we don't usually say the subject in commands in English. So it's just "Eat together!"


imjayw

I think what is confusing me is the yiyin, if it is a command. I would have thought the sentence would be beraber ye. Why is it yiyin over ye?


mizinamo

You use yiyin when you are speaking to multiple people (or to one person formally). ye is for one person (informally).

If you are saying "eat together!", you're almost certainly talking to multiple people (one person can't really eat together with himself), so you need the plural form yiyin.


Jennie721026

So why not yeriz for plural?


AWLKAR

"Yeriz" means "we eat", which is not the point of the sentence. The sentence is a command given by someone to a group of people. If you were to replace "yiyin" with "yeriz", it would mean "We eat together."


Isha701430

ye+y+in= yeyin is normaly beraber and birlikte is same mean


Mariane584083
<pre>2014106111 </pre>

isha, it is not "yeyin" but "yiyin" for the command mood. The verbs "yemek" and "demek" are two exceptions. Have a look at this website: https://elon.io/learn-turkish/lesson/the-imperative-forms-of-yemek-and-demek. Very clear explanations.


Elizabeth44712

In what section was plural commands taught? How is a plural command constructed? Adding -IyIn to the root of the verb?


Yomalyn

It was mentioned briefly in Tips and Notes: "To Be" (scroll down to "Be as a Command"). But if you blinked, you may have missed it ;-)

Add the ending -In to the verb stem, which follows 4-way vowel harmony (olmak comes out as “olun”). This same suffix gets added to all verbs to make formal commands.

They don't mention the buffer letter, but based on this sentence, it seems it's -y-! At risk of over-complicating, here is an outside link about Turkish Imperatives (Unfortunately, there is no specific mention of the buffer letter for 2nd person formal... But all signs still point to -y- based on their example "okuyun".)


petermuster550
  1. They should really rework some parts of this course.
  2. I've never been more happy about the comments function on this site.

hamed713

In Farsi "beraber" means equal.


Akash_Polyglot

In Hindi ..berabar means also Equal


ilknr1

Does it come from ber (chest)?


hamed713

Yes, but "ber" is not a too common everyday word. Instead we'd use "seene".


ilknr1

Yep, "sine". Ok. Thanks a lot.


hamed713

Iranian use Arabic alphabet, so I used the closest pronounciation in English.


ilknr1

Yep, i know. It is used in Turkish too. Thx again.


multilingt

I thought birlikte was together???


ilknr1

Both are the same. Birlikte yiyin is also correct.


Isha701430

not yiyin. yeyin is true


[deactivated user]

    Shouldn't it be "yeyin" instead of "yiyin"? At least this is what online-conjugators like Verbix return.


EnglishBob

    The verbs yemek and demek change the e in their stem to an i when followed by a y.


Yomalyn

    I love Verbix, but it is auto-generated, so it often makes mistakes with irregular verbs. Thankfully, there are very few irregularities in Turkish. But this is one of them. :-)


Mariane584083
    <pre>71611623 </pre>

    Yomalyn, i found that: https://www.duolingo.com/dictionary/Turkish/yiyin/d2085d3f2af3f88a83f4ae5276127409, where "yiyin" is translated by" "eat, eat!"


Mariane584083
    <pre>71611623 </pre>

    Yomalyn, indeed, Verbix.com says "yein(siz)" for the verb yemek at imperative mood second person plural! Rather strange, isn'it? it is the first time i observe a mistake.....


Samia732007

    Everyone out there confused why it is yiyin explore this link: CLICK HERE


Mariane584083

    Samia, thanks a lot! I was despairing to find an explanation for only two Turkish verbs which are exceptions in the imperative mood: YEMEK and DEMEK. Very helpfull! Thanks a lot!


Samia732007

    you are welcome! Glad to hear that :)))


FloG398796

    can't we translate by "let's eat together" ?


AlexinNotTurkey

    Nope, that would be "Berbaer yiyelim" :) It is a different suffix on your verb.


Akash_Polyglot

    So what is suffix of using let word in turkish


PolymerDan

    I disagree strongly with this translation. The command is address to us (myself and at least one other). The correct way to express this in English is, "Let's eat together!" The expression "eat together" would not include myself. One would rarely, if ever say "Eat together". The only circumstance I can think of is addressing your children or similar group and telling them to eat together (without you).


Mariane584083

    PolymerDan, i don't feel myself concerned by this order. I give myself the order to a group of people. If "let's eat together" it would be translated in Turksih by "beraber yiyelim" with the optative suffix. Did you read "Suggestion" TIPS? You'll find the explanation.


DarcX

    So "beraber" is entirely uninflected here, right?


joy_anne

    What tense is 'yiyin'?


lucaturilli

    It is in imperative mood not indicative.


joy_anne

    I thought the imperative of yemek was yer. I know it is 3rd person sing. simple present tense form but isn't it also the imperative. Is that mistaken?


lucaturilli

    Yes, indeed. Here is a table for imperative and present simple tense respectively of the verb 'yemek' :

    IMPERATİVE

    ye

    yesin

    yiyin

    yesinler

    PRESENT TENSE

    yerim

    yersin

    yer

    yeriz

    yersiniz

    yerler

    Imperative moods of third persons are similar to 'He/She/It/They shall'.


lucaturilli

    In Turkish, imperative and present tense are different. By the way, there is no imperative form of first persons.


crystalliu647

    From the comments I feel like "ye" is 3rd singular and "yiyin" is 3rd plural


Rimas.jana

    hold on mi amigo , did we have imperative mood ?


MarksAaron

    Can "beraber" also mean "each other"? If not, how do you say this in Turkish?


lucaturilli

    That would be 'birbiri'. But it takes different suffixes according to the person.

    Dün caddede birbirimizle karşılaştık: We met each other on the street yesterday. (birbiri-miz[since the person is 'biz'])

    Birbirlerinin yüzlerine baktılar: They looked at each other's faces. (birbir-leri[since the person is 'onlar'])

    Siz birbirinizi seviyorsunuz: You love each other. (birbiri-niz[since the person is 'siz'])

    Interestingly, 'Birbirinizi yiyin.' means something like 'Argue(in a tiring way) with each other.', 'Wrangle with each other.' figuratively.


Jennie721026

    I thought eat was Ye!


Isha701430

    yiyin wrong yeyin is true ye +y+in


gazibidia

    horrible pronunciation, even in slow mo. record it again!


Selcen_Ozturk

    it is not too bad (yiyin is not very clear, but not "horrible), and we don't have an option to record new audio.

    Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.