1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Han har svårt att bestämma s…

"Han har svårt att bestämma sig."

Translation:He finds it difficult to decide.

April 3, 2015

23 Comments


amber_jin

is the "sig" essential in the sentence?


Arnauti

bestämma sig is like 'make up one's mind' but bestämma is 'make decisions'. So it depends on what the sentence is supposed to mean.


amber_jin

helpful as always~tack!


bigswedeej

I tried "he has difficulty in deciding". Doesnt work. Why not?


Jack_Boulet

I wrote "He has difficulty deciding," and that was accepted. Perhaps it's been updated.


devalanteriel

Well, that's not the same phrase but I did add the one bigswedeej suggested half a year ago apparently. :)


Edvin40261

I think that is wrong because your sentence is more like a habit rather than a one time occurence your would more be "She has difficulties to decide things" while the correct one is more like i. e. "She finds it Hard to decide if she wants an apple or an orange"


AlanAran

is this confirmed as a swedish norm?


dcounts

Worked for me, 18.5.19. I just tried translating the sentence literally.


Helmut83

Interesting how the verb used is "har", instead of an equivalent to "find". A literal translation would be "he has hard to decide".


karin484473

I think it may be more clear to say "he has trouble to decide himself."


Helmut83

Yeah, like I said above, I was making a literal translation, so obviously not the best.


SvenskaSisyphus

My translation of this sentence was He has difficulty deciding. and it was accepted. However, shouldn't the Swedish word be svårighet, a noun, instead of svårt? But perhaps svårt is used in the original Swedish sentence as an adverb describing the act of making up one's mind. ??


Edvin40261

I don't really know what to call it but i think it would be categorised as an Adverb


Edvin40261

The sound says "Häar" and what's its name?


ClarkJensen21

why is making a decision wrong


7minutesdead

Could you also say, "Det är svårt för honom att bestämma sig"?

"It is difficult for him to make up his mind / decide?"


Edvin40261

It is not wrong to say it and I would say it means almost The same thing


wpettersson

I had "He is finding it difficult to decide" marked wrong, is there something I've missed or is this just an answer no one had checked before?


SusanEvans99456

No! The mistake was mine!


GenevieveLaurin

"he has difficulty deciding himself" doesn't seem to work. Is that really different (or said differently) than "he has difficulty deciding"?


alan26964

The "B" sounded like a "D" on my audio.


Felix612214

Maybe it's just me, but in the fast version I could swear she says "Han är svårt..." or maybe even "Han lär". However it certainly doesn't sound like "Han har"...

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started