1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Han har svårt att bestämma s…

"Han har svårt att bestämma sig."

Translation:He finds it difficult to decide.

April 3, 2015

37 Comments


amber_jin

is the "sig" essential in the sentence?


Arnauti

bestämma sig is like 'make up one's mind' but bestämma is 'make decisions'. So it depends on what the sentence is supposed to mean.


amber_jin

helpful as always~tack!


James704885

But this happens A LOT in Swedish, SIG, MIG, and OSS. What word and sentence structures need them and which do not? How do we know?


Felix612214

Maybe it's just me, but in the fast version I could swear she says "Han är svårt..." or maybe even "Han lär". However it certainly doesn't sound like "Han har"...


bigswedeej

I tried "he has difficulty in deciding". Doesnt work. Why not?


Jack_Boulet

I wrote "He has difficulty deciding," and that was accepted. Perhaps it's been updated.


devalanteriel

Well, that's not the same phrase but I did add the one bigswedeej suggested half a year ago apparently. :)


Edvin40261

I think that is wrong because your sentence is more like a habit rather than a one time occurence your would more be "She has difficulties to decide things" while the correct one is more like i. e. "She finds it Hard to decide if she wants an apple or an orange"


AlanAran

is this confirmed as a swedish norm?


BenDavis10

But present simple is for habits in English. If you wanted to refer to a specific present time, it would be 'she is having difficulties deciding'


dcounts

Worked for me, 18.5.19. I just tried translating the sentence literally.


Helmut83

Interesting how the verb used is "har", instead of an equivalent to "find". A literal translation would be "he has hard to decide".


karin484473

I think it may be more clear to say "he has trouble to decide himself."


Helmut83

Yeah, like I said above, I was making a literal translation, so obviously not the best.


SvenskaSisyphus

My translation of this sentence was He has difficulty deciding. and it was accepted. However, shouldn't the Swedish word be svårighet, a noun, instead of svårt? But perhaps svårt is used in the original Swedish sentence as an adverb describing the act of making up one's mind. ??


Edvin40261

I don't really know what to call it but i think it would be categorised as an Adverb


Edvin40261

The sound says "Häar" and what's its name?


Kunducs

How would you say "It is difficult for him to decide"?


devalanteriel

Det är svårt för honom att bestämma sig.


Kunducs

Thank you! Would that still be idiomatic?


devalanteriel

Yes, though that depends. It might sound a little like you're questioning his ability to make decisions overall than commenting on a particularly difficult decision.


Kunducs

Thank you. Very helpful, as always


ClarkJensen21

why is making a decision wrong


7minutesdead

Could you also say, "Det är svårt för honom att bestämma sig"?

"It is difficult for him to make up his mind / decide?"


Edvin40261

It is not wrong to say it and I would say it means almost The same thing


wpettersson

I had "He is finding it difficult to decide" marked wrong, is there something I've missed or is this just an answer no one had checked before?


SusanEvans99456

No! The mistake was mine!


GenevieveLaurin

"he has difficulty deciding himself" doesn't seem to work. Is that really different (or said differently) than "he has difficulty deciding"?


alan26964

The "B" sounded like a "D" on my audio.


Peter147810

för att bestämma sig?


devalanteriel

Sure, when translating into Swedish.


ReneHoffmann

How come "He struggles to decide." is not an accepted answer?


SvenskaSisyphus

Han kämpar för att bestämma sig. where kämpa = to struggle


MC6853

"He has difficult" as the direct translation isn't making sense to me...


SvenskaSisyphus

It is common that the positive indefinite neuter form of an adjective can also be used as an adverb, in this case, svårt means difficulty. See also the inflection table of svår at this URL: https://sv.wiktionary.org/wiki/sv%C3%A5r#Adjektiv


James704885

The audio is terrible. It does not sound like HAN HAR SVÅRT. It sounds like HAN LÄS SVÅRT.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.