1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Do I demonstrate it to you?"

"Do I demonstrate it to you?"

Translation:Je te le démontre ?

December 18, 2012

7 Comments


accomman

I believe the direct and indirect pronouns have been switched?


pattymac60

I think so too. Isn't there a rule about the pronouns following alphabetical order?


Sitesurf

In French or in English?


michiethefishie

I put "Est-ce que je te démontre ça?" which was also accepted, albeit long-winded.


codewalker_tse

Could somebody tell me how do i know the order of pronouns if there are more than one pronoun. le leur te y en...any rules?


Sitesurf

On principle, if you have 2 pronouns, one indirect object and one direct object, you place the direct object pronoun stuck right in front of the verb:

  • il (subject) y (indirect) en (direct) a (verb) beaucoup. (There are many of them)
  • je (subject) lui (indirect) en (direct) ai parlé (verb). (I told him about it)

(There may be exceptions, but I can't think of any at this moment). I found a pdf for you: http://www.laits.utexas.edu/tex/pdf/pro9.pdf


codewalker_tse

really thank you

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.