1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Who is asking?"

"Who is asking?"

Translation:Vem frågar?

April 3, 2015

13 Comments


danielmonteiro16

How do I translate ― I love whoever is asking ― ? Should it be ― jag älskar vem som helst talar?


ilmolleggi

Why not vilka frågar?


RandallHirzel

That's a good question... We just had the example of "Vilka läser böcker?" , so I don't know why one wouldn't be able to say "Vilka frågar?" Can anyone else help?


Arnauti

It could be that too.


lagolas2010

But what's the difference between the two? Vilka vs Vem


devalanteriel

vem is the singular form and vilka is the plural.


AranHennessy

Is "Vem är frågar" not correct? Would it be acceptable in cinversation or would people think you're odd?


Arnauti

It's just wrong. We never use two verbs in the present tense together – you don't in English either, you wouldn't say Who is asks? – that's how it would sound in Swedish.
We don't have the continuous construction Who is asking?, so Vem frågar? covers both that and Who asks?


JohnPap7

Wouldn't "vilken frågar" be correct?


devalanteriel

We use vem for people.


JohnPap7

I think that I'm getting it. So it appears that vilka is the plural of vem. If so what is the plural of vilken??


devalanteriel

It's actually vilka in that case, too. It's just in the singular that we use different words for people and non-people. :)


JohnPap7

Alright! Thanks a lot! That's much easier than I thought.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.