1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "We do not want to hear you."

"We do not want to hear you."

Translation:Vi vill inte höra dig.

April 3, 2015

7 Comments


amber_jin

i used to think in swedish the you use "dig" for object in a sentence. for example like this one, but i just remembered another example: jag vill vara som du. (in english it'd be "i want to be like you/her/him, not she/he) so now, i'm confused....


se_pietari

The nominative case is used when a linking verb is used, as in English.

Maybe these might help you understand a little better: http://grammar.about.com/od/pq/g/predicatenominativeterm.htm http://www.dailygrammar.com/Lesson-105-Predicate-Nominative.htm


vangolingo

"vi vill inte lyssna på dig" should be accepted


vitor_de_paula

I also tried with "på" and it was not accepted. Shouldn't it?


ChoYume

How would you say "we don't want to hear from you"?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.