"We do not want to hear you."

Translation:Vi vill inte höra dig.

April 3, 2015

5 Comments


amber_jin

i used to think in swedish the you use "dig" for object in a sentence. for example like this one, but i just remembered another example: jag vill vara som du. (in english it'd be "i want to be like you/her/him, not she/he) so now, i'm confused....

April 3, 2015

se_pietari

The nominative case is used when a linking verb is used, as in English.

Maybe these might help you understand a little better: http://grammar.about.com/od/pq/g/predicatenominativeterm.htm http://www.dailygrammar.com/Lesson-105-Predicate-Nominative.htm

April 7, 2015

AxonnEchysttas

Painful, painful

May 21, 2017

vangolingo

"vi vill inte lyssna på dig" should be accepted

March 2, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.