"The artists work in the morning."

Translation:De kunstenaars werken in de ochtend.

3 years ago

11 Comments


Voyta

Pretty sure the word "artiest" was not in the course, but I got the sentence "De artiesten werken in de ochtend" in a checkbox exercise.

2 years ago

ThisYoungQuigs

Does "ochtend" mean any/every morning and "morgen" mean tomorrow morning?

3 years ago

El2theK
Mod

No, both can be used for morning, but "morgen" can also mean tomorrow (the whole day not just the morning).

"This morning I went to school" - "Deze ochtend/morgen ben ik naar school gegaan".

"I am going to school tomorrow" - "Ik ga morgen naar school"

"I go to school in the morning" - "Ik ga naar school in de ochtend/morgen"

"I am going to school tomorrow morning" - "Ik ga morgenochtend naar school"

"Every morning I go to school" - "Elke ochtend/morgen ga ik naar school"

3 years ago

ThisYoungQuigs

Dank je wel!

3 years ago

cactus_clock

Can "in the morning" be translated also "in ochtend" without "de" before "ochtend"?

1 year ago

NapoLeon866729

No, it cannot.

3 months ago

yineanlamadim
Plus

How about "De kunstenaars werken s'ochtends."? Does that work? It was marked as wrong...

1 month ago

NapoLeon866729

You have to place the apostophe (') before the s, like this: "De kunstenaars werken 's ochtends." The reason for this, is that "'s" is an abbreviation of the fairly outdated word "des". So originally it was written like this: "des ochtends". But over time it became: "'s ochtends".

1 month ago

yineanlamadim
Plus

doh! my favourite mistake, misplacing apostrophes...

Thank you very much for the enlightenment, that etymological background makes a lot of sense and will help me to remember the correct form! German has the same, outdated "Des Morgens arbeiten die K√ľnstler." although I am not sure right now (because no one uses it like that on the interwebz) whether it is possibly "des morgens" in this case - I guess this was not translated into new german grammar :D

But I suppose my solution with "'s ochtends" would be correct then?

1 month ago

duckbird2

In another sentence 'werk in de nacht' was not accepted just werk 's nachts. Here werken in de ochtend is accepted. Why? Where can i find explanation about when do we use in de/nacht octhtend etc or 's nachts 's ochtends etc?

2 weeks ago

NapoLeon866729

Usually "in de nacht" and "'s nachts" can be used interchangeably, except in a few expressions like "midden in de nacht" (in the middle of the night). Maybe it was such an expression, maybe something else was wrong in your answer or maybe Duolingo was wrong.

2 weeks ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.