Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The artists work in the morning."

Translation:De kunstenaars werken in de ochtend.

3 years ago

5 Comments


Voyta
Voyta

Pretty sure the word "artiest" was not in the course, but I got the sentence "De artiesten werken in de ochtend" in a checkbox exercise.

1 year ago

ThisYoungQuigs

Does "ochtend" mean any/every morning and "morgen" mean tomorrow morning?

3 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

No, both can be used for morning, but "morgen" can also mean tomorrow (the whole day not just the morning).

"This morning I went to school" - "Deze ochtend/morgen ben ik naar school gegaan".

"I am going to school tomorrow" - "Ik ga morgen naar school"

"I go to school in the morning" - "Ik ga naar school in de ochtend/morgen"

"I am going to school tomorrow morning" - "Ik ga morgenochtend naar school"

"Every morning I go to school" - "Elke ochtend/morgen ga ik naar school"

3 years ago

ThisYoungQuigs

Dank je wel!

3 years ago

cactus_clock

Can "in the morning" be translated also "in ochtend" without "de" before "ochtend"?

10 months ago