1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Mit welcher?"

"Mit welcher?"

Translation:With which one?

December 18, 2012

53 Comments


freecity

"with what one" is really strange. Is this an acceptable English expression?


Rather_Dashing

"with which one" is probably a better translation, and one which is accepted.


phle

Sadly "With what one" is accepted here as one of the solutions as well, so I lost a heart.


mcampbell

How did you lose a heart if it was accepted?


phle

It was one of those "Tick all correct answers" and I did not tick it as one of the possibilities... I think.. it was a while already :)


Siebenundzwanzig

"what" ist falsch. Manche leute sagen hier das leider, jedoch es sehr falsch ist.


GuyMiddlet

No, it is not acceptable English, and it needs fixing in the answers.


blz777

it doesn't sound right to me..


WinterDenni

No, it's not; It's completely incorrect English.


jbuyaki

"Hey, could you screw the pipe in with that tool over there?" "With which one?"

It's perfect English.


WinterDenni

The comment I had replied to had suggested "with what one", & not "with which one". The latter is correct, the former isn't.


jbuyaki

Oh, I'm sorry! I didn't see that c:


Leragie

It is not technically grammatically correct English, but yeah, using what instead of which is common in English and would make sense to a native English speaker.


csatavares

Never heard it, though. Maybe it depends on where you are -- English usage varies from place to place...


barnonahill

No, but it could be translated to "with what"


AlyZidan

Iam not even a native english speaker and i felt strange about this phrase


Nascent

Why is "welcher" in the feminine form?


floaterions

Not a native German, but I believe both forms can be used, depending on the context. Mit welcher, Mit welchem. I googled "mit welchem?" and got plenty of results. I'd still appreciate very much if a native speaker could confirm/refute this.


DarcX

Well, "welchem" is the der/das (male/neutral) form of "welch." "welcher" is the female form, because "mit" takes the dative case; thereore, any object that complements "mit" must be in the dative case, so basically, only "welcher" and "welchem" may be used after "mit," it just depends on the context. If you're talking about dogs, you'd use welchem, if you're talking about cups, you'd use welcher.


floaterions

that's what I postulate as well. Thanks for the confirmation. I'd still like to hear a native opinion on that.


DarcX

In case no native speakers decide to drop by, take a look at this link:

http://german.about.com/library/blcase_dat2.htm

There you'll find that it says "mit" is a dative-only preposition (some prepositions can take either accusative or dative), and just a lot of information on dative with prepositions in general.


minj

What about plural mit welchen?


magicfiresnake

In the dative case, ”der” ”die” ”das” ”die” becomes ”dem” ”der” ”dem” ”den” respectively. ”Welche” takes the same endings: ”welchem” ”welcher” ”welchem” ”welchen”. The plural also requires an ending ”(e)n” for the noun that folows the determinant.(so it will be ”welchen Kindern”.)


pmg1026

Even welchen can be used for plural, right?


belugabandit

You could also say 'mit welchen' if you were using the plural form of a noun ('with which one_s_?')


rhcp173

It seems like the confusion here is why Duolingo chose the feminine form. Normally I'm guessing this would normally be determined by the context of the previous conversation, for example, if you were talking about something relating to chairs (Der Stuhl), you would say 'Mit Welchem?' to ask which one specifically (because Stuhl is masculine). Since there is no indication what the previous context is, we can only assume that they are talking about a feminine object, but for the purposes of the translation, this doesn't effect the genderless English translation of this sentence.


dawsonlinda8

"With what one" is very poor English.


Karitz

"With what one" sounds a bit awkward


LB_StorM

Is it always 'Mit welcher?', or can it be 'Mit welchen', 'Mit welches', etc. And how do you know which one?


ArvindhMani

Can it be "with whom"?


ArvindhMani

Thanks Nivish! Do you have any idea how "with whom" would be translated?


Capt.Yah

Need to know why it cannot be "With whom". I thought Welcher is mainly for persons !?


AhmedSafwa8

What's wrong with "with whom"??!


Greenmouse

I put "Which with?" and it was marked as wrong. I actually did that because words are usually inverted (in comparison to non-question sentences) for questions like "Isn't it?" "Aren't they? Can't he?, but I see that this is not the case for questions like "For when?", "With whom?" (formal, technically correct, least used) and "With who?" (informal, technically incorrect, most common), or "With which", since they can all be written the same way in non-question phrases. "What about...?/How about...?" seems to contradict this, but since it has to include at least a third word on the question ,then I suppose it doesn't count. What a mess!! Mess a what?? Any clues ???


kevinleadbeater

The inversion works differently when using an apostrophe. Isn't he? = Is he not? Aren't they? - Are they not? Can't he? - Can he not?


Greenmouse

Yes, but in both cases (with and without the apostrophe) you have to invert the beginning of a sentence in comparison to the non-question one. I just want to know if there's a rule or norm explaining in which cases you should invert the beginning of a question, and in which cases you shouldn't.


Jan-Olav

Well, it is the noun or pronoun and the verb which are inverted in questions, eg. 'er ist' becomes 'ist er'. In this sentence neither 'with' nor 'which' is a verb.


EliasInFrankfurt

Why should "with whom" be wrong. Not a native english speaker so someone who is might be able to enlighten me


Siddhartha_90

'with whom' (mit wem) is for people. 'With whom' are you going to the zoo?

'with which one' is for things, e.g.:

'I'm going to cut this board with a knife"

(There are a lot of knives lying there, so the other guy asks)

with which one?


DavidWalsh10

I keep putting with whom every time i see this one, sigh. But it seems with whom would be mit wem


onuraytan

why was the article supposed to be "der" for an unknown? Why not "welche " or "welches"? Is that a rule or sth like that?


Siddhartha_90

'Mit welchem' and 'Mit welcher' would've been both right.

welche and welches are not right, since mit is a dative verb and dative transformations are such:

der -> dem das -> dem die -> der die (plural) -> den (Die Kinder -> den Kindern)

there's no 'es' or 'e' ending.

In this case, the 'unknown' is a feminine, like Tasse. If you were instead talking about a masculine thing (Tisch) or neutral (Buch) , you'd use welchem.


hasanali19

What is the different between Welche and Welcher?


Siddhartha_90

Welcher is the dativ form. Mit is a dative verb (http://i.imgur.com/yqUpsUU.png)


Denfisksson

Soll "Whom with?" eine richtige Antwort sein? Danke!


Siddhartha_90

Ich denke nichts.

'whom with ' (mit wem) is used in context of people. 'With whom' are you going to the zoo?

In this case, 'with which one' is for things, e.g.:

'I'm going to cut this board with the help of a knife"

(There are a lot of knives lying there, so the other guy asks)

with which one?


Denfisksson

That makes sense for me, thanks a lot :)


Sara_Moniz

Welcher has the termination of female dativ pronouns. Why? Shouldn't this be neuter?


Siddhartha_90

Beide sind richtig.

It depends on the context. If you're talking about a masculine thing (Tisch) or neutral (Buch) , you'd use welchem, if you're talking about feminine (Tasse), you'd use welcher.


Saifu91

I just feel it should be "mit welchem" as "welche" is used as a neutral word, and in dative case "em" is added with neutral. Correct me if I'm wrong


Siddhartha_90

Beide sind richtig.

It depends on the context. If you're talking about a masculine thing (Tisch) or neutral (Buch) , you'd use welchem, if you're talking about feminine (Tasse), you'd use welcher.


Sarvesh97

why not 'with whom'?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.