"Mit welcher?"

Translation:With which one?

December 18, 2012

53 Comments


freecity

"with what one" is really strange. Is this an acceptable English expression?

December 18, 2012

Rather_Dashing

"with which one" is probably a better translation, and one which is accepted.

January 19, 2013

phle

Sadly "With what one" is accepted here as one of the solutions as well, so I lost a heart.

March 12, 2013

mcampbell

How did you lose a heart if it was accepted?

November 12, 2014

phle

It was one of those "Tick all correct answers" and I did not tick it as one of the possibilities... I think.. it was a while already :)

November 20, 2014

Siebenundzwanzig

"what" ist falsch. Manche leute sagen hier das leider, jedoch es sehr falsch ist.

March 25, 2014

GuyMiddlet

No, it is not acceptable English, and it needs fixing in the answers.

December 17, 2013

blz777

it doesn't sound right to me..

June 13, 2013

WinterDenni

No, it's not; It's completely incorrect English.

September 14, 2014

jbuyaki

"Hey, could you screw the pipe in with that tool over there?" "With which one?"

It's perfect English.

September 28, 2014

WinterDenni

The comment I had replied to had suggested "with what one", & not "with which one". The latter is correct, the former isn't.

September 28, 2014

jbuyaki

Oh, I'm sorry! I didn't see that c:

September 29, 2014

Leragie

It is not technically grammatically correct English, but yeah, using what instead of which is common in English and would make sense to a native English speaker.

December 1, 2014

csatavares

Never heard it, though. Maybe it depends on where you are -- English usage varies from place to place...

May 5, 2015

barnonahill

No, but it could be translated to "with what"

January 14, 2015

AlyZidan

Iam not even a native english speaker and i felt strange about this phrase

May 12, 2015

Nascent

Why is "welcher" in the feminine form?

June 28, 2013

floaterions

Not a native German, but I believe both forms can be used, depending on the context. Mit welcher, Mit welchem. I googled "mit welchem?" and got plenty of results. I'd still appreciate very much if a native speaker could confirm/refute this.

July 23, 2013

DarcX

Well, "welchem" is the der/das (male/neutral) form of "welch." "welcher" is the female form, because "mit" takes the dative case; thereore, any object that complements "mit" must be in the dative case, so basically, only "welcher" and "welchem" may be used after "mit," it just depends on the context. If you're talking about dogs, you'd use welchem, if you're talking about cups, you'd use welcher.

July 23, 2013

floaterions

that's what I postulate as well. Thanks for the confirmation. I'd still like to hear a native opinion on that.

July 23, 2013

DarcX

In case no native speakers decide to drop by, take a look at this link:

http://german.about.com/library/blcase_dat2.htm

There you'll find that it says "mit" is a dative-only preposition (some prepositions can take either accusative or dative), and just a lot of information on dative with prepositions in general.

July 23, 2013

minj

What about plural mit welchen?

November 16, 2013

magicfiresnake

In the dative case, ”der” ”die” ”das” ”die” becomes ”dem” ”der” ”dem” ”den” respectively. ”Welche” takes the same endings: ”welchem” ”welcher” ”welchem” ”welchen”. The plural also requires an ending ”(e)n” for the noun that folows the determinant.(so it will be ”welchen Kindern”.)

November 16, 2013

pmg1026

Even welchen can be used for plural, right?

August 5, 2014

belugabandit

You could also say 'mit welchen' if you were using the plural form of a noun ('with which one_s_?')

June 9, 2015

rhcp173

It seems like the confusion here is why Duolingo chose the feminine form. Normally I'm guessing this would normally be determined by the context of the previous conversation, for example, if you were talking about something relating to chairs (Der Stuhl), you would say 'Mit Welchem?' to ask which one specifically (because Stuhl is masculine). Since there is no indication what the previous context is, we can only assume that they are talking about a feminine object, but for the purposes of the translation, this doesn't effect the genderless English translation of this sentence.

July 31, 2013

dawsonlinda8

"With what one" is very poor English.

January 13, 2013

Karitz

"With what one" sounds a bit awkward

December 23, 2012

LB_StorM

Is it always 'Mit welcher?', or can it be 'Mit welchen', 'Mit welches', etc. And how do you know which one?

February 8, 2013

ArvindhMani

Can it be "with whom"?

August 24, 2014

nivishsharma

No, it cant be.

March 15, 2015

ArvindhMani

Thanks Nivish! Do you have any idea how "with whom" would be translated?

March 16, 2015

Capt.Yah

Need to know why it cannot be "With whom". I thought Welcher is mainly for persons !?

October 4, 2015

AhmedSafwa8

What's wrong with "with whom"??!

October 12, 2015

Greenmouse

I put "Which with?" and it was marked as wrong. I actually did that because words are usually inverted (in comparison to non-question sentences) for questions like "Isn't it?" "Aren't they? Can't he?, but I see that this is not the case for questions like "For when?", "With whom?" (formal, technically correct, least used) and "With who?" (informal, technically incorrect, most common), or "With which", since they can all be written the same way in non-question phrases. "What about...?/How about...?" seems to contradict this, but since it has to include at least a third word on the question ,then I suppose it doesn't count. What a mess!! Mess a what?? Any clues ???

August 10, 2014

kevinleadbeater

The inversion works differently when using an apostrophe. Isn't he? = Is he not? Aren't they? - Are they not? Can't he? - Can he not?

February 6, 2015

Greenmouse

Yes, but in both cases (with and without the apostrophe) you have to invert the beginning of a sentence in comparison to the non-question one. I just want to know if there's a rule or norm explaining in which cases you should invert the beginning of a question, and in which cases you shouldn't.

February 9, 2015

Jan-Olav

Well, it is the noun or pronoun and the verb which are inverted in questions, eg. 'er ist' becomes 'ist er'. In this sentence neither 'with' nor 'which' is a verb.

March 5, 2015

EliasInFrankfurt

Why should "with whom" be wrong. Not a native english speaker so someone who is might be able to enlighten me

August 31, 2014

Siddhartha_90

'with whom' (mit wem) is for people. 'With whom' are you going to the zoo?

'with which one' is for things, e.g.:

'I'm going to cut this board with a knife"

(There are a lot of knives lying there, so the other guy asks)

with which one?

April 7, 2015

DavidWalsh10

I keep putting with whom every time i see this one, sigh. But it seems with whom would be mit wem

January 4, 2015

onuraytan

why was the article supposed to be "der" for an unknown? Why not "welche " or "welches"? Is that a rule or sth like that?

February 11, 2015

Siddhartha_90

'Mit welchem' and 'Mit welcher' would've been both right.

welche and welches are not right, since mit is a dative verb and dative transformations are such:

der -> dem das -> dem die -> der die (plural) -> den (Die Kinder -> den Kindern)

there's no 'es' or 'e' ending.

In this case, the 'unknown' is a feminine, like Tasse. If you were instead talking about a masculine thing (Tisch) or neutral (Buch) , you'd use welchem.

April 7, 2015

hasanali19

What is the different between Welche and Welcher?

February 15, 2015

Siddhartha_90

Welcher is the dativ form. Mit is a dative verb (http://i.imgur.com/yqUpsUU.png)

April 7, 2015

Denfisksson

Soll "Whom with?" eine richtige Antwort sein? Danke!

March 8, 2015

Siddhartha_90

Ich denke nichts.

'whom with ' (mit wem) is used in context of people. 'With whom' are you going to the zoo?

In this case, 'with which one' is for things, e.g.:

'I'm going to cut this board with the help of a knife"

(There are a lot of knives lying there, so the other guy asks)

with which one?

April 7, 2015

Denfisksson

That makes sense for me, thanks a lot :)

April 7, 2015

Sara_Moniz

Welcher has the termination of female dativ pronouns. Why? Shouldn't this be neuter?

March 10, 2015

Siddhartha_90

Beide sind richtig.

It depends on the context. If you're talking about a masculine thing (Tisch) or neutral (Buch) , you'd use welchem, if you're talking about feminine (Tasse), you'd use welcher.

April 7, 2015

Saifu91

I just feel it should be "mit welchem" as "welche" is used as a neutral word, and in dative case "em" is added with neutral. Correct me if I'm wrong

March 28, 2015

Siddhartha_90

Beide sind richtig.

It depends on the context. If you're talking about a masculine thing (Tisch) or neutral (Buch) , you'd use welchem, if you're talking about feminine (Tasse), you'd use welcher.

April 7, 2015

Sarvesh97

why not 'with whom'?

September 22, 2015
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.