1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Mein Fernseher ist zu klein."

"Mein Fernseher ist zu klein."

Translation:My television is too small.

April 3, 2015

12 Comments


Blockhause

I like how the Germans have a German word for television. I think many languages just use 'television' rather than creating their own word for it.


Clownsuits

They even differentiate between the physical TV set (Das Fernseher) and what you just watched a show on (Das Fernsehen)


rowschank

TV's there in Indian languages too, all of them translate to "Sight from far".


lkoc2001

How about Chinese :)


rowschank

They have a Chinese word for "Ikea".


-Anfangen-

I've been told multiple times by duolingo that Fernseher is masculine and on other occasions neuter. Which is it?


SamuelG99

Mm... Perhaps you should the value of being content with what you have.


igobyjulian

Why is it not, Meinen Fernseher ist zu klein?


ubdip

"Meinen" would be accussative, but "Mein Fernseher" is the subject, so it has to be nominative.


SchwarzBart

It is never big enough


petkoo2

Mein Löffel ist zu groß!


Gene618670

"my tv is too small" marked incorrect. I thought capitalization didn't matter to Duolingo. Elsewhere TV is presented in English to be translated into Fernseher, so...

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.