"The woman is not drinking the wine."

Translation:Kvinden drikker ikke vinen.

April 3, 2015

3 Comments


KapKun

what's the difference between ikke drikker and drikker ikke?

April 3, 2015

[deactivated user]

    In a main clause, ikke follows the verb: Jeg drikker ikke.

    In a subordinate clause, ikke preceeds the verb: Jeg er tørstig, fordi jeg ikke drikker.

    "I don't drink because I don't drink" becomes: Jeg drikker ikke, fordi jeg ikke drikker.

    April 3, 2015

firebomb3

    Ikke means not so drikker ikke means not drink. Most of the European languages mix words around so you kind of have to look at the whole sentence before translating.

    April 16, 2015
    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.