"The sweatshirt is too big for me."

Translation:Tröjan är för stor för mig.

April 3, 2015

21 Comments


n0c0mment

Huh? För is "too" AND "for"?

April 22, 2015

Zmrzlina

Yep!

May 6, 2015

makmegs

I'm finding it a bit hard to not say it as "Tröjan är förstår för mig" which makes no sense!

October 21, 2015

dianamagor

why is it not right to put 'är alltför stor för mig'?

April 3, 2015

henmcb

Alltför gives more emphasis, like all too or much too, although I agree that it should probably be allowed. Did you report it?

August 5, 2015

Arnauti

I've added it. I think you're right about the emphasis, I think it may also sound a tad too formal. I would only use it about more abstract things than clothes. It might be totally normal in some regions though (I'm thinking of Finland, but I haven't checked that).

August 5, 2015

byannoni

I thought that an 'r' followed by an 's' makes a sound like "rsh"; for example, in "talar svenska." Why is that not the case here? Am I just not hearing it correctly?

September 1, 2015

Zmrzlina

There should be an RS sound there. Just the robot being a non-human.

October 21, 2015

byannoni

Ok, thanks for clearing that up!

December 5, 2015

podgorsk

Sweatshirt and sweater have close but distinctively different meaning in English (I think). There is only one noun to which they translate in Swedish. Am I right?

July 29, 2018

dianamagor

I agree -they are different in English but so often with this programme I find the American English is not the same, and I'm not sure about the Swedish.

July 30, 2018

devalanteriel

We don't really make much of a difference between them in Swedish, either is fine. So they're both accepted as defaults. It's not so much the American English, but rather that the word tröja is very broad in Swedish - we accept jumper, t-shirt, jersey, shirt, and pullover in addition to those two.

July 30, 2018

dianamagor

Thanks. We do distinguish in GB. Americans also use the terms differently from the way we do.

July 30, 2018

rcotten

American here. Curious how so? I know Brits use the term trousers more than we do but how is a sweater and sweatshirt used differently? Glad its one term in svenska!

September 20, 2018

dianamagor

sweatshirt is cassual wear, initially for sports but now for leisure. made of cotton or artificial fabric. Sweater is made of wool or similar fabric and is knitted and meant for warmth. Usually for casual wear but can be smart. Also called a jumper.

September 20, 2018

LaDiDana

Yeah, the prepositions are seriously putting my brain to work. lol

May 6, 2015

PolyglotCanavar

''valdigt stor'' is wrong?

July 10, 2018

devalanteriel

väldigt stor means "very big", so it sounds like "the shirt is very big for me" rather than "too big for me".

July 10, 2018

Priscilla39118

Why is it 'stor' rather than 'stora'. I interpreted 'big' as modifying the definite noun of sweater and thought that definite nouns get an 'a' ending on adjectives

March 30, 2019

devalanteriel

The easiest way to think of it is basically that if the adjective comes after the noun it describes, the definiteness doesn't apply. Hence e.g. den stora tröjan but tröjan är stor.

March 30, 2019

Priscilla39118

Tack så mycket

March 30, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.