"Your wallet is on the table."

Translation:Cüzdanın masanın üstünde.

April 3, 2015

4 Comments


helenhlng

Why can't I use masada?

April 3, 2015

LiliumAgri

Did it mark it as wrong? You'll hear stuff like "cüzdanın masada duruyor" in Turkish and it would be understood. I guess it's just a little more correct and natural to specify its location is "atop the table" or "upon the table," using üstünde or üzerinde.

April 3, 2015

Sotirakis1

In grammatical Turkish, you try to minimize repetition. Masada may be used in everyday spoken language. But the -da is used as a location for at, on or in. The sentence actually refers to a position of one object in relation to another. Kadın masada would imply woman at the table, whereas kadın masanın üstünde would mean that the woman is on the table. If you use içinde then the woman is in the table. Therefore she is either very small or the draw is very big :)

February 19, 2019

Vitek87

Why is "sizin cüzdanınız" marked as incorrect?

July 22, 2017
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.