"Yinemisüt?"

Translation:Milk again?

3 years ago

17 Comments


JasoonS
JasoonS

Is it just emphasis on the milk that the mi is not last? Is 'Yine süt mi?' acceptable?

3 years ago

ekarademir

Yes but then the question suffix would be 'mü', instead of 'mi' because the last vowel in 'süt' is 'ü'.

3 years ago

deniko
deniko

What is the difference between "yine" and "tekrar"? Can I say "Tekrar mı süt?" to mean the same thing?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

For all intents and purposes, they are the same. I would reckon to say that "tekrar" is used more often with verbs than nouns though.

2 years ago

deniko
deniko

Çok teşekkürler!

2 years ago

PriscillaI8
PriscillaI8

I have the same question :D

2 years ago

Marigorri
Marigorri

I am trying to find the logic an in this case it seems to be this: In "Yine mi süt?" the question is in the again part as if one is surpised by the lack of variation. If one would say "Yine süt mü?" it would be more like asking if the person wants another milk, or if the person wants the usual drink which is milk. Please correct me if I am wrong.

2 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

yes :)

2 years ago

Marigorri
Marigorri

Thank you :)

2 years ago

G0108

what is the purpose of "mi" here? It has some things written in Turkish under it when you roll over it.

3 years ago

LiliumAgri

"soru edatı mi'nin direkt çevirisi yoktur" is a note that means "there is no way to directly translate the question particle "mi" into English."

The little particle "mi" (and its other forms mü/mı/mu) are a way to ask questions when there's no other question word (yes/no questions generally).

So:

  • Yine süt. = Milk again.

  • Yine mi süt? = Milk AGAIN?

It can also be moved to different places to emphasize different aspects in the question. In English we'd generally do this with intonation.

  • Yine süt mü? = (Should it be) milk, again?
3 years ago

G0108

thanks!

3 years ago

payam.alavi

Thanks a lot

2 years ago

ArianneRiv

'Again milk' should also be fine - emphasizing the AGAIN?

3 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

To emphasise the again, you would usually say: "Milk AGAIN?"

3 years ago

maybel1231
maybel1231

What meaning does this have in English? I'm not sure when you would ask someone this? Are you asking if someone wants more milk?

1 year ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

It is like a mini-complaint. Like, imagine if your mom makes you drink a glass of milk every evening and you complain with "Ugh, milk again?"

1 year ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.