"De vriendschap die ik met de koeien had was heel speciaal."

Translation:The friendship that I had with the cows was very special.

April 3, 2015

11 Comments


Wei-Da

No offence, however this sentence is extremely hilarious to me, due to one old news I looked.

I wandered in Copenhagen and saw a statistics on a book that during a certain historical period, which is not quite far from now, about 10% of Danish male used to have a "romantic" relationship with the cattles.....

If this is offensive to anyone, pls accept my apology and let me know, I will delete this.

September 11, 2015

Ehsan_Mehmed

Does it refer to the real cattle or another meaning?

August 8, 2017

Wei-Da

Real ones:)

August 12, 2017

edwin.walker

The number of times I've had this sentence in this lesson, I think it's going to be one that sticks with me.

April 3, 2015

El2theK

Hopefully you'll manage to find some really nice cows so you can put the sentence to practice!

April 3, 2015

silverthornfire

Koeien zijn mooooooie ;-)

December 29, 2015

chartsman

"Mooi", not "mooie".

July 17, 2016

MatthiasH13

Moo. :)

November 23, 2016

Dr_Badegakk

Along with "deze koe is het zachtst", of course.

September 20, 2016

YouN656976

I have a question, before we learn Pronouns relative, we only use dat to start a sub-clause, and now, I see DIE DAT WAAR WAT also starts sub-clause, but mostly, then can be translated as that, so If I for example, change "die" into "dat" ,will it still the same meaning? since dat suppose to be refer to a "het word", then again, there you need something to start a sub-clause, its not the matter or find a pronoun for het word.
Let me know how this works, because if I see the english sentence, I wouldn't think about "die" at first.

July 11, 2019

YouN656976

sorry, I think I made something wrong, this is not a sub-clause,if this was a sub-clause then the sentence will be like this "De vriendschap die ik met de koeien had heel speciaal was" ? I never experienced with "had and was" in one sentence sub-clause

July 11, 2019
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.