1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Hoeveel provincies heeft Ned…

"Hoeveel provincies heeft Nederland?"

Translation:How many provinces does the Netherlands have?

April 3, 2015

5 Comments


fritsvds

Does anyone know whether "the Netherlands" should be considered as singular or plural? I personally think that both should be correct, but I have not been able to find proper evidence to back this up.


empathephant

Well... How many?


Malle_Pietje

The answer was 11 when I was originally taught this, not /that/ long ago. And it was even less in the more distant past too. The answers to questions like these change, just like 'How many planets in the solar system?' or 'Who is president of the US?'

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.