Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Hoeveel provincies heeft Nederland?"

Translation:How many provinces does the Netherlands have?

3 years ago

6 Comments


fritsvds
fritsvds

Does anyone know whether "the Netherlands" should be considered as singular or plural? I personally think that both should be correct, but I have not been able to find proper evidence to back this up.

2 years ago

Grinsekotze
Grinsekotze

Since this question is asked under pretty much every sentence involving the Netherlands, I think it is safe to assume that no rule exists that is widely known. So who cares what's "correct", there is no authority on the English language anyway. Both should be accepted.

4 months ago

empathephant
empathephant

Well... How many?

3 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

AnCatDubh
AnCatDubh

At the moment?

1 year ago

Pieter235124
Pieter235124

The answer was 11 when I was originally taught this, not /that/ long ago. And it was even less in the more distant past too. The answers to questions like these change, just like 'How many planets in the solar system?' or 'Who is president of the US?'

2 months ago