1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Fare ekmek yer."

"Fare ekmek yer."

Translation:The mouse eats bread.

April 3, 2015

13 Comments


jopomme

why not fare ekmeki yer?


Mariane584083

Jopomme, it would be "fare ekmegi yer" (the "g" with a hat on it, a yumaska g): "the mouse eats the bread". "k" becomes a "g". Go there: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/9040173


OK_SYR

Do you know? "Fare" is also Arabic word "فأرة" "Fa'ra"


LiliumAgri

It indeed passed into Turkish from Arabic! You'll find a lot of words either passed directly from Arabic to Turkish, or from Arabic to Persian to Turkish. Lucky you -- got a head start on others for vocab!


Nour_Nasser

Why not "Fare ekmegi yer"?


Emel_Bilgin

"ekmeği" would be the accusative declination of "ekmek", which makes it a direct (specific) object. So "Fare ekmeği yer." translates as "The mouse eats THE bread." (not just some bread, but a specific piece of bread) and this is not the same as "The mouse eats bread." (just some bread, not a particular piece of bread). And for the future reference, please use "report a problem" button for such suggestions.


Shaunak296

Is the translation for"the (insert animal here) just three name of said animal?


NusaHatun

it says that the translation is The mouse eats bread, even though i wrote "Fare ekmek yer" and it gave me a correct..shoudn't the correct answer be "fareyi ekmek yer"? Lingot me if u r learning Turkish because of Diriliss Ertugrul..!


Mariane584083

NusaHatun, "fareyi ekmek yer"=" the bread eats the mouse". Ok? "Fare yemegi yer"="the mouse eats THE bread". Read all the comments, you have à lot of clear explanations about this topic.


Azeribaijan

Kül başıvıza siçan çörəy yeyir:);)


AndreWinde1

Yer sounds like [yash] right? when you say yersin, you pronounce the r tho..?.. i still dont get why.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.