Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Fare ekmek yer."

Translation:The mouse eats bread.

3 years ago

12 Comments


jopomme
jopomme

why not fare ekmeki yer?

3 years ago

Emel_Bilgin

If you want the accusative declination that would be "ekmeği" (cf. http://en.wikibooks.org/wiki/Turkish/Pronunciation_and_Alphabet/Consonant_Classifications_and_Harmony for the details, for instance). However as in this sentence "bread" is without "the" in front of it, so it is an indirect object, we do not use the accusative declination of "ekmek".

3 years ago

OK_SYR
OK_SYR

Do you know? "Fare" is also Arabic word "فأرة" "Fa'ra"

3 years ago

LiliumAgri

It indeed passed into Turkish from Arabic! You'll find a lot of words either passed directly from Arabic to Turkish, or from Arabic to Persian to Turkish. Lucky you -- got a head start on others for vocab!

3 years ago

Nour_Nasser

Why not "Fare ekmegi yer"?

3 years ago

Emel_Bilgin

"ekmeği" would be the accusative declination of "ekmek", which makes it a direct (specific) object. So "Fare ekmeği yer." translates as "The mouse eats THE bread." (not just some bread, but a specific piece of bread) and this is not the same as "The mouse eats bread." (just some bread, not a particular piece of bread). And for the future reference, please use "report a problem" button for such suggestions.

3 years ago

DaenerysKhalessi

Why not ''Fareyi ekmek yer''?

3 years ago

ozgeakd
ozgeakd

Because it means completely a different thing: The bread eats the mouse.

3 years ago

fox7rox7

Fare can also be interpreted as "rat". so rat should be allowed as well as mouse

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

"fare" is not a rat. That would be "sıçan." These are different things in both languages and they are biologically different animals.

2 years ago

fox7rox7

thank you! considering the root of the word "Siç" I always thought that was some rude made up word.

2 years ago

Shaunak296

Is the translation for"the (insert animal here) just three name of said animal?

1 year ago