"Ça dépend !"

Translation:It depends!

December 18, 2012

5 Comments


RicardoRV911

What would be the difference between ça and ce?

September 25, 2014

MaggiePye

Ça functions as a pronoun; ce is an adjective that must modify a noun (usually; some of the uses get a little complex).

January 26, 2015

DuoLAD

I was given "take down" for the translation of dépend

June 30, 2014

wildengel

This is something I would like to know also! How is it used to mean "take down"?????? Calling all French experts, please advise!

July 1, 2014

n6zs

It's actually not as weird as you might think. The verb "pendre" means "to hang", such as a painting, etc., on the wall. So "dépendre" means "to take down" (painting, decoration, flag, etc).

August 29, 2016
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.