1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Ça dépend !"

"Ça dépend !"

Translation:It depends!

December 18, 2012

5 Comments


RicardoRV911

What would be the difference between ça and ce?


MaggiePye

Ça functions as a pronoun; ce is an adjective that must modify a noun (usually; some of the uses get a little complex).


DuoLAD

I was given "take down" for the translation of dépend


wildengel

This is something I would like to know also! How is it used to mean "take down"?????? Calling all French experts, please advise!


n6zs

It's actually not as weird as you might think. The verb "pendre" means "to hang", such as a painting, etc., on the wall. So "dépendre" means "to take down" (painting, decoration, flag, etc).

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.