1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Bir fare ve bir fil"

"Bir fare ve bir fil"

Translation:A mouse and an elephant

April 3, 2015

18 Comments


Faris_Khan

So far I am enjoying learning Turkish. In Arabic, the words for mouse and elephant is the exact same (same pronounciation, just differently written). I like how this language is similar to Urdu and Arabic.


NatKady

same here haha many words are arabic


PalakKshet

Its similar to hindi as well


MuhammadSRashed

Is there any difference between "Rat" and "Mouse" in Turkish?!


AlexinNotTurkey

Yep :) "rat" is "sıçan" and is an entirely different animal, like in English.


SyedAbdal1

Exactly, It cost me one heart.


MnavidM

Is it really necessary to say a sentence is wrong just by using "a" instead of "an" !?


AlexinNotTurkey

Yep, it would be very incorrect English. Since "a" and "an" are seperate words, Duolingo will not count it as a typo either :/


Salah885639

It would be wrong because according to the English grammar, they are different


Translingual

Now I'm really wondering how the word for elephant in Icelandic ended up being "fíll"


AGreatUserName

Apparently it's a loanword from Arabic, which is funny because Icelandic usually tries to have its own words rather than loans. I guess if they came up with their own name for it, it would have to be like "grey, long-nosed boi" or something.

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/f%C3%ADll


insaf13

Why i cannot use the mouse?


TheGrahamCable

Because 'bir' is used, so it has to be 'a mouse' or 'one mouse'.


bellapiko

the translation asks for 'a' mouse 'an' elephant, not to translate from 'the' mouse and 'the' elephant .


ILF17

Why can I not also say "one mouse and one elefant"? "Bir" is 1, isn't it.


Anaam744249Anaam

Fil and fare are the same in Arabic

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.