1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Bir fare ve bir fil"

"Bir fare ve bir fil"

Translation:A mouse and an elephant

April 3, 2015

11 Comments


Faris_Khan

So far I am enjoying learning Turkish. In Arabic, the words for mouse and elephant is the exact same (same pronounciation, just differently written). I like how this language is similar to Urdu and Arabic.


NatKady

same here haha many words are arabic


MnavidM

Is it really necessary to say a sentence is wrong just by using "a" instead of "an" !?


AlexinNotTurkey

Yep, it would be very incorrect English. Since "a" and "an" are seperate words, Duolingo will not count it as a typo either :/


MuhammadSRashed

Is there any difference between "Rat" and "Mouse" in Turkish?!


AlexinNotTurkey

Yep :) "rat" is "sıçan" and is an entirely different animal, like in English.


Translingual

Now I'm really wondering how the word for elephant in Icelandic ended up being "fíll"


AGreatUserName

Apparently it's a loanword from Arabic, which is funny because Icelandic usually tries to have its own words rather than loans. I guess if they came up with their own name for it, it would have to be like "grey, long-nosed boi" or something.

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/f%C3%ADll


insaf13

Why i cannot use the mouse?


TheGrahamCable

Because 'bir' is used, so it has to be 'a mouse' or 'one mouse'.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started