1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "She took off her hat."

"She took off her hat."

Translation:Şapkasını çıkardı.

April 3, 2015

7 Comments


aliNka

Why "Onun şapkasını çıkardı" was marked wrong?


LiliumAgri

Report it, it's acceptable, though it COULD imply something more like "She (girl 1) took off her (girl 2's) hat." :)


empersu

What is the role of the "-ni" suffix? I know "-si" is from the possesive, but i'm not sure about the last part. Thanks!


HakeemEvrenoglu

Şapka+sı (possessive) + n + ı (accusative)

When you have possessive+accusative, this buffer N appears. :)


RumenT

Does "n" appear only after 3rd. person singular possessive "-(s)I" or after 3rd person plural "-larI" as well?


Selcen_Ozturk

also plural, "şapkalarını çıkardılar"


AMgRyr

Why is it accusative when it's 'her hat' not 'the hat'?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.