Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"She took off her hat."

Translation:Şapkasını çıkardı.

3 years ago

6 Comments


empersu
empersu

What is the role of the "-ni" suffix? I know "-si" is from the possesive, but i'm not sure about the last part. Thanks!

3 years ago

HakeemEvrenoglu
HakeemEvrenoglu

Şapka+sı (possessive) + n + ı (accusative)

When you have possessive+accusative, this buffer N appears. :)

3 years ago

RumenT

Does "n" appear only after 3rd. person singular possessive "-(s)I" or after 3rd person plural "-larI" as well?

2 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

also plural, "şapkalarını çıkardılar"

2 years ago

aliNka

Why "Onun şapkasını çıkardı" was marked wrong?

3 years ago

LiliumAgri

Report it, it's acceptable, though it COULD imply something more like "She (girl 1) took off her (girl 2's) hat." :)

3 years ago