"She took off her hat."

Translation:Şapkasını çıkardı.

April 3, 2015

6 Comments


aliNka

Why "Onun şapkasını çıkardı" was marked wrong?

April 3, 2015

LiliumAgri

Report it, it's acceptable, though it COULD imply something more like "She (girl 1) took off her (girl 2's) hat." :)

April 3, 2015

empersu

What is the role of the "-ni" suffix? I know "-si" is from the possesive, but i'm not sure about the last part. Thanks!

April 13, 2015

HakeemEvrenoglu

Şapka+sı (possessive) + n + ı (accusative)

When you have possessive+accusative, this buffer N appears. :)

June 21, 2015

RumenT

Does "n" appear only after 3rd. person singular possessive "-(s)I" or after 3rd person plural "-larI" as well?

November 13, 2015

Selcen_Ozturk

also plural, "şapkalarını çıkardılar"

November 13, 2015
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.