"Je wilt graag de peper."

Translation:You would like the pepper.

3 years ago

28 Comments


Kim-n-2000
Kim-n-2000

Is "Ik wil graag varkensvlees met rijst" something i could say in the restaurant?

3 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Yes, that's a perfect sentence and you'll get your porc with rice (as long as it's on the menu, or if you smile really nicely to the waiter if not).

3 years ago

WesleyPrates
WesleyPrates

Ok... Let me get this straight.. So it's like this: Ik , hij, ze and zij wil / jij, je and u wilt/ wij, we, zij and ze willem... Is that right?

2 years ago

SamFromHell
SamFromHell

We/ze willen, met een "n". Willem is a name, quite common in the Netherlands.

1 year ago

salems24

would it be possible to miss out 'graag'? so you just get 'you want the pepper'?

3 years ago

casp_r
casp_r

yes it is, normally we use it that way. Only if you are a waiter you ask it that polite with "graag"

2 years ago

CyrilofAlabama

So if the waiter were asking the customer this as a question, would it be "Wil je graag de peper?" ("Would you like the pepper?")

2 years ago

Maga2307

Does anybody know why "Jij wilt graag de peper" is not correct? I mean, as far as I know Jij = Je...

2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

It is, but if it is a listening exercise you have to type what is being said, in this case je.

2 years ago

Maga2307

Thanks :)

2 years ago

HenVB

what is the difference between graag and houd van?

3 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod
  • Houden van = To love between people, and a strong kind of to like with other things
  • Graag + verb = like and verb determines the context, some examples:

  • Zij willen graag de zout - They would like to have the salt

  • Zij leren graag nieuwe talen - They like learning new languages.
  • Zij hebben graag vakantie - They like having holidays
  • Zij doen graag aan sport - They like doing sports
  • Zij blijven graag thuis - They like staying home.

  • Graag can also mean please/with pleasure.

  • De boter, graag - The butter, please

  • Ik doe dat graag voor je - I am happy to do that for you
3 years ago

Alejandro--V

Also graag gedaan for saying "you are welcome"! =D

3 years ago

lilac1350
lilac1350

Is 'je wilt de peper' correct but just more impolite compared to 'je wilt graag de peper?

2 years ago

hsl183
hsl183

Why isn't the translation: "you will like the pepper" correct??

2 years ago

kpferdeort
kpferdeort

Because "wilt" in Dutch means "want" in English, not "will"... even though they do look alike. (and adding the "graag" makes it sound more polite, so in English we say "would like" instead of "want" which can make it even more confusing)

1 year ago

AkihiroCheng

What's the difference between Je wilt and u wilt?

2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod
  • Jij/Je = informal you
  • U = formal you
  • Jullie = plural you
2 years ago

AkihiroCheng

Then how come u wilt is not an accepted form of answer?

2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

For this particular sentence? Because this sentence shouldn't be an exercise in which you have to translate to Dutch.

2 years ago

droovie

Is there a verb im dutch li ke "möchten' is in german, which means "would like to"?

2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

No, or if there ever was it is no longer in use.

2 years ago

ZuMako8_Momo
ZuMako8_Momo

On that note, how would you say "would like" in a conditional sense? For example, "I tried that pepper in a dish before; it's way too spicy for me, but, since you like spicy food, you would like the pepper."

10 months ago

NCThom
NCThom

I'll take a stab at it.

Je zou de peper leuk (of lekker) vinden.

"Omdat je van pittig eten houdt, zou je de peper lekker vinden."

"Lekker" works here, I think, because we're talking about food.

"Omdat je van Chopin houdt, zou je deze opname van de Ballade in g mineur leuk vinden."

3 months ago

KaliganjaroM

ok im new to this and not too good at grammar(and thats not because of anything else other than its been something 30 years ago since i was at school and a massive wonder and hell in between ) so i am not an idiot i speak greek, cypriot (which is a greek dialect that a greek person would take as spanish, and i say that cause i've been told, and perfect english as u can see. now to my point. WHEN is it applicable to use "jij" or "je" when refering to "you" obviously as singular person relevant to this particular phrase AND i dont get it because sometimes when i use "je" i get that another correct answer would be "jij" and vice verse and if anyone bothers to answer, please also when do i refer "ze" or "zij" to "she" also same problem thanks in advance

2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Have a read through this: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/3734337

As a side note: For clarity, please try to use punctuation when you ask a question. It makes it easier to read and understand your question.

2 years ago

Jen1459

Doesnt graag also tranlate to please? Or am i wrong about that?

1 year ago

FreekVerkerk
FreekVerkerk

Google translate agrees with you, but in this sentence: "would like" is definitely better. "Graag" in the translation of "please" is used in situations like. A: wil je een kopje koffie? B: ja graag. A: Would you like a cup of coffee? B: Yes, please.

1 year ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.