Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Je wilt graag de peper."

Translation:You would like the pepper.

0
3 years ago

36 Comments


Kim-n-2000
Kim-n-2000

Is "Ik wil graag varkensvlees met rijst" something i could say in the restaurant?

9
Reply13 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Yes, that's a perfect sentence and you'll get your porc with rice (as long as it's on the menu, or if you smile really nicely to the waiter if not).

33
Reply3 years ago

salems24

would it be possible to miss out 'graag'? so you just get 'you want the pepper'?

3
Reply3 years ago

casp_r
casp_r

yes it is, normally we use it that way. Only if you are a waiter you ask it that polite with "graag"

8
Reply2 years ago

CyrilofAlabama

So if the waiter were asking the customer this as a question, would it be "Wil je graag de peper?" ("Would you like the pepper?")

0
Reply2 years ago

WesleyPrates
WesleyPrates

Ok... Let me get this straight.. So it's like this: Ik , hij, ze and zij wil / jij, je and u wilt/ wij, we, zij and ze willem... Is that right?

3
Reply2 years ago

SamFromHell
SamFromHell

We/ze willen, met een "n". Willem is a name, quite common in the Netherlands.

0
Reply1 year ago

Maga2307

Does anybody know why "Jij wilt graag de peper" is not correct? I mean, as far as I know Jij = Je...

1
Reply2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

It is, but if it is a listening exercise you have to type what is being said, in this case je.

3
Reply2 years ago

Maga2307

Thanks :)

0
Reply2 years ago

HenVB

what is the difference between graag and houd van?

0
Reply3 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod
  • Houden van = To love between people, and a strong kind of to like with other things
  • Graag + verb = like and verb determines the context, some examples:

  • Zij willen graag de zout - They would like to have the salt

  • Zij leren graag nieuwe talen - They like learning new languages.
  • Zij hebben graag vakantie - They like having holidays
  • Zij doen graag aan sport - They like doing sports
  • Zij blijven graag thuis - They like staying home.

  • Graag can also mean please/with pleasure.

  • De boter, graag - The butter, please

  • Ik doe dat graag voor je - I am happy to do that for you
41
Reply63 years ago

Alejandro--V

Also graag gedaan for saying "you are welcome"! =D

10
Reply3 years ago

lilac1350
lilac1350

Is 'je wilt de peper' correct but just more impolite compared to 'je wilt graag de peper?

2
Reply2 years ago

hsl183
hsl183

Why isn't the translation: "you will like the pepper" correct??

0
Reply2 years ago

kpferdeort
kpferdeort

Because "wilt" in Dutch means "want" in English, not "will"... even though they do look alike. (and adding the "graag" makes it sound more polite, so in English we say "would like" instead of "want" which can make it even more confusing)

0
Reply1 year ago

AkihiroCheng

What's the difference between Je wilt and u wilt?

0
Reply2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod
  • Jij/Je = informal you
  • U = formal you
  • Jullie = plural you
6
Reply2 years ago

AkihiroCheng

Then how come u wilt is not an accepted form of answer?

0
Reply2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

For this particular sentence? Because this sentence shouldn't be an exercise in which you have to translate to Dutch.

1
Reply2 years ago

droovie

Is there a verb im dutch li ke "möchten' is in german, which means "would like to"?

0
Reply2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

No, or if there ever was it is no longer in use.

2
Reply2 years ago

ZuMako8_Momo
ZuMako8_Momo

On that note, how would you say "would like" in a conditional sense? For example, "I tried that pepper in a dish before; it's way too spicy for me, but, since you like spicy food, you would like the pepper."

0
Reply8 months ago

NCThom
NCThom

I'll take a stab at it.

Je zou de peper leuk (of lekker) vinden.

"Omdat je van pittig eten houdt, zou je de peper lekker vinden."

"Lekker" works here, I think, because we're talking about food.

"Omdat je van Chopin houdt, zou je deze opname van de Ballade in g mineur leuk vinden."

0
Reply3 weeks ago

KaliganjaroM

ok im new to this and not too good at grammar(and thats not because of anything else other than its been something 30 years ago since i was at school and a massive wonder and hell in between ) so i am not an idiot i speak greek, cypriot (which is a greek dialect that a greek person would take as spanish, and i say that cause i've been told, and perfect english as u can see. now to my point. WHEN is it applicable to use "jij" or "je" when refering to "you" obviously as singular person relevant to this particular phrase AND i dont get it because sometimes when i use "je" i get that another correct answer would be "jij" and vice verse and if anyone bothers to answer, please also when do i refer "ze" or "zij" to "she" also same problem thanks in advance

0
Reply1 year ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Have a read through this: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/3734337

As a side note: For clarity, please try to use punctuation when you ask a question. It makes it easier to read and understand your question.

2
Reply1 year ago

Jen1459

Doesnt graag also tranlate to please? Or am i wrong about that?

0
Reply1 year ago

FreekVerkerk
FreekVerkerk

Google translate agrees with you, but in this sentence: "would like" is definitely better. "Graag" in the translation of "please" is used in situations like. A: wil je een kopje koffie? B: ja graag. A: Would you like a cup of coffee? B: Yes, please.

0
Reply11 year ago

Ice-Kagen
Ice-Kagen

And "je zou graag de peper"?

-1
Reply3 years ago

casp_r
casp_r

almost you only have to say "willen" at last so: Je zou graag de peper willen?

2
Reply2 years ago

jajaCabron

My untrained ears can't know the difference between the words 'graag' and 'haar' :V

-1
Reply1 year ago

Princess746095

waht's the problem with saying this as " YOU WILL LIKE THE PEPPER"? it required "WOULD" rather than "WILL LIKE" Is the word "will like" wrong to use when the subject is "YOU"?

-1
Reply1 year ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod
  • You will like the pepper= Jij zal de peper lekker vinden
1
Reply11 year ago

Princess746095

WOW!!!!!! is this how i should ALWAYS say "YOU WILL LIKE...."
or is this One OF THE Ways to say it. don't want to stress too much over this sentence but IS THERE A MORE SIMPLIFIED WAY TO ALWAYS SAY................... "YOU WILL LIKE............" i mean a fail safe/proof way to say this PLEASE

0
Reply1 year ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

No, to like something can be expressed in different ways. E.g.

  • With food/drink - you can use lekker
  • With other things you can use leuk
  • When not directed at someone else you can use houden van

So it pretty much depends on the context and since I don't want to confuse you so I won't elaborate too much. You'll come across most things in the course.

1
Reply11 year ago

Princess746095

Thanks a great deal, You have been really helpful

0
Reply1 year ago