"Det angår bara honom och hans familj."

Translation:It only concerns him and his family.

April 3, 2015

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


miguelthebrave

Would we not use "sin" because "honom" is the object and not the subject?


Arnauti

Yes, in order for us to use sin, it must refer back to the subject of the sentence, so since the subject here isn't han but just det, we must have hans instead.

Compare:
Han pratar bara om sig själv och sin familj – He only speaks about himself and his family
Here we use sig because han is the subject.


AGVXzK

I assume, "It concerns only him and his family" would also be correct as an English translation? Tack!


Scot687756

"It is only about him and his family" was marked wrong

Is this wrong because angår as "concerns" is specific to the English "concerns" = worries them vs "concerns" = pertains to them? If angår is ok as "pertains to" is it also ok as "worries"?


merigor

Is "bothers" instead of "concerns" wrong here?


Dan48732

"It concerns only him and his family" - apparently wrong? Surely those two sentences are interchangeable in English?


Smith276975

the speaking speed of this sentence is very fast. is not normal ?


Ragnaarook

det handlar om <-- is it acceptable?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.